Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital health ecosystem
There is no such big connected infrastructure anywhere in the world, says the PM referring to JAM trinity
тАЬDigital infrastructure is taking everything from тАШRation to PrashasanтАЩ to the common Indian in a fast and transparent mannerтАЭ
тАЬThere has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicineтАЭ
тАЬAyushman Bharat-PMJAY has addressed a key headache in the lives of the poor. So far more than 2 crore countrymen have availed the facility of free treatment under this scheme, half of which are womenтАЭ
тАЬAyushman Bharat тАУ Digital Mission, will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each otherтАЭ
тАЬHealthcare solutions brought by the Government are a big investment in the present and future of the countryтАЭ
тАЬ When our health infrastructure is integrated, strengthened, it also improves the tourism sec
27 SEP 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission through a video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the campaign of strengthening health facilities that have been going for the last seven years is entering a new phase today. “Today we are launching a mission that has the potential of bringing a revolutionary change in India’s health facilities”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that with 130 crore Aadhaar numbers, 118 crore mobile subscribers, about 80 crore internet users, about 43 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts, there is no such big connected infrastructure anywhere in the world. This digital infrastructure is bringing everything from ration to administration (Ration to Prashasan) to the common Indian in a fast and transparent manner. “The way technology is being deployed in governance reforms today is unprecedented”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Arogya Setu app helped a lot in preventing the spread of corona infection. He lauded Co-WIN for its role in making India achieve a record administration of about 90 crore vaccine doses today, under the free vaccine campaign.
Continuing with the theme of the use of technology in health, the Prime Minister said that there has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicine during the Corona period, so far about 125 crores, remote consultations have been completed through e-Sanjeevani. This facility is connecting thousands of countrymen living in far-flung parts of the country every day with doctors of big hospitals of cities while sitting at home, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY has addressed a key headache in the lives of the poor. So far more than 2 crore countrymen have availed the facility of free treatment under this scheme, half of which are women. The Prime Minister emphasized that diseases are one of the key reasons to push families into the vicious cycle of poverty and women of the families are the worst sufferers as they always relegate their health issues to the background. Shri Modi said that he has made it a point to personally meet some beneficiaries of Ayushman and he has experienced the benefits of the scheme during the interactions. He said, “these healthcare solutions are a big investment in the present and future of the country.”
The Prime Minister said Ayushman Bharat – Digital Mission, will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other. The Mission will not only make the processes of hospitals simplified but also will increase ease of living, he added. Under this, every citizen will now get a digital health ID and their health record will be digitally protected.
The Prime Minister informed that India is working on a health model that is holistic and inclusive. A model which stresses preventive healthcare and, in case of disease, easy, affordable and accessible treatment. He also discussed unprecedented reforms in health education and said a much larger number of doctors and par medical manpower is being created in India now as compared to 7-8 years ago. A comprehensive network of AIIMS and other modern health institutions is being established in the country and work on establishing one medical college in every three Lok Sabha constituencies is going on. He also talked about strengthening health facilities in villages and informed that in the villages, primary health centre networks and wellness centres are being strengthened. More than 80 thousand such centres have already been operationalized, said the Prime Minister.
Noting that today's program is being organized on World Tourism Day, the Prime Minister remarked that health has a very strong relationship with tourism. Because when our health infrastructure is integrated, strengthened, it also improves the tourism sector.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا آغاز کیا
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن بغیر روک ٹوک کے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم قائم کرے گا، جو ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کے اندر انٹر آپریبلٹی کو قابل بنائے گا
وزیراعظم نے ،جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا میں کہیں بھی اس طرح کا بڑا مربوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے
’’ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تیز رفتار اور شفاف طریقے سے ’راشن سے لے کر پرشاسن ‘تک ہر چیز کو بھارت کے عام لوگوں تک پہنچا رہا ہے‘‘
’’ٹیلی میڈیسن میں بھی غیر معمولی توسیع ہوئی ہے‘‘
