Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with Sports Ministers of States/UTs to draw roadmap for future International Multi-Sporting Events and promoting sports at grassroots level
Integrated Dashboard will be created for Sports infrastructure in India: Shri Anurag Thakur
20 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Ministry asked the States and UTs to send their feedback on making a common pool of cash awards for the athletes where both the Central and the State Governments can accumulate the funds, so that players of all states will get equal benefit after winning medals
• The data related to sports infrastructure will be available of each state, district and blockon the Dashboard
• All States will come together along with national sports federations, educational institutes, central government and other stakeholders to prepare our athletes for the future championships: Union Sports Minister
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur virtually interacted with Sports Ministers of respective States and Union Territories across India today. Following the major success of the Olympics and Paralympics in Tokyo, today’s meeting was to draw the road map to prepare our athletes for the future Olympics, Asian Games and CommonwealthGames and how States are contributing to promote sports at grass root level.During the virtual meeting Secretary of Department of Sports Shri Ravi Mittal was also present.
During the discussion, the Minister asked the States and UTs to send their feedback on making a common pool of cash awards for the athletes where both the Central and the State Governments can accumulate the funds, so that players of all states will get equal benefit after winning medals. Sports is a State subject and the overall motive of the interaction was to urge them to organize sporting events across rural and urban areas for able-bodied and para-athletes as well as play a key role in the identification of talents at grassroots level. The promotion of school level sports and support to the School Games Federation of India (SGFI) was another key point of discussion.
After the meeting, Shri Anurag Thakur said that today’s meeting was very fruitful and we have agreed to meet at least twice in a year to evaluate the progress and how we can come up with better infrastructure, more coaches and more trainers andphysiotherapist. Shri Thakur added that we will be holding regional meetings in various zones. Apart from that we will be looking to createa Dashboard, where the data related to sports infrastructure will be available of each state, district, block. The dashboard will give all relevant information like how many coachesare available, what kind of sports will be played in those indoor stadium or outdoor gamesetc and sll these details will be available at the click of a button.
Shri Thakur also said that there will be a talent hunt programme for various sports,so that we can catch them young and train them well for future events. Shri Thakur further said that we haverequested the states to have more events and competitions to give greater exposure to the athletes, so that they can participate inmore events at the State level, District level and the National level.
Shri Thakur added that as Prime Minister says about cooperative federalism, all the states will come together along with national sports federations, educational institutes, central government as well as other stakeholders to prepare our athletes for the future championships and also to create better infrastructure to win more medals in the future.
At present, there are 24 KISCEs across 23 States and UTs while 360 KICs have opened across various districts in the country. Shri Thakur requested the States to contribute to their full capacity in giving the future champions of India with all the crucial amenities including best of coaching, infrastructure, medical facilities.
The Fit India movement, launched on National Sports Day 2019 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, also has been a game changer in inculcating the habit of fitness through various campaigns conducted thereon, like the Fit India Freedom Run, the Fit India Mobile App, Fit India Quiz, etc. Shri Thakur requested the State and UT Sports Ministers to participate and promote the above campaigns. Shri Thakur also urged States and UTs to send in proposals to open up KISCEs, KICs as well as academies to further the cause of strengthening the sports ecosystem of the nation.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுகள் தொடர்பான திட்டம் வகுக்க மாநில விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் கலந்துரையாடல்
20 SEP 2021 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார்.
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் மற்றும் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் முக்கிய வெற்றிகளை பெற்றதை தொடர்ந்து, இன்றைய கூட்டம், எதிர்கால ஒலிம்பிக், ஆசிய விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுக்களுக்கு நமது வீரர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களை வகுக்கவும், விளையாட்டை அடிமட்ட அளவில் இருந்து ஊக்குவிக்க, மாநிலங்கள் எவ்வாறு பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்பது பற்றி ஆலோசிக்கவும் நடைப்பெற்றது.
இந்த காணொலி கூட்டத்தில், விளையாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு ரவி மிட்டல் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தில், பதக்கம் பெற்ற அனைத்து மாநில வீரர்களுக்கும், சம அளவிலான பணப் பலன்கள் கிடைக்கும் வகையில், மத்திய அரசும், மாநிலங்களும் இணைந்து பொதுவான பரிசுத் தொகை தொகுப்பை உருவாக்குவது பற்றி தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை தெரிவிக்கும்படி, மாநிலங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். விளையாட்டு என்பது மாநிலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விஷயம். நகரங்கள் மற்றும் ஊரக பகுதிகளில் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பாரா விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு விளையாட்டுக்களை நடத்தி அவர்களின் திறமைகளை மாநிலங்கள் அடையாள காண வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின் நோக்கம். பள்ளிகள் அளவிலான விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது, இந்திய பள்ளிகள் விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புக்கு ஆதரவு அளிப்பது குறித்தும் இதில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தது என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார். விளையாட்டு துறையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பிட ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை இது போன்ற ஆலோசனை கூட்டத்தை நடத்தவும் முடிவுசெய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார். பல மண்டலங்களில் பிராந்திய அளவிலான கூட்டத்தை நடத்தவுள்ளதாகவும் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார். இது தவிர மாநில அளவில், மாவட்ட அளவில், வட்டார அளவில் உள்ள விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள், உள்விளையாட்டு அரங்கம் மற்றும் வெளி விளையாட்டு அரங்குகளில் எந்த விதமான விளையாட்டுக்கள் விளையாடப்படுகின்றன என்ற விவரத்தை அறிய ஆன்லைன் அறிவிப்பு பலகை ஒன்றை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து ஆராய்ந்து வருவதாகவும் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல விளையாட்டுகளில், இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் திறமைகளை கண்டறிவதற்கான போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்படும் என திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் எதிர்கால விளையாட்டுக்களுக்கு இளம் வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க முடியும். விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் அதிக போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில், அதிகளவிலான விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளை நடத்த வேண்டும் என மாநிலங்களிடம் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் தெரிவித்தார். அப்போதுதான் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களால், மாநில அளவில், மாவட்ட அளவில், தேசிய அளவில் அதிக போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756464