Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 80.85 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.72%
30,256 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,18,181) is 0.95% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 87 days
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 37,78,296 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the landmark figure of 80 Cr (80,85,68,144) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 79,78,302 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,68,967
2nd Dose
87,29,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,45,002
2nd Dose
1,45,04,111
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
32,70,72,826
2nd Dose
6,01,11,629
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,09,55,764
2nd Dose
6,91,16,028
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,69,24,214
2nd Dose
5,24,39,671
Total
80,85,68,144
The recovery of 43,938 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,15,105.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.72%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 85 consecutive days now.
30,256 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,18,181. Active cases presently constitute 0.95% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,77,607 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.36 Cr (55,36,21,766) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 87 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 21 days and below 5% for 104 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை: 80.85 கோடியைத் கடந்து குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 80.85 கோடியைக் கடந்து, புதிய சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 37,78,296 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 80,85,68,144 முகாம்களில் 79,78,302 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 43,938 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,27,15,105 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம் நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு, 97.72 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 85 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 30,256 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,18,181 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 0.95 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,77,607 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 55,36,21,766 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 87 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 2.07 சதவீதமாகவும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.57 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 21 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், தொடர்ந்து 104 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756344