Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates multiple Health Facilities at the Safdarjung Hospital
Exhorts the Hospital Community to make it a Model Hospital for the whole country
“Let us work towards Prime Minister’s vision to holistically transform the health system for New India”
16 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated many patient-centric facilities at the Safdarjung Hospital, here today. He inaugurated a child abuse care and elder abuse care centre in the New Block of the Hospital, the third PM-CARES Pressure Swing Adsorption Oxygen Plant of capacity 1 MT and the new makeshift hospital at the hospital premises. He released a booklet “Quality ki Baat” and also presented the Hospital its entry level NABH accreditation Certificate.
Congratulating the hospital, Shri Mandaviya highlighted that ccommitment and dedication of doctors are the crucial pillars of healthcare and form the foundation of the Central Government Hospital: “Hospitals and doctors are two sides of same coin. One cannot function without the other. Doctors may not realise this because of their dedication and focus on their work but they enjoy tremendous respect in the society. Their commitment in protecting us from Corona has vastly increased this respect. The Hospital should be a natural extension of this ethos”
Narrating his recent unannounced visit at the Hospital a few days back, the Minister pointed out room for improvement in easing the burden of patients and their relatives coming to the hospital. He linked it to the broader point of reforming the system to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India. Exhorting the hospital community to make it a model hospital for the whole country, he urged the doctors to defocus from the point of view of individual and view the functioning of the entire hospital as a team so that the functioning of the hospital can be made seamless. He hoped that this will act as an impetus to change the image of the hospital.
In order to encourage the young doctors, the Minister gave examples of working with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his earlier responsibility as Chief Minister of Gujarat. His doctrine of karmayogi motivated government officials including the staff of government schools and health centres to perform better and improve the systems; the institutionalization of behaviour change leads to change in the system.
The Union Health Minister also interacted with the patients at the Hospital.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Dr. S.V. Arya, Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital were also present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சஃப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையில் பல்வேறு சுகாதார வசதிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 SEP 2021 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
நோயாளிகள் நலம் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு வசதிகளை சஃப்தர்ஜங் மருத்துவமனையில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் முதியோர் பராமரிப்பு மையம், மூன்றாவது பிஎம்-கேர்ஸ் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ஆலை மற்றும் புதிய தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவற்றை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். "குவாலிட்டி கி பாத்" என்ற கையேட்டை வெளியிட்ட அவர், மருத்துவமனையின் நுழைவு நிலை என் பி எச் அங்கீகார சான்றிதழையும் வழங்கினார்.
மருத்துவமனைக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த திரு மாண்டவியா, மருத்துவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் உறுதி ஆகியவை சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய தூண்களாகவும் மருத்துவமனையின் அடித்தளமாகவும் விளங்குகின்றன என்று கூறினார். "மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவர்கள் ஒரே நாணயத்தின் இரு பக்கங்கள் ஆவார்கள். ஒன்று இல்லாமல் மற்றொன்று செயல்பட முடியாது. மருத்துவர்கள் தங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் வேலையில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது உள்ளிட்டவற்றால் இதை கவனிக்காமல் இருக்கலாம். ஆனால் சமூகத்தில் அவர்கள் பெரிதும் மதிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். கொரானாவிலிருந்து நம்மை பாதுகாப்பதில் அவர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு இந்த மரியாதையை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த நெறிமுறையின் இயற்கையான விரிவாக்கமாக மருத்துவமனை இருக்க வேண்டும்,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளம் மருத்துவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் பொருட்டு, குஜராத்தின் முதல்வராக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருந்த போது அவருடன் பணியாற்றிய அனுபவங்களை அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். அவரது கர்மயோகி கோட்பாடு அரசுப் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார மையங்களின் ஊழியர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு அதிகாரிகள் சிறப்பாகச் செயல்படவும் அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஊக்குவித்தது. நடத்தை மாற்றத்திற்கும், அமைப்பு மாற்றத்திற்கும் வழிவகுத்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுடனும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755398