Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 75.89 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.62%
27,176 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,51,087) is 1.05% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.00%) less than 3% for last 82 days
15 SEP 2021 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 61,15,690 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 75.89Cr (75,89,12,277) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 76,68,216 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,65,064
2nd Dose
86,27,893
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,39,480
2nd Dose
1,41,57,234
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
30,62,20,932
2nd Dose
4,70,46,927
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,55,58,893
2nd Dose
6,43,69,047
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,41,72,886
2nd Dose
5,00,53,921
Total
75,89,12,277
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,012 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,25,22,171.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.62%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 80 consecutive days now.
27,176 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,51,087. Active cases presently constitute 1.05% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
16,10,829tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.60 Cr (54,60,55,796) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.00% remains less than 3% for the last 82 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.69%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 16 days and below 5% for 99 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 75.89 कोटीहून अधिक भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.62%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 27,176 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,51,087) ही आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.05%
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.00%) गेले 82 दिवस 3% कमी
15 SEP 2021 9:25AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 61,15,690 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 75.89 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (75,89,12,277) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 76,68,216 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,65,064
2nd Dose
86,27,893
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,39,480
2nd Dose
1,41,57,234
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
30,62,20,932
2nd Dose
4,70,46,927
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,55,58,893
2nd Dose
6,43,69,047
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,41,72,886
2nd Dose
5,00,53,921
Total
75,89,12,277
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 38,012 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,25,22,171
रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.62%.झाला आहे.
सलग 80 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 27,176 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,51,087 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.05% आहेत.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 16,10,829 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 54.60 कोटीहून अधिक (54,60,55,796) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.00% असून गेले 82 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 1.69% असून गेले 16 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आणि 99 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.