பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக டியூ கடற்கரையில் சிக்கிக்கொண்ட ஏழு மீனவர்களை இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மீட்டுள்ளது
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Chennai
மோசமான வானிலை காரணமாக டியூவின் வனக் பாராவில் செப்டம்பர் 13, 2021 அன்று இரவு மூழ்கி கொண்டிருந்த படகில் இருந்து ஏழு மீனவர்களை இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மீட்டுள்ளது.
இயந்திரக் கோளாறு காரணமாக இந்த படகு செயல் இழந்து, வானக் பாரா கடற்பகுதியில் மாட்டிக்கொண்டது. டியூ அரசு உதவிக்கொரியதும், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை உடனடியாக குஜராத் போர்பந்தரிலிருந்து உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மேம்பட்ட இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர் எம்.கே.- 3ஐ மீட்பு பணிக்காக அனுப்பியது.
பலத்த காற்று மற்றும் மழையையும் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ஹெலிகாப்டர் விரைவாக அந்த பகுதியை அடைந்தது. வெகு நேர போராட்டத்திற்கு பிறகு அந்த கப்பலில் இருந்து ஏழு மீனவர்களும் மீட்கப்பட்டனர். மீட்கப்பட்ட மீனவர்கள் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்திடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர். அவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாகவும் ஆரோக்கியமாகவும் இருப்பதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை ஜாம்நகரில் பணியாளர்களையும் உபகரணங்களையும் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754969

Ministry of Defence
ICG rescues seven fishermen off coast of Diu in inclement weather
15 SEP 2021 11:15AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• ICG deployed indigenous ALH Mk-III to conduct rescue operation
• Distressed boat had lost power due to machinery breakdown, grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas
• ICG also deployed personnel & equipment in Jamnagar to augment relief & rescue operations
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued seven fishermen from a grounded boat that was about to sink off Vanak Bara, Diu on the night of September 13, 2021. On receiving the distress call from Diu Administration, the ICG immediately responded and deployed indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) Mk-III from Porbandar to conduct the rescue operation in pitch dark and inclement weather condition at Diu which is about 175 kilometres from Porbandar in Gujarat.
Braving gusty winds and rains, the ICG helicopter expeditiously reached the area. The dark hours combined with rough seas at the location compounded the difficulty, however, all seven crew were airlifted by the helicopter and brought to safe ground in two runs. The boat had lost its power due to machinery breakdown and was grounded off Vanak Bara in rough seas leading to the distress. All the rescued crew were handed over to local administration and reported safe & healthy.
Parallelly, 300 kilometres apart, on September 13, 2021 Commissioner Jamnagar Municipal Corporation requested ICG for rescue boats alongwith manpower for assistance in rescue, relief and rehabilitation work in Jamnagar city due to prediction of heavy downpour along with anticipated flood like situation. Instantly, the ICG dispatched 6 gemini inflatable boats and disaster relief team (DRT) comprising 35 personnel including medical team from Vadinar to Jamnagar for augmenting relief and rescue operations. The ICG DRT is being deployed for necessary assistance as per requirements projected by local administration.