Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism will launch ‘NIDHI 2.0’ &‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ in World Tourism Day celebration event tomorrow
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla & Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy will grace the occasion
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also remain present at the event
• An MoU is proposed to be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing an event to celebrate “World Tourism Day 2021” on 27th September 2021 in New Delhi, which has been designated by the UNWTO as a day to focus on “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be chief guest of the event. Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also grace the occasion. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other officials of the Ministry, important dignitaries from the States/ UTs, travel industry and media remain present on the occasion.
India is in unlocking phase and domestic tourism has re-started slowly and steadily. The Covid-19 pandemic has had an immense socio-economic impact worldwide and gradual increase in the domestic tourism will help for recovery and growth in many folds of the society. Tourism has the potential to contribute to inclusive growth by creating opportunities for all different groups, ethnicity, religion and across sectors such as agriculture, arts & crafts etc., services to contribute and benefit from economic growth. Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value.
During tomorrow's event, NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) and ‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ will be launched.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will also be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)to actively promote and support ‘sustainability initiatives’ in the tourism sector of each other .

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय कल विश्व पर्यटन दिवस समारोह में ‘निधि 2.0’ और ‘भारत में पर्यटन के आंकड़े - एक नजर में, 2021’ लॉन्च करेगा
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक भी इस समारोह में मौजूद रहेंगे
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और द रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के बीच एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘विश्व पर्यटन दिवस 2021’ मनाने के लिए 27 सितंबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है जिसे यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ ने एक ऐसा विशेष दिवस बताया है जिस दिन ‘समावेशी विकास के लिए पर्यटन’ पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं डोनर मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारीगण, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, यात्रा उद्योग और मीडिया के महत्वपूर्ण गणमान्यजन भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
भारत फि‍लहाल अनलॉक के चरण में है और घरेलू पर्यटन ने धीरे-धीरे एवं सतत रूप से फि‍र से तेज गति पकड़ना शुरू कर दिया है। कोविड-19 महामारी का दुनिया भर में व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पड़ा है और घरेलू पर्यटन के धीरे-धीरे तेज रफ्तार पकड़ने से समाज के अनगिनत क्षेत्रों में बेहतरी और विकास सुनिश्चित करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी। पर्यटन में सभी विभिन्न समूहों, जातीयता, धर्म और कृषि, कला एवं शिल्प जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए अवसर सृजित करके समावेशी विकास में योगदान करने की अपार क्षमता है, और इससे जुड़ी कई सेवाएं हैं जो आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देती हैं और इसके साथ ही यह क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास से लाभान्वित होता है। दुनिया भर में हर साल 27 सितंबर को मनाए जाने वाले विश्व पर्यटन दिवस (डब्ल्यूटीडी) का उद्देश्य पर्यटन के विशेष महत्व और इसके सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, राजनीतिक एवं आर्थिक मूल्य के बारे में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
कल आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रम के दौरान ‘निधि 2.0 (आतिथ्य उद्योग का राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत डेटाबेस)’ और ‘भारत में पर्यटन के आंकड़े - एक नजर में, 2021’ को लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और द रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के बीच एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे जिसका उद्देश्‍य एक दूसरे के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में 'स्थायित्‍व पहलों’ को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देना और इनमें आवश्‍यक सहयोग देना है।.