Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy
Reiterates India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy, and reiterated India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector.
At a meeting with a high level US Delegation, led by Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk, who called on Dr Jitendra Singh here, the Minister said that India and the United States are revamping their strategic partnership to focus on clean energy sectors, such as biofuels and hydrogen.
FW4H.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the delegation that in the next ten years, India will produce more than three times nuclear power and it is expected to reach 22,480 MW by the year 2031, from the current 6780 MW as more nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s out of box idea for joint ventures in Nuclear Energy sector, the Minister pointed out that Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players and presently 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products. The Minister also underlined the proposal for establishing a Research Reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases.
US Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk assured Dr Jitendra Singh that America will deepen its collaboration with India in Nuclear Energy as there is a lot of complementarity there. Mr Turk also promised deeper engagement with India in the Green Hydrogen sector as recently announced by Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day Speech. The visiting Energy Minister said that it is also imperative for Climate Change and mitigation related issues. The two countries have also signed up for the transformation of the US-India gas task force. This will entail emphasis on the intersectionality between bioenergy, hydrogen, and renewable fuels with natural gas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the rapid introduction of biofuels, renewable energy and green Hydrogen, India is well poised to play an important role towards Carbon neutrality. He informed that the Government is already encouraging adaptation of Hydrogen fuels and technology for the mobility sector and many industries like Steel, Cement, and Glass Manufacturing Industries have already started using Hydrogen for heating requirements.
Referring to all-encompassing cooperation in Science and Technology and academia exchange programmes, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has proposed to launch a Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” where the US is actively supporting the initiative. A few areas of potential R&D for collaboration in Advanced Biofuels and Renewable Chemicals and Materials have been identified. He said, under Mission Innovation phase 1.0, India has been actively co-leading the Sustainable Biofuel Innovation challenge and supporting the RD&D collaborative projects (via Funding opportunity announcement) in close coordination with other IC4 member countries, including the USA.
On COVID-19 Front, United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund awarded 11 bilateral teams under the category of COVID- 19 Ignition Grants. They are working on solutions that include novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking.
Dwelling on Bi-lateral Artificial Intelligence Initiative, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Curtain Raiser of IUSSTF’s U.S. India Artificial Intelligence Initiative (USI-AI) was held on 17th March, 2021. Objective of this initiative is to provide a unique opportunity to both the countries to strengthen their strategic partnership by focusing on AI cooperation in critical areas at the interface of Science, Technology, and Society.
The Minister said that in the last 7 years, the World has seen how Prime Minister Modi has championed the cause of Green Technology to fight the challenges of Climate Crisis. He said, even in his Independence Day address, Modi underlined that Science and Technology will play a lead role in next 25 years, when India turns 100. He said, the ultimate aim of all technological innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صاف ستھری اور گرین انرجی کے شعبے میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مزید تعاون پر زور دیا
صاف ستھری توانائی کے ایک اہم ذریعہ کے ساتھ ساتھ حفظان صحت اور زرعی شعبوں میں استعمال کا ایک اہم وسیلہ فراہم کرانے کی غرض سےایٹمی/نیوکلیائی پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے لئے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:14؍ستمبر2021:
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج صاف سھتری اور گرین انرجی کے شعبے میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان مزید تعاون پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف صاف ستھری توانائی کے ایک اہم ذریعہ بلکہ حفظان صحت اور زرعی شعبوں میں استعمال کا ایک اہم وسیلہ فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے ایٹمی/نیوکلیائی پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
