Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairs World Patient Day Celebrations
“Ensuring safety of patients a continuation of ancient Healthcare practice”
“The Behaviour of Healthcare Workers towards patients is also an essential part of the Treatment”
17 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired World Patient Day celebrations here today in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
The World Patient Safety Day culminates the celebration of “Rogi Suraksha Saptaah’’ in India which was observed from 11th to 17th September 2021. This year’s theme on the World Patient safety Day is ‘’Safety in Maternal and New-born care’’.
The Union Health Minister released Operational Guidelines for Quality Assurance in Public Health Facilities 2021, Quality Darpan, a six monthly update on key achievements and learnings under the NQAS initiative, Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centre e-booklet on quarterly progress report April-June 2021, Reference Manual for Integrated RMNCAH+N Counselling.
MusQan, a scheme to target delivery of quality services to children in the health facilities was also launched by the Union health Minister along with Maternal Perinatal Child Death Surveillance Response (MPCDSR) software.
Shri Mandaviya also felicitated the States and UTs for their performance in implementation of National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) and LaQshya during the function. The following States/UTs were awarded:
Serial
Category
1st
2nd
1
District Hospital (DHs) & Sub divisional Hospital (SDHs)
Manipur, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh
Jammu & Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu
2
Community Health centres (CHCs)
Haryana, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
J&K, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal
3
Primary Health Centres
Manipur, Haryana & Telangana
Tripura, Kerala & Madhya Pradesh
4
Urban Primary Health centres
Nagaland, Kerala and Gujarat
Mizoram, Haryana and Telangana
The following States/UTs were awarded under the LaQshya scheme
Serial
Category
1st
2nd
3rd
1
Labour Room in small States/UTs category
Chandigarh
Goa
Dadra Nagar Haveli & Damn & Diu
2
Labour Room in Large States category
Gujarat
Uttarakhand
Maharashtra
3
Maternity OT in small States/UTs category
Chandigarh
Puducherry
Goa
4
Maternity OT in large States/UTs category
Gujarat
Madhya Pradesh
Maharashtra
Commending the awardees, the Union Health Minister said that quality is journey and it’s not a one-time activity, but it should be integrated in our day-to-day practices: “It should become a habit. Ensuring safety of patients is a continuation of the ancient healthcare practice. Sushruta’s Charaka Samhita mentions many medical instruments which are used even today with minimal modifications.” He added that these showed the dedication of our ancestors in preserving each and every life.
Shri Mandaviya requested all institution managers to make the processes patient-centric. He said “The behaviour of healthcare workers towards patients is also an essential part of the treatment”.
He further observed that schemes like NQAS &LaQshya, Kayakalp, MeraAspataal have played a pivotal role in reinstating and reconfirming trust and confidence of the community in public health facilities. He hoped that the zest and zeal shown by the States/UTs and their collective efforts in improving Quality of Care would continue unabated.
Detailing statistics of childbirth in India and the world, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar spoke on the need to end all preventable maternal deaths due to morbidities like anaemia, hypertension, sepsis, etc. Drawing from her own experience while practicing medicine, she observed that birthing a child in undignified settings can be a source of emotional trauma. The right of every woman to have a respectful childbirth was stressed upon. Noting the contribution of LaQshya scheme in providing intra partum and post-partum care, she stated that MusQan would similarly facilitate healthcare of infants and children below 12 years to the satisfaction of their parents. She quoted the Ramayana, “Janani JanmabhumishchaSwargadapiGariyasi” to emphasize the importance to be given to the institution of motherhood in Indian Culture.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NHM, Shri Vishal Chouhan, Joint Secretary (Policy) also present.
