रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने खराब मौसम में दीव तट के पास सात मछुआरों को बचाया
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
· भारतीय तटरक्षक ने बचाव अभियान के लिए स्वदेशी एएलएच एमके-III तैनात किया
· बेअदब समुद्र में वनक बाड़ा से चली, संकटग्रस्त नाव की मशीनरी खराब होने के कारण पावर संपर्क टूट गया
· भारतीय तटरक्षक ने राहत एवं बचाव कार्य बढ़ाने के लिए जामनगर में कर्मियों और उपकरणों को भी तैनात किया
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने 13 सितंबर 2021 की रात को वनक बाड़ा, दीव के समीप डूब रही नाव से सात मछुआरों को बचाया। दीव प्रशासन से संकट का आह्वान मिलने पर आईसीजी ने तुरंत प्रतिक्रिया की और पोरबंदर से स्वदेशी एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलिकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके-3 को तैनात किया ताकि दीव में गहरे चढ़ाव व उतराव और खराब मौसम की स्थिति में बचाव अभियान चलाया जा सके। यह गुजरात के पोरबंदर से करीब 175 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर है।
तेज हवाओं और बारिश के बीच भारतीय तटरक्षक का हेलीकॉप्टर तेजी से संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्र में पहुंच गया। इस स्थान पर समुद्र में गहरे अंधेरे के कारण कठिनाई बढ़ गई, हालांकि, सभी सात चालक दल को दो बार में सुरक्षित बाहर लाया गया और हेलीकाप्टर द्वारा सुरक्षित स्थान पर पहुंचाया गया। वनक बाड़ा से नाव में मशीनरी खराब होने के कारण पावर टूट गया और नाव समुद्र के बीच संकट में फंस गई। सुरक्षित बाहर निकाले गए चालक दल को स्थानीय प्रशासन को सौंप दिया गया और सुरक्षित तथा स्वस्थ होने की सूचना दी गई।
इसके समानांतर, 13 सितंबर 2021 को आयुक्त जामनगर नगर निगम ने 300 किलोमीटर दूर, भारतीय तटरक्षक से बाढ़ जैसी अनुमानित स्थिति और भारी बारिश की चेतावनी के कारण जामनगर शहर में बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास कार्य में सहायता के लिए जनशक्ति के साथ बचाव नौकाओं के लिए अनुरोध किया। भारतीय तटरक्षक ने वाडियानार से जामनगर के लिए राहत एवं बचाव कार्य बढ़ाने के लिए 6 जुड़वा हवा वाली नाव और आपदा राहत टीम भेजी जिसमें मेडिकल टीम सहित 35 कर्मी शामिल थे। स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा अनुमानित आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार भारतीय तटरक्षक डीआरटी को आवश्यक सहायता के लिए तैनात किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues seven fishermen off coast of Diu in inclement weather
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICG deployed indigenous ALH Mk-III to conduct rescue operation
• Distressed boat had lost power due to machinery breakdown, grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas
• ICG also deployed personnel & equipment in Jamnagar to augment relief & rescue operations
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued seven fishermen from a grounded boat that was about to sink off Vanak Bara, Diu on the night of September 13, 2021. On receiving the distress call from Diu Administration, the ICG immediately responded and deployed indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III from Porbandar to conduct the rescue operation in pitch dark and inclement weather condition at Diu which is about 175 kilometres from Porbandar in Gujarat.
Braving gusty winds and rains, the ICG helicopter expeditiously reached the area. The dark hours combined with rough seas at the location compounded the difficulty, however, all seven crew were airlifted by the helicopter and brought to safe ground in two runs. The boat had lost its power due to machinery breakdown and was grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas leading to the distress. All the rescued crew were handed over to local administration and reported safe & healthy.
Parallelly, 300 kilometres apart, on September 13, 2021 Commissioner Jamnagar Municipal Corporation requested ICG for rescue boats alongwith manpower for assistance in rescue, relief and rehabilitation work in Jamnagar city due to prediction of heavy downpour along with anticipated flood like situation. Instantly, the ICG dispatched 6 gemini inflatable boats and disaster relief team (DRT) comprising 35 personnel including medical team from Vadinar to Jamnagar for augmenting relief and rescue operations. The ICG DRT is being deployed for necessary assistance as per requirements projected by local administration.