Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 80.85 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.72%
30,256 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,18,181) is 0.95% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.07%) less than 3% for last 87 days
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 37,78,296 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the landmark figure of 80 Cr (80,85,68,144) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 79,78,302 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,68,967
2nd Dose
87,29,932
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,45,002
2nd Dose
1,45,04,111
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
32,70,72,826
2nd Dose
6,01,11,629
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,09,55,764
2nd Dose
6,91,16,028
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,69,24,214
2nd Dose
5,24,39,671
Total
80,85,68,144
The recovery of 43,938 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,15,105.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.72%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 85 consecutive days now.
30,256 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,18,181. Active cases presently constitute 0.95% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
11,77,607 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.36 Cr (55,36,21,766) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.07% remains less than 3% for the last 87 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.57%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 21 days and below 5% for 104 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 80.85 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.72 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 30,256 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (3,18,181) कुल मामलों का 0.95% है
पिछले 87 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (2.07%) 3% से कम
20 SEP 2021 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 37,78,296 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 80 करोड़ (80,56,68,144) के पार पहुंच गया है। इस उपलब्धि को 79,78,302 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल आंकड़ों के विवरण में शामिल हैं:
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,68,967
दूसरी खुराक
87,29,932
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,45,002
दूसरी खुराक
1,45,04,111
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
32,70,72,826
दूसरी खुराक
6,01,11,629
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,09,55,764
दूसरी खुराक
6,91,16,028
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
9,69,24,214
दूसरी खुराक
5,24,39,671
कुल
80,85,68,144
पिछले 24 घंटों में 43,938 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,27,15,105 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.72% है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 85 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 30,256 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 3,18,181 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.95% हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 11,77,607 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 55.36 करोड़ (55,36,21,766) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.07 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 87 दिनों से लगातार 3% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.57 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 21 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 104 दिनों से दैनिक 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।