آیوشمان بھارت - پی ایم جے اے وائی نے غریبوں کی زندگی میں ایک اہم پریشانی کو دور کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک ملک کے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مفت علاج کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے، جس میں سے نصف خواتین ہیں
آیوشمان بھارت – ڈیجیٹل مشن اب ملک کے اسپتالوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے کا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سولیوشن پیش کرے گا
حکومت کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے حفظان صحت سے متعلق سولیوشن ملک کے حال اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہے
’’جب ہمارا ہیلتھ انفرا سٹرکچر مربوط ، مضبوط ہو جائے گا، توہمارے سیاحتی شعبے میں بھی بہتری آئے گی
27 SEP 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ صحت سے متعلق سہولیات کو مستحکم کرنے کی مہم ، جو کہ پچھلے 7 سال سے جاری ہے، آج ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم ایک ایسا مشن شروع کر رہے ہیں، جو بھارت کی حفظان صحت کی سہولیات میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس حقیقت کو واضح کیا کہ 130 کروڑ آدھار نمبر ، 118 کروڑ موبائل صارفین ، تقریبا 80 کروڑ انٹرنیٹ یوزر ، تقریبا 43 کروڑ جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کے ساتھ ، دنیا میں کہیں بھی اس طرح کا بڑا مربوط انفراسٹرکچر نہیں ہے۔یہ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر تیز رفتار اور شفاف طریقے سے راشن سے لے کر پرشاسن تک ہر چیز کو بھارت کے عام لوگوں تک پہنچا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج حکمرانی کی اصلاحات میں جس طرح سے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال ہو رہا ہے، وہ غیر معمولی ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آروگیہ سیتو ایپ نے کورونا انفیکشن کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں کافی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مفت ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت آج تقریباً 90 کروڑ ٹیکے لگانے کے ریکارڈ کے حصول کے لئے کو-ون کے میکنگ انڈیا کے رول کے لئے اس کی تعریف کی۔
حفظان صحت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی تھیم کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا کے دوران ٹیلی میڈیسن میں غیر معمولی توسیع بھی ہوئی ہے، ابھی تک ای-سنجیونی کے ذریعے دور دراز کے علاقوں سے تقریبا ً 125 کروڑ کنسلٹیشنز مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سہولت ہر روز ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے ہزاروں لوگوں کا گھر بیٹھے شہروں کے بڑے اسپتالوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ رابطہ کراتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت - پی ایم جے اے وائی نے غریبوں کی زندگی میں ایک اہم پریشانی کو دور کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک ملک کے دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مفت علاج کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے، جس میں سے نصف خواتین ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بیماریاں کنبوں کو غریبی کی دلدل میں دھکیلنے والی وجوہات میں سے ایک اہم وجہ ہیں اور کنبوں کی خواتین سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتی ہیں، کیونکہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کو نظر انداز کر دیتی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہوں نے آیوشمان کے کچھ مستفیدین سے ذاتی طور پر ملاقات کا فیصلہ کیا اور انہوں نے تبادلہ خیال کے دوران اسکیم کے فوائد کا تجربہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ حفظان صحت سے متعلق سولیوشن ملک کے حال اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک بڑی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت – ڈیجیٹل مشن اب ملک کے اسپتالوں کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ رابطے کا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سولیوشن پیش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مشن نہ صرف اسپتالوں کے پروسس کو سہل بنائے گا بلکہ زندگی کو سہل بنانے میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔ اس کے تحت ہر شہری کو ایک ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی ملے گا اور اس کا صحت سے متعلق ریکارڈ ڈیجیٹل طریقہ سے محفوظ رکھا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت ہیلتھ کے ایک ماڈل پر کام کر رہا ہے، جو کہ مکمل اور شمولیاتی ہے۔ ایک ایسا ماڈل، جو کہ بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے ایک حفظان صحت پر زور دیتا ہے، اور بیماری کی صورت میں ، آسان ، کفایتی اور قابل رسائی علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نےہیلتھ ایجوکیشن میں غیر معمولی اصلاحات پر بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ 7 سے 8 سال پہلے کے مقابلے اب بھارت میں بڑی تعداد میں ڈاکٹر اور نیم طبی افرادی قوت پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔ ایمس اور دیگر جدید طبی اداروں کا ملک میں ایک جامع نیٹ ورک قائم کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہر تین لوک سبھا حلقوں میں ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گاؤں میں طبی سہولیات کو مستحکم کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور بتایا کہ گاؤں میں ، پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر نیٹ ورک اور ویلنس سینٹر کو مضبوط بنا یا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے 80 ہزار سے زیادہ سینٹرس پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے یہ واضح کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کا پروگرام عالمی یوم سیاحت کے دن منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، کہا کہ ہیلتھ کا سیاحت کے ساتھ کافی مضبوط رشتہ ہے ، کیونکہ جب ہمارا صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مربوط ، مستحکم ہوگا تو اس سے سیاحتی شعبے میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