امریکہ کے توانائی کے نائب وزیر جناب ڈیوڈ ایم ٹرک کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کے دوران جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ حیاتیاتی ایندھن اور ہائیڈروجن جیسے صاف ستھری توانائی کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں بہتری لارہے ہیں ۔
FW4H.JPG)
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وفد کو بتایا کہ آئندہ دس برسوں میں ، بھارت تین گنا سے زیادہ نیوکلیائی توانائی پیدا کرے گا اور موجودہ 6780 میگاواٹ سے سال 2031 تک اس کے 22480 میگاواٹ تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے ، کیونکہ مستقبل میں اور زیادہ نیوکلیائی توانائی پلانٹس کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
نیوکلیائی توانائی کے شعبے میں جوائنٹ وینچر کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خیال کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غذائی اشیا کے تحفظ کے لئے گاما شعاع ریزی ٹکنالوجی کو پہلے ہی نجی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیا جاچکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال ملک میں پرائیویٹ ، نیم سرکاری اور سرکاری شعبے میں مختلف اشیا کی شعاع ریزی کے لئے 26 گاما ریڈیئشن پروسیسنگ پلانٹ کام کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کینسر اور دیگر بیماریوں کے کفایتی علاج کے ذریعہ انسانیت کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لئے میڈیکل آئیسوٹوپ کے پروڈیکشن کے لئے پی پی پی موڈ میں ایک ریسرچ ریئکٹر قائم کرنے کی تجویز کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
امریکہ کے توانائی کے نائب وزیر جناب ڈیوڈ ایم ٹرک نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو یقینی دہانی کرائی کہ امریکہ نیوکلیائی توانائی کے شعبہ میں بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا کیونکہ وہاں کافی امکانات ہیں۔ جناب ٹرک نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے شعبے میں بھارت کے ساتھ گہرے روابط کا بھی وعدہ کیا جیسا کہ حال ہی میں وزیراعظم جناب مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں اعلان کیا تھا۔ دورے پر آئے توانائی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی اور تخفیف سے متعلق مسائل کے لئے بھی لازی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں نے یو ایس- انڈیا گیس ٹاس فورس میں پوری طرح سے تبدیلی لانے کے لئے بھی دستخط کئے ہیں۔ یہ قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ بایو انرجی ، ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات پر زور دے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ، بایوایندھن ، قابل تجدیدتوانائی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کی تیزی سے شروعات کے ساتھ ، بھارت کاربن کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت پہلے سے ہی موبلٹی سیکٹر کے لئے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن اور ٹکنالوجی کو موافق بنانے پر زور دے رہی ہے اور اسٹیل ، سیمنٹ اور گلاس مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں جیسی کئی صنعتوں نے پہلے ہی ہیٹنگ کی ضروریات کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اور اکیڈمک تبادلہ کے پروگرام میں وسیع ترتعاون پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایک مشن ’’ انٹیگریٹیڈ بایو ریفائنری ‘‘ شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جس کے لئے امریکہ سرگرم طریقہ سے پہل کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ جدید بایو ایندھن اور قابل تجدید کیمیکل اور مٹیریل میں تعاون کے لئے ممکنہ تحقیق و ترقی کے کچھ شعبوں کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، مشن انوویشن فیز 1.0 کے تحت ، بھارت سسٹینبل بایوفیول انوویشن چیلنج میں سرگرم طریقہ سے قیادت کررہا ہے اور ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ سمیت دیگر آئی سی -4 رکن ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی کولیبریٹی پروجیکٹوں (فنڈنگ موقع اعلان کے توسط سے ) کی حمایت کررہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے محاذ پر ، ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ -بھارت سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی اینڈومنٹ فنڈ میں کووڈ 19 اگنیشن گرانٹس کے زمرے کے تحت 11 دو طرفہ ٹیموں کو رقم فراہم کی۔ وہ ایسے سلیوشن پرکام کررہے ہیں جن میں نئے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ڈائیگونسٹک ٹیسٹ ، اینٹی وائرتھیراپی ، ڈرگ ری پرپزنگ، وینٹی لیٹر ری سرچ ، ڈس انفیکشن مشین اور سینسر پر مبنی علامات کی ٹریکنگ شامل ہیں۔
دو طرفہ مصنوعی ذہانت انیشیٹیوپر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، آئی یو ایس ایس ٹی ایف کی یو ایس انڈیا آرٹیفیشیل انٹلیجنس انیشیٹیو (یو ایس آئی- اے آئی) کاکرٹن ریزر 17 مارچ ،2021 کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور سماج کے انٹرفیس پراہم شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے تعلق سے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے اپنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں دونوں ملکوں کو ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرنا اس پہل کا مقصد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے 7 برسوں میں، دنیا نے دیکھا ہے کہ کیسے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آب وہوا کے بحران کے چیلنجوں سے لڑنے کے لئے گرین ٹکنالوجی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں بھی جناب مودی نے کہا تھا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی آئندہ 25 برسوں میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی ، جب بھارت 100 سال کا ہو جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، سبھی ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق اختراعات کا آخری مقصد ’’ عام آدمی کی زندگی کو سہل بنانا‘‘ ہے۔