Dr. Roderico Ofrin Isnthe, WHO Country Representative to India, Dr. Irina Papieva, Integrated Health Services, WHO HQ, Dr Evita Fernandez, Chairperson, Fernandez Foundation, Dr. Anita Shet, Senior Scientist, John Hopkins University, Dr. Y.K. Gupta, President, AIIMS Bhopal and AIIMS Jammu, Shri Tarun Goyal, Founder-Director, SiCureMi Healthcare Private Limited also contributed their thoughts and insights on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت منسکھ منڈاویہ نے مریضوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت فرمائی
"مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا قدیم طبی روایت کا تسلسل ہے"
"مریضوں کے ساتھ طبی کارکنان کا حسنِ سلوک بھی علاج کا ایک لازمی جز ہے"
17 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں مریضوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی صدارت فرمائی۔
مریضوں کی حفاظت کا عالمی دن بھارت میں "روگی سرکشا سپتاہ" کے اختتامی موقع سے منایا گیا جو ہر سال 11 سے 17 ستمبر 2021 کے دوران منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال مریضوں کے عالمی دن کا موضوع "محفوظ زچہ و بچہ کی نگہداشت" ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس موقع پر متعدد کتابیں اور مینوئل جاری کیے جن میں عوامی طبی سہولیات 2021 میں معیار کو یقینی بنانا، کوالٹی درپن جو این کیو اے ایس کے تحت اہم کام یابیوں اور اسباق کے بارے میں شش ماہی اپ ڈیٹ ہے، آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سنٹر ای بکلیٹ سہ ماہی پیش رفت رپورٹ اپریل تا جون 2021، نیز انٹیگریٹڈ RMNCAH+N مشاورت کے لیے حوالہ دستی شامل ہیں۔
مسکان (MusQan) صحت کی سہولیات میں بچوں کو معیاری خدمات کی فراہمی کو نشانہ بنانے کی ایک اسکیم بھی مرکزی وزیر صحت نے زچگی کے دوران پیدائشی بچوں کی موت کی نگرانی کے جواب (MPCDSR) سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ شروع کی۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے تقریب کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قومی معیار کی یقین دہانی کے معیارات (این کیو اے ایس) اور لکشیہ (LaQshya)پر عملدرآمد کے لیے ان کی کارکردگی پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔ درج ذیل ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
اول
دوم
1۔
ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال (DHs) اور سب ڈویژنل ہسپتال (SDHs)
منی پور، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور اتر پردیش۔
جموں و کشمیر، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو۔
2۔
کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (CHCs)
ہریانہ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو۔
جے اینڈ کے، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال۔
3۔
بنیادی مراکز صحت۔
منی پور، ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ
تریپورہ، کیرالہ اور مدھیہ پردیش
4۔
شہری بنیادی صحت مراکز
ناگالینڈ، کیرالہ اور گجرات۔
میزورم، ہریانہ اور تلنگانہ۔
درج ذیل ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو لکشیا اسکیم کے تحت انعام دیا گیا۔
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
اول
دوم
سوم
1۔
چھوٹی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لیبر روم
چنڈی گڑھ
گوا
دادرا نگر حویلی اور دیو
2۔
بڑی ریاستوں کے زمرے میں لیبر روم
گجرات
اتراکھنڈ
مہاراشٹر
3۔
چھوٹی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے میں زچگی آپریشن تھیئٹر
چنڈی گڑھ
پڈوچیری
گوا
4۔
بڑی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زمرے میں زچگی آپریشن تھیئٹر
گجرات
مدھیہ پردیش
مہاراشٹر
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ معیار سفر ہے اور یہ ایک وقتی سرگرمی نہیں ہے، بلکہ اسے ہمارے روز مرہ کے طریقوں میں ضم ہونا چاہیے: "اسے ایک عادت بن جانا چاہیے۔ مریضوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا قدیم علاج و معالجہ کی روایت کا تسلسل ہے۔ سشرتا کی چرک سمہیتا میں بہت سے طبی آلات کا ذکر ہے جو آج بھی معمولی ترمیم کے ساتھ استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی ہر زندگی کی حفاظت میں لگن ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے تمام اداروں کے منتظمین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ طبی طریقہ کار کو مریض مرکوز بنائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ "صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنوں کا مریضوں کے ساتھ حسن سلوک بھی علاج کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے"۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ این کیو اے ایس اور لکشیہ، کایاکلپ، میرا اسپتال جیسی اسکیموں نے صحت عامہ کی سہولیات پر کمیونٹی کے اعتماد یقین کو بحال کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے دکھایا گیا جوش اور طبی معیار کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کی اجتماعی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔
بھارت اور دنیا میں بچے کی پیدائش کے اعدادوشمار کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے انیمیا، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، سیپسس وغیرہ جیسی بیماریوں کی وجہ سے زچگی سے بچنے والی تمام اموات کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات کی۔ انھوں نے اپنی مشق سے تجربے کی روشنی میں بتایا کہ غیر معیاری ماحول میں بچہ کی پیدائش جذباتی صدمے کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ ہر عورت کو باوقار ولادت کے حق پر زور دیا گیا۔ انٹرا پارٹم اور پوسٹ پارٹم کیئر کی فراہمی میں لکشیہ اسکیم کی حصہ داری کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ مسکان اسی طرح نوزائیدہ بچوں اور 12 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو ان کے والدین کی تشفی کے لیے صحت کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ انھوں نے رامائن کا قول نقل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارتی ثقافت میں زچگی کے ادارے کو دی جانے والی اہمیت پر بہت زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری، جناب وکاس شیل، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ ایم، جناب وشال چوہان، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پالیسی) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر روڈریکو اوفرین اسنتھے، بھارت کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے کنٹری نمائندہ ، ڈاکٹر ارینا پاپیوا، انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ سروسز، ڈبلیو ایچ او ہیڈکوارٹر، ڈاکٹر ایویتا فرنانڈیز، چیئرپرسن، فرنانڈیز فاؤنڈیشن، ڈاکٹر انیتا شیٹ، سینئر سائنسدان، جان ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی، ڈاکٹر وائی کے گپتا، صدر، ایمس بھوپال اور ایمس جموں، جناب ترون گوئل، بانی ڈائریکٹر، سی کیورمی ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے بھی اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