Ministry of Defence
Telecall between Raksha Mantri and US Secretary of Defence
20 SEP 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin made a telephone call to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today evening. Both the leaders discussed bilateral and regional matters, including developments in Afghanistan. They discussed defence cooperation and looked forward to working closely.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also exchanged views about combating terrorism in the region. Both sides appreciated the mutual cooperation in the recent evacuation operations in Afghanistan and agreed to remain in regular contact in view of the evolving situation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि अमेरिकेचे संरक्षणमंत्री यांच्यात दूरध्वनी संभाषण
20 SEP 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री लॉईड ऑस्टिन यांनी आज संध्याकाळी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांना दूरध्वनी केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी अफगाणिस्तानमधील घडामोडींसह द्विपक्षीय आणि प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी संरक्षण सहकार्याबाबत चर्चा केली आणि एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि ऑस्टिन यांनी प्रदेशातील दहशतवादाचा सामना करण्याबाबत एकमेकांचे मत जाणून घेतले. उभय नेत्यांनी अफगाणिस्तानमध्ये अलिकडेच नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणण्याच्या कार्यात परस्पर सहकार्याची प्रशंसा केली आणि बदलत्या परिस्थितीमुळे नियमित संपर्कात राहण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली .