रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और उनके अमेरिकी समकक्ष के बीच टेलीकॉल
20 SEP 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री श्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन ने आज शाम रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को टेलीफोन किया। दोनों नेताओं ने अफगानिस्तानके घटनाक्रम सहित द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मामलों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंनेरक्षा सहयोग पर चर्चा की और बारीकी से काम करने की आशा जताई।
रक्षा मंत्री और अमेरिकी रक्षा मंत्री ऑस्टिन ने क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद कामुकाबला करने के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों पक्षों नेअफगानिस्तान में हालिया निकासी अभियानों में आपसी सहयोग की सराहना की औरपैदा हुई स्थिति को देखते हुए नियमित संपर्क में रहने पर सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Defence
Telecall between Raksha Mantri and US Secretary of Defence
20 SEP 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin made a telephone call to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today evening. Both the leaders discussed bilateral and regional matters, including developments in Afghanistan. They discussed defence cooperation and looked forward to working closely.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also exchanged views about combating terrorism in the region. Both sides appreciated the mutual cooperation in the recent evacuation operations in Afghanistan and agreed to remain in regular contact in view of the evolving situation.