நிதி அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத்தில் வருமான வரித்துறை தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கை
25 SEP 2021 10:35AM by PIB Chennai
வரி ஏய்ப்பு பற்றிய உளவுத் தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், குஜராத்தை சேர்ந்த ஒரு முன்னணி வைர உற்பத்தியாளர் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர் தொடர்புடைய இடங்களில் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 22 அன்று தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை வருமான வரித்துறை மேற்கொண்டது.
வைர வியாபாரம் தவிர, டைல்ஸ் தயாரிக்கும் தொழிலிலும் இந்த குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள சூரத், நவசாரி, மோர்பி, வான்கனேர் மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மும்பையில் அமைந்துள்ள 23 வளாகங்களில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நிறுவனத்தின் நம்பிக்கைக்குரிய பணியாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பில் சூரத், நவசாரி மற்றும் மும்பையில் ரகசிய இடங்களில் இருந்த கடந்த ஐந்து வருடங்களுக்கான கணக்கில் வராத பரிவர்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் தகவல்கள் குறித்த ஆதாரங்கள் காகிதம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வடிவில் அதிகளவில் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
மேற்கண்ட காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ 518 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிறிய பாலிஷ் செய்யப்பட்ட வைரங்களை கணக்கில் வராமல் வாங்கி விற்றது ஆரம்ப கட்ட ஆய்வில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. மேலும், ரூ 95 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வைர கழிவுகளை கணக்கில் வராமல் விற்றதும் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
ரூ 2,742 கோடி மதிப்பிலான சிறு வைரங்களை மேற்கண்ட காலகட்டத்தில் விற்றதாக கணக்கில் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இதில் குறிப்பிட்ட அளவு பணமாக கொடுத்து வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் இதற்கான ரசீதுகள் முறையாக இல்லை.
கணக்கில் வராத ரூ 1.95 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணம் மற்றும் நகைகள் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும், ரூ 10.98 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 8900 கேரட் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வைர சரக்கும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. குழுமத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு பெட்டகங்களும் அதிகளவில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. விரைவில் அவை திறக்கப்படும்.
தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையும் விசாரணையும் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757940

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Gujarat
25 SEP 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on 22.09.2021 on premises of a leading Diamond manufacturer and exporter from Gujarat, based on intelligence input about tax evasion. Apart from the diamond business, the group was also in the business of manufacturing of tiles. The operation covered 23 premises located in Surat, Navsari, Morbi, Wankaner in Gujarat & Mumbai in Maharashtra.
​The highlight of the search includes seizure of large volume of unaccounted data seized in paper as well as digital form, which was kept at secret locations under the custody of its trusted employees at Surat, Navasari, Mumbai. The data includes proof of unaccounted purchases, unaccounted sales, taking accommodation entries for purchases against which cash is received, the movement of such cash and stock through angadia firms, keeping the unaccounted cash with angadias, investment of such unaccounted income for purchase of property and stock, etc for the last five years.
​The primary analysis of data reveals that the assessee has made unaccounted purchase and sale of small polished diamonds of about Rs. 518 crore over the period. Further, the data reveals that the assessee has sold more than Rs. 95 crore of diamond scrap in cash generated from its manufacturing activities, which remains unaccounted for and represents its income. The assessee, over these years, has accounted for sale of about Rs. 2,742 crore of small diamonds in its books, against which, substantial part of purchases were made in cash, but the purchase bills were taken from accommodation entry providers.
​Furthermore, the assessee was also making its major purchases of rough diamonds through imports and making export sales of finished bigger diamonds through its company registered in Hongkong, which is effectively controlled and managed from India only. The data reveals that the assessee has made purchases of Rs. 189 crore and sale of Rs. 1040 crore in the last two years through this entity.
​During the search, the complete financial transactions of real estate deals were found which led to the detection of unaccounted income of Rs. 80 crore. Further, the sale transactions of shares pertaining to the business of tiles were examined, which led to the detection of Rs. 81 crore of unaccounted income.
During the search operation, unaccounted cash and jewellery of Rs. 1.95 crore has been seized, and unaccounted diamond stock of 8900 carat worth Rs. 10.98 crore has been detected so far. A large number of lockers belonging to the group have been identified, which have been placed under restraint and will be operated in due course.
​The search operation is still continuing and further investigations are in progress.