Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 76.57Cr
More than 64.5 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.64%
30,570 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,42,923)is 1.03% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.93%) less than 3% for last 83 days
16 SEP 2021 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,51,423 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 76.57 Cr (76,57,17,137) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 77,22,914sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,65,645
2nd Dose
86,41,364
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,40,334
2nd Dose
1,42,03,101
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
30,91,72,935
2nd Dose
4,88,51,566
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,62,56,729
2nd Dose
6,50,07,644
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,45,11,108
2nd Dose
5,03,66,711
Total
76,57,17,137
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,303 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,25,60,474.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.64%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 81 consecutive days now.
30,570 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,42,923. Active cases presently constitute 1.03% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,79,761tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.77 Cr (54,77,01,729) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.93% remains less than 3% for the last 83 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 17 days and below 5% for 100 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 76.57 कोटीहून अधिक
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.64%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 30,570 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,42,923) ही संख्या आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.03%
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (1.93%) गेले 83 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी
16 SEP 2021 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात, गेल्या 24 तासात 64,51,423 लसींच्या मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार भारतात आतापर्यंत एकूण कोविड-19 लसीकरणाच्या 76.57 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (76,57,17,137) देण्याचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. एकूण 77,22,914 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार गटनिहाय आकडेवारी पुढील प्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,65,645
2nd Dose
86,41,364
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,40,334
2nd Dose
1,42,03,101
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
30,91,72,935
2nd Dose
4,88,51,566
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,62,56,729
2nd Dose
6,50,07,644
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,45,11,108
2nd Dose
5,03,66,711
Total
76,57,17,137
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 64.5 लाखांहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रांचे वितरण
गेल्या 24 तासात 38,303 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,25,60,474 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.64%.इतका झाला आहे.
सलग 81 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वयित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशभरात 30,570 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,42,923 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, त्यांचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.03% इतके आहे.
देशात चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरुच आहे. देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 15,79,761 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 54.77 कोटीहून अधिक (54,77,01,729) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.93% असून गेले 83 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.94% असून गेले 17 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आणि 100 दिवसांपासून 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.