Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar presides over the International Week of Deaf People 2021- “Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities”
Screening of infants for various ailments and disabilities should be mandatory: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
24 SEP 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar presided over and addressed the International Week of Deaf People 2021 at Central Health Education Bureau, New Delhi. The Directorate General of Health Services under the Union Health Ministry is commemorating the International Week of the Deaf People (IWDP) 2021 to create awareness on this issue through various activities including the involvement of stakeholders. The theme this year is “Celebrating Thriving Deaf Communities”.
Speaking at the event, Dr Bharati Pawar raised concern that there are about 9 crore people in India suffering from various hearing disabilities. She said as we are celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we should go to our villages and see if we can help children in screening them for various ailments. Early diagnosis and prevention of disability have huge benefits. She added that screening of infants for various ailments and disabilities should be made mandatory, prevention is better than cure.
Echoing the vision and expressing her heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister of India, Dr Bharati Pawar said, “Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have proved to the world that India is a country which can produce its own medicine and can administer 1-2 Cr vaccines on a daily basis.” She encouraged people to celebrate their birthdays by gifting hearing aids and implants to children.
Giving an example from her childhood, she emphasised that there is a need to revive the old traditions of taking care of infants. It is important to take care of pregnant mother, she stressed. She suggested preparing a pocket book with QR codes having information about early screening and diagnosis of children as well as various helplines. This pocket book can be shared with ASHAs, Aanganwadi workers and other hospital staff. She also emphasised on the need to create awareness about various Government schemes like Ayushman Bharat so that people can get maximum benefits.
The International Week of the Deaf People (IWDP) was first launched in 1958 in Rome, Italy. It is celebrated annually by the global Deaf Community during the last full week of September to commemorate the same month the first World Congress of the World Federation of the Deaf (WFD) was held. The International Week of the Deaf People is celebrated through various activities by Deaf Communities all around the world.
Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS, Dr. Kanwar Sen, Principal Consultant, DGHS, Dr. Anil Kumar, DDG, DGHS and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने बधिर लोगों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सप्ताह 2021 - "आगे बढ़ते बधिर समुदायों का जश्न मनाना"- की अध्यक्षता की
विभिन्न बीमारियों और शारीरिक अशक्तता के लिए शिशुओं की जांच अनिवार्य होनी चाहिए: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
24 SEP 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा ब्यूरो, नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बधिर सप्ताह 2021 की अध्यक्षता की और उसे संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधीनस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, हितधारकों की भागीदारी सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से इस मुद्दे पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बधिर सप्ताह (आईडब्ल्यूडीपी) 2021 मना रहा है। इस वर्ष का विषय यानी थीम - आगे बढ़ते बधिर समुदायों का जश्न मनाना है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. भारती पवार ने इस बात को लेकर चिंता व्यक्त की कि भारत में लगभग नौ करोड़ लोग विभिन्न श्रवण अक्षमताओं से पीड़ित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, हमें अपने गांवों में जाकर देखना चाहिए कि क्या हम बच्चों की विभिन्न बीमारियों के लिए जांच में मदद कर सकते हैं। शीघ्र निदान और शारीरिक अशक्तता की रोकथाम के बहुत बड़े लाभ हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न बीमारियों और शारीरिक अशक्तता के लिए शिशुओं की जांच अनिवार्य की जानी चाहिए, रोकथाम इलाज से बेहतर होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टि को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए और उनके प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ भारती पवार ने कहा,"माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, हमने दुनिया के सामने यह साबित कर दिया है कि भारत एक ऐसा देश है जो खुद अपनी दवा का उत्पादन कर सकता है और रोजाना एक-दो करोड़ टीके दे सकता है। उन्होंने लोगों को बच्चों को श्रवण यंत्र और प्रत्यारोपण उपहार में देकर अपना जन्मदिन मनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने अपने बचपन का उदाहरण देते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिशुओं की देखभाल करने की पुरानी परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गर्भवती मां की देखभाल करना जरूरी है। उन्होंने क्यूआर कोड के साथ एक पॉकेट बुक तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया जिसमें बच्चों की शीघ्र जांच और निदान के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हेल्पलाइन के बारे में जानकारी हो। इस पॉकेट बुक को आशा, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता और अस्पताल के अन्य कर्मचारियों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया ताकि लोगों को अधिक से अधिक लाभ मिल सके।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बधिर सप्ताह (आईडब्ल्यूडीपी) पहली बार 1958 में रोम, इटली में शुरू किया गया था। यह वैश्विक बधिर समुदाय द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष सितंबर के अंतिम सप्ताह के दौरान मनाया जाता हैक्योंकि इसी महीने वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन ऑफ द डेफ (डब्ल्यूएफडी) की पहली विश्व कांग्रेस आयोजित की गई थी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बधिर सप्ताह दुनिया भर में बधिर समुदायों द्वारा विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से मनाया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएसएस) के प्रधान परामर्शदाता डॉ. कंवर सेन, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. अनिल कुमार तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।