Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism will launch ‘NIDHI 2.0’ &‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ in World Tourism Day celebration event tomorrow
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla & Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy will grace the occasion
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also remain present at the event
• An MoU is proposed to be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing an event to celebrate “World Tourism Day 2021” on 27th September 2021 in New Delhi, which has been designated by the UNWTO as a day to focus on “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be chief guest of the event. Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also grace the occasion. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other officials of the Ministry, important dignitaries from the States/ UTs, travel industry and media remain present on the occasion.
India is in unlocking phase and domestic tourism has re-started slowly and steadily. The Covid-19 pandemic has had an immense socio-economic impact worldwide and gradual increase in the domestic tourism will help for recovery and growth in many folds of the society. Tourism has the potential to contribute to inclusive growth by creating opportunities for all different groups, ethnicity, religion and across sectors such as agriculture, arts & crafts etc., services to contribute and benefit from economic growth. Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value.
During tomorrow's event, NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) and ‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ will be launched.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will also be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)to actively promote and support ‘sustainability initiatives’ in the tourism sector of each other .

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت کل سیاحت کے عالمی دن کی تقریب میں ندھی 2.0 اور بھارت میں سیاحت کے اعداد وشمار - ایک نظر میں – 2021 لانچ کرے گی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات:
• سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک بھی اس تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔
• وزارت سیاحت، یونائیٹڈ نیشن انوائرنمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور دی رسپانسیبل ٹورزم سوسائٹی آف انڈیا (آر ٹی ایس او آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی قرار داد پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت ’ورلڈ ٹورزم ڈے – 2021‘ منانے کے لئے 27 ستمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام منعقد کر رہی ہے، جسے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او نے ایک ایسا خاص دن بتایا ہے، جس دن ’شمولیاتی ترقی کے لئے سیاحت‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ سیاحت، ثقافت اور ڈونر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی ، سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔ سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران ، ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، ٹریول انڈسٹری اور میڈیا کی اہم شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گی۔
بھارت فی الحال اَن لاک کے مرحلے میں ہے اور گھریلو سیاحت نے رفتہ رفتہ مسلسل رفتار پکڑنا شروع کردی ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 وبا کا دنیا بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر سماجی – اقتصادی اثر پڑا ہے اور گھریلو سیاحت کے رفتہ رفتہ رفتار پکڑنے سے سماج کے متعدد شعبوں میں بہتری اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں کافی مدد ملے گی۔ سیاحت میں سبھی مختلف گروپوں، نسل سے تعلق رکھنے والوں، مذہب اور زراعت ، آرٹ اور دستکاری جیسے شعبوں کے لئے مواقع پیدا کر کے شمولیاتی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کی بے انتہا صلاحیت ہے، اور اس سے متعلق کئی خدمات ہیں، جو اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون دیتی ہیں اور اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ شعبہ اقتصادی ترقی سے فیض یاب ہوتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں ہر سال 27 ستمبر کو منائے جانے والے عالمی یوم سیاحت (ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی) کا مقصد سیاحت کی خصوصی اہمیت اور اس کے سماجی ، ثقافتی ، سیاسی اور اقتصادی قدر کے بارے میں بین الاقوامی برادری میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
کل منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام کے دوران ’ندھی 2.0’ (نیشنل انٹگریٹڈ ڈیٹا بیس آف ہاسپٹلٹی انڈسٹری) اور بھارت میں سیاحت کے اعداد وشمار - ایک نظر میں، 2021‘ کو لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
وزارت سیاحت، ، یونائیٹڈ نیشن انوائرنمنٹ پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور دی رسپانسیبل ٹورزم سو سائٹی آف انڈیا (آر ٹی ایس او آئی) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی قرار داد (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے، جس کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کے سیاحتی شعبے میں’ پائیدار اقدامات‘ کو سرگرم طریقے سے فروغ دینا اور ان میں ضروری تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے