Ministry of Home Affairs
Last date for Nominations to Padma Awards-2022 tomorrow
14 SEP 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri) to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2022 are on. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2021. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma Awards portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are therefore requested to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, SC/STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society and make nominations/recommendations.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Padma Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of the Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .
For any enquiry/ assistance, kindly contact 011-23092421, +91 9971376539, +91 9968276366, +91 9711662129, +91 7827785786.

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2022 के लिए अब केवल ‘कल यानी 15 सितंबर’ तक ही कर सकते हैं नामांकन
14 SEP 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2022 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कारों (पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री) के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/अनुशंसाएं अभी जारी हैं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि कल यानी 15 सितंबर, 2021 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/अनुशंसाएं केवल पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://padmaawards.gov.in पर ही ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को ‘जन पद्म’ के रूप में तब्‍दील करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत: सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे उन प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करें जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियां वास्तव में महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जातियों एवं अनुसूचित जनजातियों, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के बीच सराहे जाने के योग्‍य हैं और जो नि:स्वार्थ भाव से समाज की सेवा कर रहे हैं। सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे इस तरह के प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों का नामांकन/अनुशंसा करें।
नामांकन/अनुशंसा में वे सभी संबंधित विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए जो उपर्युक्त पद्म पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं। इसमें विवरणात्मक रूप में एक उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) भी शामिल होना चाहिए जिसमें अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की अपने संबंधित क्षेत्र/विषय में हासिल की गई विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवा का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्‍लेख किया जाना चाहिए।
इस संबंध में विस्‍तृत विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mha.gov.in ) पर ‘पुरस्कार और पदक’ शीर्षक के तहत भी उपलब्ध हैं। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित विधि और नियम https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx लिंक के साथ वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
किसी भी तरह की पूछताछ/सहायता के लिए कृपया 011-23092421, +91 9971376539, +91 9968276366, +91 9711662129, +91 7827785786 पर संपर्क करें।