Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues seven fishermen off coast of Diu in inclement weather
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICG deployed indigenous ALH Mk-III to conduct rescue operation
• Distressed boat had lost power due to machinery breakdown, grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas
• ICG also deployed personnel & equipment in Jamnagar to augment relief & rescue operations
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued seven fishermen from a grounded boat that was about to sink off Vanak Bara, Diu on the night of September 13, 2021. On receiving the distress call from Diu Administration, the ICG immediately responded and deployed indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III from Porbandar to conduct the rescue operation in pitch dark and inclement weather condition at Diu which is about 175 kilometres from Porbandar in Gujarat.
Braving gusty winds and rains, the ICG helicopter expeditiously reached the area. The dark hours combined with rough seas at the location compounded the difficulty, however, all seven crew were airlifted by the helicopter and brought to safe ground in two runs. The boat had lost its power due to machinery breakdown and was grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas leading to the distress. All the rescued crew were handed over to local administration and reported safe & healthy.
Parallelly, 300 kilometres apart, on September 13, 2021 Commissioner Jamnagar Municipal Corporation requested ICG for rescue boats alongwith manpower for assistance in rescue, relief and rehabilitation work in Jamnagar city due to prediction of heavy downpour along with anticipated flood like situation. Instantly, the ICG dispatched 6 gemini inflatable boats and disaster relief team (DRT) comprising 35 personnel including medical team from Vadinar to Jamnagar for augmenting relief and rescue operations. The ICG DRT is being deployed for necessary assistance as per requirements projected by local administration.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ICG એ ખરાબ હવામાનમાં દીવના દરિયા કિનારે સાત માછીમારોને બચાવ્યા
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુખ્ય અંશો:
• ICG એ બચાવ કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા માટે સ્વદેશી ALH Mk-III તૈનાત કર્યું
• મશીનરીની નિષ્ફળતાને કારણે, મુશ્કેલીમાં મુકાયેલી હોડીની શક્તિ ખોવાઈ ગઈ, વણક બારાથી ખરબચડા સમુદ્રમાં ઉતરી
• ICG એ રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરી વધારવા માટે જામનગરમાં કર્મચારીઓ અને સાધનો પણ તૈનાત કર્યા છે
ઇન્ડિયન કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (ICG) એ 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021ની રાત્રે દીવના વણક બારાથી ડૂબવા જઇ રહેલી ગ્રાઉન્ડ્ડ બોટમાંથી સાત માછીમારોને બચાવ્યા હતા. દીવ વહીવટીતંત્ર તરફથી સંકટપૂર્ણ કોલ મળતાં, ICG એ તરત જ પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી અને પોરબંદરથી સ્વદેશી અદ્યતન લાઇટ હેલિકોપ્ટર (ALH) Mk-III ને તૈનાત કર્યું જેથી દીવ ખાતે અંધારા અને ખરાબ હવામાન સ્થિતિમાં બચાવ કામગીરી હાથ ધરવામાં આવે જે ગુજરાતના પોરબંદરથી 175 કિલોમીટર દૂર છે.
જોરદાર પવન અને વરસાદથી બચીને, ICG હેલિકોપ્ટર ઝડપથી આ વિસ્તારમાં પહોંચ્યું. સ્થળે ખરબચડા દરિયા સાથે જોડાયેલા અંધારા કલાકોએ મુશ્કેલીમાં વધારો કર્યો હતો, જો કે, હેલિકોપ્ટર દ્વારા તમામ સાત ક્રૂને એરલિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને બે રનમાં સલામત જમીન પર લાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મશીનરી નિષ્ફળતાને કારણે હોડીએ તેની શક્તિ ગુમાવી હતી અને વણક બારાથી ખરબચડા સમુદ્રમાં ડૂબી ગઈ હતી, જેના કારણે કટોકટી સર્જાઈ હતી. બચાવાયેલા તમામ ક્રૂને સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્રને સોંપવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને સલામત અને સ્વસ્થ હોવાની જાણ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સમાંતર, 300 કિલોમીટર દૂર, 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 ના રોજ કમિશનર જામનગર મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશને ભારે વરસાદની આગાહી અને પૂર જેવી અપેક્ષિત પરિસ્થિતિને કારણે જામનગર શહેરમાં બચાવ, રાહત અને પુનર્વસન કાર્યમાં મદદ માટે માનવશક્તિ સાથે બચાવ બોટ માટે ICG ને વિનંતી કરી હતી. ICG એ રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરી વધારવા માટે વાડીનારથી જામનગર સુધીની તબીબી ટીમ સહિત 35 કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ કરીને 6 જેમિની ઇન્ફ્લેટેબલ બોટ અને ડિઝાસ્ટર રિલીફ ટીમ (DRT) રવાના કરી. ICG DRT ને સ્થાનિક વહીવટ દ્વારા અંદાજિત જરૂરિયાતો અનુસાર જરૂરી સહાય માટે તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.