পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আগামীকাল পর্যটন মন্ত্রক “নিধি ২.০” ও “ ভারত পর্যটন পরিসংখ্যান – এক নজরে ২০২১” –এর সূচনা করবে
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ২৭শে সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের মূল ভাবনা “সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নের জন্য পর্যটন”। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন, সংস্কৃতি ও উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, পর্যটন দপ্তরের দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট ও শ্রী শ্রীপাদ যশো নায়েক অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। পর্যটন সচিব শ্রী অরবিন্দ সিং, মন্ত্রকের উর্দ্ধতন আধিকারিকরা ছা়ড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আনলক পর্যায়ে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে পর্যটন শিল্প ধীরে ধীরে ঘুরে দাঁড়াচ্ছে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বিশ্বব্যাপী আর্থ-সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে যে বিরূপ প্রভাব দেখা দিয়েছিল, তার থেকে বেরিয়ে আসতে পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠী, অঞ্চল এবং নানান জীবিকা, পর্যটনের বিকাশের ফলে ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে পারে। পর্যটনের গুরুত্ব এবং সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবসে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে পর্যটনের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আগামীকাল অতিথি আপ্যায়নে জাতীয় সুসংহত তথ্য ভান্ডার বা নিধি ২.০ এবং ভারতীয় পর্যটনের পরিসংখ্যান – ২০২১ সালের এক ঝলক প্রকাশিত হবে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ কর্মসূচী এবং দ্য রেসপন্সেবল ট্যুরিজম সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারের জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করবে।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism will launch ‘NIDHI 2.0’ &‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ in World Tourism Day celebration event tomorrow
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla & Union Tourism Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy will grace the occasion
26 SEP 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also remain present at the event
• An MoU is proposed to be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing an event to celebrate “World Tourism Day 2021” on 27th September 2021 in New Delhi, which has been designated by the UNWTO as a day to focus on “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla will be chief guest of the event. Union Minister of Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy, MoS for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt and MoS for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will also grace the occasion. Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh and other officials of the Ministry, important dignitaries from the States/ UTs, travel industry and media remain present on the occasion.
India is in unlocking phase and domestic tourism has re-started slowly and steadily. The Covid-19 pandemic has had an immense socio-economic impact worldwide and gradual increase in the domestic tourism will help for recovery and growth in many folds of the society. Tourism has the potential to contribute to inclusive growth by creating opportunities for all different groups, ethnicity, religion and across sectors such as agriculture, arts & crafts etc., services to contribute and benefit from economic growth. Celebrated every September 27 around the world, the purpose of World Tourism Day (WTD) is to foster awareness among the international community on the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value.
During tomorrow's event, NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) and ‘India Tourism Statistics – At a Glance, 2021’ will be launched.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will also be signed between Ministry of Tourism, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and The Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI)to actively promote and support ‘sustainability initiatives’ in the tourism sector of each other .