Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will create a seamless online platform that will enable interoperability within the digital health ecosystem
There is no such big connected infrastructure anywhere in the world, says the PM referring to JAM trinity
тАЬDigital infrastructure is taking everything from тАШRation to PrashasanтАЩ to the common Indian in a fast and transparent mannerтАЭ
тАЬThere has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicineтАЭ
тАЬAyushman Bharat-PMJAY has addressed a key headache in the lives of the poor. So far more than 2 crore countrymen have availed the facility of free treatment under this scheme, half of which are womenтАЭ
тАЬAyushman Bharat тАУ Digital Mission, will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each otherтАЭ
тАЬHealthcare solutions brought by the Government are a big investment in the present and future of the countryтАЭ
тАЬ When our health infrastructure is integrated, strengthened, it also improves the tourism sec
27 SEP 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission through a video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that the campaign of strengthening health facilities that have been going for the last seven years is entering a new phase today. “Today we are launching a mission that has the potential of bringing a revolutionary change in India’s health facilities”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister underlined the fact that with 130 crore Aadhaar numbers, 118 crore mobile subscribers, about 80 crore internet users, about 43 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts, there is no such big connected infrastructure anywhere in the world. This digital infrastructure is bringing everything from ration to administration (Ration to Prashasan) to the common Indian in a fast and transparent manner. “The way technology is being deployed in governance reforms today is unprecedented”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Arogya Setu app helped a lot in preventing the spread of corona infection. He lauded Co-WIN for its role in making India achieve a record administration of about 90 crore vaccine doses today, under the free vaccine campaign.
Continuing with the theme of the use of technology in health, the Prime Minister said that there has also been an unprecedented expansion of telemedicine during the Corona period, so far about 125 crores, remote consultations have been completed through e-Sanjeevani. This facility is connecting thousands of countrymen living in far-flung parts of the country every day with doctors of big hospitals of cities while sitting at home, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY has addressed a key headache in the lives of the poor. So far more than 2 crore countrymen have availed the facility of free treatment under this scheme, half of which are women. The Prime Minister emphasized that diseases are one of the key reasons to push families into the vicious cycle of poverty and women of the families are the worst sufferers as they always relegate their health issues to the background. Shri Modi said that he has made it a point to personally meet some beneficiaries of Ayushman and he has experienced the benefits of the scheme during the interactions. He said, “these healthcare solutions are a big investment in the present and future of the country.”
The Prime Minister said Ayushman Bharat – Digital Mission, will now connect the digital health solutions of hospitals across the country with each other. The Mission will not only make the processes of hospitals simplified but also will increase ease of living, he added. Under this, every citizen will now get a digital health ID and their health record will be digitally protected.
The Prime Minister informed that India is working on a health model that is holistic and inclusive. A model which stresses preventive healthcare and, in case of disease, easy, affordable and accessible treatment. He also discussed unprecedented reforms in health education and said a much larger number of doctors and par medical manpower is being created in India now as compared to 7-8 years ago. A comprehensive network of AIIMS and other modern health institutions is being established in the country and work on establishing one medical college in every three Lok Sabha constituencies is going on. He also talked about strengthening health facilities in villages and informed that in the villages, primary health centre networks and wellness centres are being strengthened. More than 80 thousand such centres have already been operationalized, said the Prime Minister.
