Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
25 SEP 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.09.2021 on premises of a leading Diamond manufacturer and exporter from Gujarat, based on intelligence input about tax evasion. Apart from the diamond business, the group was also in the business of manufacturing of tiles. The operation covered 23 premises located in Surat, Navsari, Morbi, Wankaner in Gujarat & Mumbai in Maharashtra.
​The highlight of the search includes seizure of large volume of unaccounted data seized in paper as well as digital form, which was kept at secret locations under the custody of its trusted employees at Surat, Navasari, Mumbai. The data includes proof of unaccounted purchases, unaccounted sales, taking accommodation entries for purchases against which cash is received, the movement of such cash and stock through angadia firms, keeping the unaccounted cash with angadias, investment of such unaccounted income for purchase of property and stock, etc for the last five years.
​The primary analysis of data reveals that the assessee has made unaccounted purchase and sale of small polished diamonds of about Rs. 518 crore over the period. Further, the data reveals that the assessee has sold more than Rs. 95 crore of diamond scrap in cash generated from its manufacturing activities, which remains unaccounted for and represents its income. The assessee, over these years, has accounted for sale of about Rs. 2,742 crore of small diamonds in its books, against which, substantial part of purchases were made in cash, but the purchase bills were taken from accommodation entry providers.
​Furthermore, the assessee was also making its major purchases of rough diamonds through imports and making export sales of finished bigger diamonds through its company registered in Hongkong, which is effectively controlled and managed from India only. The data reveals that the assessee has made purchases of Rs. 189 crore and sale of Rs. 1040 crore in the last two years through this entity.
​During the search, the complete financial transactions of real estate deals were found which led to the detection of unaccounted income of Rs. 80 crore. Further, the sale transactions of shares pertaining to the business of tiles were examined, which led to the detection of Rs. 81 crore of unaccounted income.
During the search operation, unaccounted cash and jewellery of Rs. 1.95 crore has been seized, and unaccounted diamond stock of 8900 carat worth Rs. 10.98 crore has been detected so far. A large number of lockers belonging to the group have been identified, which have been placed under restraint and will be operated in due course.
​The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے گجرات میں تلاشی لی
25 SEP 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25ستمبر،2021۔محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 22 ستمبر 2021 کو ٹیکس چوری کے بارے میں انٹلی جنس معلومات کی بنیاد پر گجرات سے ایک معروف ڈائمنڈ مینوفیکچرر اور برآمد کنندہ کے احاطے میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔ ہیرے کے کاروبار کے علاوہ یہ گروپ ٹائلوں کی تیاری کے کاروبار میں بھی تھا۔ کارروائی کے دوران گجرات کے سورت، نوساری، موربی، وانکانیر اور مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی میں واقع 23 احاطے کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاشی کارروائی کی خاص بات کاغذ میں ضبط شدہ بے حساب ڈیٹا کی بڑی مقدار کو ضبط کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل فارم بھی شامل ہے، جسے سورت، نواساری، ممبئی میں اس کے قابل اعتماد ملازمین کی تحویل میں خفیہ مقامات پر رکھا گیا تھا۔ اعداد و شمار میں بے حساب خریداریوں کا ثبوت، بے حساب فروخت، ان خریداریوں کے لیے رہائشی اندراجات لینا جن کے خلاف نقد رقم وصول کی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی نقد رقم اور اسٹاک کی آنگادیہ فرموں کے ذریعے نقل و حرکت، انگادیوں کے ساتھ بغیر حساب کی نقد رقم رکھنا، جائیداد کی خریداری کے لیے ایسی بے حساب آمدنی کی سرمایہ کاری اور پچھلے پانچ سالوں سے اسٹاک وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اعداد و شمار کے ابتدائی تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مشخص الیہ نے اس عرصے کے دوران تقریباً 518 کروڑ روپے کے چھوٹے پالش کئے ہوئے ہیروں کی بے حساب خریداری اور فروخت کی ہے۔ مزید برآں اعداد و شمار سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مشخص الیہ نے 95 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ہیرے کی سکریپ اس کی مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں سے حاصل کی گئی نقد رقم میں فروخت کئے ہیں، جو کہ بے حساب ہے اور اس کی آمدنی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال کے دوران مشخص الیہ نے تقریبا 2742 کروڑ روپے کے چھوٹے ہیرے اس کی کتابوں میں فروخت کئے ہیں۔ جن میں کافی حصہ کی خریداری نقد رقم میں کی گئی تھی، لیکن خریداری کے بل رہائشی داخلے فراہم کرنے والوں سے لیے گئے تھے۔
مزید برآں مشخص الیہ ہیروں کی بڑی خریداری درآمدات کے ذریعے کر رہا تھا اور ہانگ کانگ میں رجسٹرڈ اپنی کمپنی کے ذریعے برآمد شدہ بڑے ہیروں کی برآمد فروخت کر رہا تھا، جو صرف ہندوستان سے مؤثر طریقے سے کنٹرول اور انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔ اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مشخص الیہ نے پچھلے دو برسوں میں اس ادارے کے ذریعے 189 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری اور 1040 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کی ہے۔
تلاشی کے دوران رئیل اسٹیٹ سودوں کے مکمل مالی لین دین پائے گئے جس کی وجہ سے 80 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا۔ مزید یہ کہ ٹائلز کے کاروبار سے متعلقہ حصص کی فروخت کے لین دین کی جانچ کی گئی، جس کی وجہ سے 81 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران 1.95 کروڑ روپے کی بے حساب نقدی اور زیورات کو ضبط کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 10.98 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 8900 قیراط کے بے حساب ہیرے کے اسٹاک کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے لاکروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جنہیں روک تھام کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے اور مناسب وقت پر چلائے جائیں گے۔
تلاشی کی کارروائی اب بھی جاری ہے اور مزید تحقیقات کی جارہی ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9388