குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் பட்டு தொழிலை ஊக்குவித்து வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க ஒடிசாவின் முதல் பட்டு நூல் உற்பத்தி மையத்தை கேவிஐசி நிறுவியுள்ளது
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசாவின் முதல் டசர் பட்டு நூல் உற்பத்தி மையத்தை கட்டாக் மாவட்டத்திலுள்ள சவுத்வாரில் நிறுவும் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க முன்முயற்சியை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் (கேவிஐசி) எடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் பட்டு தொழில் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டு, வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகி, பட்டு உற்பத்தி செலவு குறையும்.
பட்டு வகைகளில் மிகவும் சிறப்பானவற்றில் ஒன்றாக டசர் பட்டு திகழ்கிறது. பட்டு நூல் உற்பத்தி மையத்தை காதி மற்றும் கிராம தொழில்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு வினய் குமார் சக்சேனா வெள்ளியன்று திறந்து வைத்தார்.
ஒடிசாவின் மொத்த காதி உடை உற்பத்தியில் 75 சதவீத பங்கை பட்டு வகிக்கும் நிலையில் இந்த நடவடிக்கை அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. 34 பெண்கள் உட்பட 50 கலைஞர்களுக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை இந்த மையம் அளிப்பதோடு, பட்டுப்பூச்சி வளர்ப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடி விவசாயிகளின் வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
மேலும், மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பணியாளர்களுக்கு இதன் மூலம் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும். உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு கிலோ பட்டும், ஆறு பெண்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 11 கலைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757679

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Set up Odisha’s First Silk Yarn Production Centre to Boost Local Silk Industry & Create Employment
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
For hundreds of years, Odisha has been known for its exquisite Silk, particularly the Tussar variety, which provides livelihood to thousands of tribal people, particularly women. But the Silk weavers in the state were totally dependent on states like West Bengal, Jharkhand and Karnataka for the Silk yarn, which increased the cost of the Silk fabric.
However, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a historic initiative to set up Odisha’s first ever Tussar Silk Yarn Production Centre at Choudwar in Cuttack district. This silk yarn production centre will ensure local availability of Tussar Silk yarn, create local employment and reduce the silk production cost. Tussar silk is one of the finest varieties of Silk that is distinguished by its coarseness and porous weave that give it a rugged and rustic appearance. The silk yarn production centre was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on Friday.
The development assumes great significance as Silk comprises nearly 75% of the total Khadi fabric production in Odisha. This silk yarn production centre will create direct employment for 50 artisans including 34 women, besides providing livelihood support to over 300 tribal farmers engaged in cocoon farming. This will also create indirect employment for weavers and reelers in the state. Every kilo of raw silk produced, creates employment for 11 artisans out of which 6 are women.
“Silk is the timeless heritage of India which is integral to our culture and tradition. It is also a key component of the Indian textile industry, particularly Khadi. With commissioning of this silk yarn production centre, Silk yarn will be produced locally and thus reducing the cost of Silk production. This will give a major boost to the sale of the famous Tussar Silk of Odisha and strengthen the traditional craft of Silk,” Saxena said.
Set up at a cost of Rs 75 lakh, the silk yarn production centre is capable of producing 200 KG of silk yarn worth Rs 94 lakh annually. The production capacity of this unit will be gradually increased to meet the increasing demand. This silk yarn production centre is equipped with advanced machinery like silk reeling machine, re-reeling machine, spinning machine and others.