Noting that today's program is being organized on World Tourism Day, the Prime Minister remarked that health has a very strong relationship with tourism. Because when our health infrastructure is integrated, strengthened, it also improves the tourism sector.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का शुभारंभ किया
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन एक आसान और बाधारहित ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार करेगा, जो डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम के अंतर्गत स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अन्य पोर्टल के परस्पर संचालन को भी सक्षम बनाएगा
जेएएम की तीन सुविधाओं का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, दुनिया में कहीं भी इतनी बड़ी और परस्पर जुड़ी हुई अवसंरचना नहीं है
"डिजिटल अवसंरचना, 'राशन से प्रशासन' तक; सब कुछ तेजी से और पारदर्शी तरीके से आम भारतीय के लिए सुलभ बना रही है"
"टेलीमेडिसिन का भी अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है"
“आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई ने गरीबों की एक बहुत बड़ी चिंता दूर कर दी है; इस योजना के तहत अभी तक 2 करोड़ से अधिक देशवासियों ने मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा का लाभ उठाया है, जिनमें से आधी संख्या महिलाओं की है”
"आयुष्मान भारत-डिजिटल मिशन, अब देश भर के अस्पतालों के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ेगा"
"सरकार द्वारा लाए गए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधान, देश के वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए एक बड़ा निवेश हैं"
"जब हमारी स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को एकीकृत और मजबूत किया जाता है, तो इससे पर्यटन क्षेत्र भी विकसित होता है"
27 SEP 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने का पिछले सात साल से जारी अभियान, आज एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज हम एक मिशन शुरू कर रहे हैं, जिसमें भारत की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि 130 करोड़ आधार संख्या, 118 करोड़ मोबाइल ग्राहक, लगभग 80 करोड़ इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता, लगभग 43 करोड़ जन धन बैंक खाताधारकों के साथ, दुनिया में कहीं भी इतनी बड़ी और परस्पर जुड़ी हुई अवसंरचना नहीं है। यह डिजिटल अवसंरचना राशन से लेकर प्रशासन (राशन से प्रशासन) तक; सब कुछ तेजी से और पारदर्शी तरीके से आम भारतीय के लिए सुलभ बना रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज प्रशासन सुधारों के लिए जिस पैमाने पर प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, वह अभूतपूर्व है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आरोग्य सेतु ऐप से कोरोना संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकने में बहुत मदद मिली। उन्होंने को-विन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सबको वैक्सीन-मुफ्त वैक्सीन अभियान के तहत भारत में आज तक वैक्सीन की लभगग 90 करोड़ रिकॉर्ड डोज दिए जाने में को-विन की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है।
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के विषय पर आगे बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में टेली-मेडिसिन का भी अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक ई-संजीवनी के जरिये दूर बैठकर लगभग 125 करोड़ परामर्श लिये गये हैं। यह सुविधा हर रोज देश के दूर-सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले हजारों देशवासियों को घर बैठे ही शहरों के बड़े अस्पतालों के डॉक्टरों से जोड़ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना ने गरीबों की एक बहुत बड़ी चिंता दूर कर दी है। इस योजना के तहत अभी तक दो करोड़ से अधिक देशवासियों ने मुफ्त इलाज की सुविधा का लाभ उठाया है, जिनमें से आधी संख्या महिलाओं की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि बीमारियां वो सबसे बड़ा कारण हैं जो लोगों को गरीबी के दुष्चक्र में फंसा देती हैं और इसमें परिवार की महिलाओं को सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ा भोगनी पड़ती है क्योंकि वे हमेशा स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दों को नजरअंदाज करती हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत के कुछ लाभार्थियों से मुलाकात की थी और उनके साथ बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने अनुभव किया कि यह योजना बहुत लाभकारी है। उन्होंने कहा, “ये स्वास्थ्य देखभाल समाधान, देश के वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए एक बड़ा निवेश हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत-डिजिटल मिशन, अब पूरे देश के अस्पतालों के डिजिटल हेल्थ समाधानों को एक-दूसरे से जोड़ेगा। इस मिशन से न केवल अस्पतालों की प्रक्रियाएं सरल होंगी, बल्कि इससे जीवन की सुगमता भी बढ़ेगी। इसके तहत अब देशवासियों को एक डिजिटल हेल्थ आईडी मिलेगी और हर नागरिक का स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड डिजिटल रूप में सुरक्षित रखा जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि भारत एक ऐसे स्वास्थ्य मॉडल पर काम कर रहा है, जो समग्र भी है और समावेशी भी है। यह ऐसा मॉडल है, जिसमें बीमारियों को रोकने पर जोर दिया जायेगा; यानी वह रोकथाम वाली स्वास्थ्य सुविधा हो। इसके अलावा बीमारी की स्थिति में इलाज सुलभ हो, सस्ता हो और सबकी पहुंच में हो। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व सुधार की भी चर्चा की और कहा कि पिछले सात-आठ वर्षों की तुलना में आज डॉक्टरों और पैरा-मेडिकल की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थानों तथा अन्य आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा हर तीन लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाने पर काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने गांवों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि गावों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के नेटवर्क तथा आरोग्य केंद्रों को दुरुस्त किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 80 हजार से अधिक ऐसे केंद्रों को चालू किया जा चुका है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संयोगवश आज का यह कार्यक्रम विश्व पर्यटन दिवस पर आयोजित हो रहा है तथा स्वास्थ्य का पर्यटन के साथ बड़ा गहरा नाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा इसलिये है कि जब हमारी स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को एकीकृत और मजबूत किया जाता है, तो इससे पर्यटन क्षेत्र भी विकसित होता है।