Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Set up Odisha’s First Silk Yarn Production Centre to Boost Local Silk Industry & Create Employment
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
For hundreds of years, Odisha has been known for its exquisite Silk, particularly the Tussar variety, which provides livelihood to thousands of tribal people, particularly women. But the Silk weavers in the state were totally dependent on states like West Bengal, Jharkhand and Karnataka for the Silk yarn, which increased the cost of the Silk fabric.
However, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a historic initiative to set up Odisha’s first ever Tussar Silk Yarn Production Centre at Choudwar in Cuttack district. This silk yarn production centre will ensure local availability of Tussar Silk yarn, create local employment and reduce the silk production cost. Tussar silk is one of the finest varieties of Silk that is distinguished by its coarseness and porous weave that give it a rugged and rustic appearance. The silk yarn production centre was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on Friday.
The development assumes great significance as Silk comprises nearly 75% of the total Khadi fabric production in Odisha. This silk yarn production centre will create direct employment for 50 artisans including 34 women, besides providing livelihood support to over 300 tribal farmers engaged in cocoon farming. This will also create indirect employment for weavers and reelers in the state. Every kilo of raw silk produced, creates employment for 11 artisans out of which 6 are women.
“Silk is the timeless heritage of India which is integral to our culture and tradition. It is also a key component of the Indian textile industry, particularly Khadi. With commissioning of this silk yarn production centre, Silk yarn will be produced locally and thus reducing the cost of Silk production. This will give a major boost to the sale of the famous Tussar Silk of Odisha and strengthen the traditional craft of Silk,” Saxena said.
Set up at a cost of Rs 75 lakh, the silk yarn production centre is capable of producing 200 KG of silk yarn worth Rs 94 lakh annually. The production capacity of this unit will be gradually increased to meet the increasing demand. This silk yarn production centre is equipped with advanced machinery like silk reeling machine, re-reeling machine, spinning machine and others.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے مقامی ریشم کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے اوڈیشہ کا پہلا ریشم کے دھاگے کی پیداوار کا مرکز قائم کیا
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24ستمبر،2021۔سینکڑوں سالوں سے اڈیشہ اپنے شاندار ریشم خاص طور پر توسار قسم کے ریشم کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے، جو ہزاروں قبائلی لوگوں بالخصوص خواتین کو روزی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ لیکن ریاست میں ریشم بننے والے ریشم کے سوت کے لیے مغربی بنگال، جھارکھنڈ اور کرناٹک جیسی ریاستوں پر مکمل طور پر انحصار کرتے تھے، جس سے ریشم کے فیبرک کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
تاہم کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے ضلع کٹک کے چودوار میں اوڈیشہ کا پہلا توسار ریشم کے دھاگے کی پیداوار کا مرکز قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل کی ہے۔ یہ ریشم کے دھاگے کی پیداوار کا مرکز توسار ریشم کے دھاگے کی مقامی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا، مقامی روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور ریشم کی پیداواری لاگت کو کم کرے گا۔ توسار ریشم ریشم کی بہترین اقسام میں سے ایک ہے جو اس کی موٹی اور غیر محفوظ بنائی سے ممتاز ہے جو اسے ایک ناہموار اور دہاتی شکل دیتی ہے۔ ریشم کے دھاگے کی پیداوار کے مرکز کا افتتاح جمعہ کو کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے کیا۔
یہ ترقی بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے کیونکہ ریشم اوڈیشہ میں کھادی کے کپڑے کی کل پیداوار کا تقریبا 75 فیصد ہے۔ یہ سلک یارن پروڈکشن سنٹر 50 کاریگروں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرے گا جن میں 34 خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 300 سے زائد قبائلی کسانوں کو کوکون کی کاشتکاری میں روزگار کی مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ریاست میں بُنکروں اور ریلرز کے لیے بالواسطہ روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ ہر ایک کلو خام ریشم، 11 کاریگروں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے جن میں سے 6 خواتین ہیں۔
ریشم ہندوستان کا لازوال ورثہ ہے جو ہماری ثقافت اور روایت کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری، خاص طور پر کھادی کا بھی ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ اس سلک یارن پروڈکشن سنٹر کے شروع ہونے سے ریشم کا سوت مقامی طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح ریشم کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ سکسینہ نے کہا کہ اس سے اڈیشہ کے مشہور توسار ریشم کی فروخت کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا اور ریشم کے روایتی ہنر کو تقویت ملے گی۔
75 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کیا گیا ریشم یارن پروڈکشن سنٹر سالانہ 94 لاکھ روپے مالیت کا 200 کلو ریشم کا دھاگہ پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس یونٹ کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں بتدریج اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سلک یارن پروڈکشن سنٹر جدید مشینری سے لیس ہے جیسا کہ ریشم کی مشین، دوبارہ ریلنگ کی مشین، کتائی کی مشین اور دیگر چیزیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 9368