Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 80.85 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.72%
30,256 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,18,181) is 0.95% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 87 days
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 37,78,296 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the landmark figure of 80 Cr (80,85,68,144) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 79,78,302 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,68,967
2nd Dose
87,29,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,45,002
2nd Dose
1,45,04,111
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
32,70,72,826
2nd Dose
6,01,11,629
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,09,55,764
2nd Dose
6,91,16,028
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,69,24,214
2nd Dose
5,24,39,671
Total
80,85,68,144
The recovery of 43,938 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,15,105.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.72%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 85 consecutive days now.
30,256 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,18,181. Active cases presently constitute 0.95% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,77,607 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.36 Cr (55,36,21,766) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 87 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 21 days and below 5% for 104 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
80.85 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
97.72 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 30,256 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,18,181) 0.95 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.07 శాతం) గత 87 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 80.85 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 37,78,296 డోసులతో కలిపి, మొత్తంగా 80.85 కోట్ల డోసులను (80,85,68,144) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 79,78,302 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,68,967
రెండో డోసు
87,29,932
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ వర్కర్లు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,45,002
రెండో డోసు
1,45,04,111
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
32,70,72,826
రెండో డోసు
6,01,11,629
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
15,09,55,764
రెండో డోసు
6,91,16,028
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
9,69,24,214
రెండో డోసు
5,24,39,671
మొత్తం
80,85,68,144
గత 24 గంటల్లో 43,938 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,27,15,105 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.72 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 85వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.72 శాతానికి చేరింది.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,18,181. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.95 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,77,607 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 55.36 కోట్లకుపైగా (55,36,21,766) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.07 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 87 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.57 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 21 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 104 రోజులుగా 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.