सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने स्थानीय रेशम उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने और रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए ओडिशा का पहला रेशम यार्न उत्पादन केंद्र स्थापित किया
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
सैकड़ों वर्षों से ओडिशा अपने उत्तम रेशम, विशेष रूप से रेशम की तुसर किस्म के लिए जाना जाता है। यह रेशम हजारों आदिवासी लोगों और विशेषकर महिलाओं को आजीविका प्रदान करता है। लेकिन राज्य में रेशम के बुनकर रेशम के धागे के लिए पूरी तरह से पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड और कर्नाटक जैसे राज्यों पर निर्भर थे जिससे रेशम के कपड़े की लागत बढ़ गई थी।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने कटक जिले के चौद्वार में ओडिशा का पहला टसर सिल्क यार्न उत्पादन केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक पहल की है। यह रेशम धागा उत्पादन केंद्र टसर रेशम के धागे की स्थानीय उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा, स्थानीय रोजगार पैदा करेगा और रेशम उत्पादन लागत को कम करेगा। टसर रेशम की बेहतरीन किस्मों में से एक है और इसका खुरदरापन और बुनाई इसे बाकी किस्मों से अलग करती है। रेशम धागा उत्पादन केंद्र का उद्घाटन शुक्रवार को केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने किया।
यह केंद्र बहुत महत्व रखता है क्योंकि रेशम ओडिशा में कुल खादी कपड़े के उत्पादन का लगभग 75 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। यह रेशम धागा उत्पादन केंद्र 34 महिलाओं सहित 50 कारीगरों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार पैदा करेगा, साथ ही कोकून की खेती में लगे 300 से अधिक आदिवासी किसानों को आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करेगा। इससे राज्य में बुनकरों और रीलरों के लिए अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार भी पैदा होगा। प्रत्येक किलो कच्चे रेशम का उत्पादन 11 कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करता है, जिनमें से 6 महिलाएं हैं।
इस मौके पर श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, "रेशम भारत की कालातीत विरासत है जो हमारी संस्कृति और परंपरा का अभिन्न अंग है। यह भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग, विशेष रूप से खादी का एक प्रमुख घटक भी है। इस रेशम धागा उत्पादन केंद्र के चालू होने से रेशम के धागे का उत्पादन स्थानीय स्तर पर होगा और इस प्रकार रेशम उत्पादन की लागत में कमी आएगी। इससे ओडिशा के प्रसिद्ध टसर सिल्क की बिक्री को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और सिल्क के पारंपरिक शिल्प को मजबूती मिलेगी।"
75 लाख रुपये की लागत से स्थापित रेशम धागा उत्पादन केंद्र सालाना 94 लाख रुपये मूल्य के 200 किलोग्राम रेशम के धागे का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम है। बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इस इकाई की उत्पादन क्षमता को धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाया जाएगा। यह रेशम यार्न उत्पादन केंद्र रेशम रीलिंग मशीन, री-रीलिंग मशीन, कताई मशीन और अन्य जैसी उन्नत मशीनरी से लैस है।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Set up Odisha’s First Silk Yarn Production Centre to Boost Local Silk Industry & Create Employment
24 SEP 2021 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
For hundreds of years, Odisha has been known for its exquisite Silk, particularly the Tussar variety, which provides livelihood to thousands of tribal people, particularly women. But the Silk weavers in the state were totally dependent on states like West Bengal, Jharkhand and Karnataka for the Silk yarn, which increased the cost of the Silk fabric.
However, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has taken a historic initiative to set up Odisha’s first ever Tussar Silk Yarn Production Centre at Choudwar in Cuttack district. This silk yarn production centre will ensure local availability of Tussar Silk yarn, create local employment and reduce the silk production cost. Tussar silk is one of the finest varieties of Silk that is distinguished by its coarseness and porous weave that give it a rugged and rustic appearance. The silk yarn production centre was inaugurated by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena on Friday.
The development assumes great significance as Silk comprises nearly 75% of the total Khadi fabric production in Odisha. This silk yarn production centre will create direct employment for 50 artisans including 34 women, besides providing livelihood support to over 300 tribal farmers engaged in cocoon farming. This will also create indirect employment for weavers and reelers in the state. Every kilo of raw silk produced, creates employment for 11 artisans out of which 6 are women.
“Silk is the timeless heritage of India which is integral to our culture and tradition. It is also a key component of the Indian textile industry, particularly Khadi. With commissioning of this silk yarn production centre, Silk yarn will be produced locally and thus reducing the cost of Silk production. This will give a major boost to the sale of the famous Tussar Silk of Odisha and strengthen the traditional craft of Silk,” Saxena said.
Set up at a cost of Rs 75 lakh, the silk yarn production centre is capable of producing 200 KG of silk yarn worth Rs 94 lakh annually. The production capacity of this unit will be gradually increased to meet the increasing demand. This silk yarn production centre is equipped with advanced machinery like silk reeling machine, re-reeling machine, spinning machine and others.