Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy
Reiterates India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy, and reiterated India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector.
At a meeting with a high level US Delegation, led by Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk, who called on Dr Jitendra Singh here, the Minister said that India and the United States are revamping their strategic partnership to focus on clean energy sectors, such as biofuels and hydrogen.
FW4H.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the delegation that in the next ten years, India will produce more than three times nuclear power and it is expected to reach 22,480 MW by the year 2031, from the current 6780 MW as more nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s out of box idea for joint ventures in Nuclear Energy sector, the Minister pointed out that Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players and presently 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products. The Minister also underlined the proposal for establishing a Research Reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases.
US Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk assured Dr Jitendra Singh that America will deepen its collaboration with India in Nuclear Energy as there is a lot of complementarity there. Mr Turk also promised deeper engagement with India in the Green Hydrogen sector as recently announced by Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day Speech. The visiting Energy Minister said that it is also imperative for Climate Change and mitigation related issues. The two countries have also signed up for the transformation of the US-India gas task force. This will entail emphasis on the intersectionality between bioenergy, hydrogen, and renewable fuels with natural gas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the rapid introduction of biofuels, renewable energy and green Hydrogen, India is well poised to play an important role towards Carbon neutrality. He informed that the Government is already encouraging adaptation of Hydrogen fuels and technology for the mobility sector and many industries like Steel, Cement, and Glass Manufacturing Industries have already started using Hydrogen for heating requirements.
Referring to all-encompassing cooperation in Science and Technology and academia exchange programmes, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has proposed to launch a Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” where the US is actively supporting the initiative. A few areas of potential R&D for collaboration in Advanced Biofuels and Renewable Chemicals and Materials have been identified. He said, under Mission Innovation phase 1.0, India has been actively co-leading the Sustainable Biofuel Innovation challenge and supporting the RD&D collaborative projects (via Funding opportunity announcement) in close coordination with other IC4 member countries, including the USA.
On COVID-19 Front, United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund awarded 11 bilateral teams under the category of COVID- 19 Ignition Grants. They are working on solutions that include novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking.
Dwelling on Bi-lateral Artificial Intelligence Initiative, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Curtain Raiser of IUSSTF’s U.S. India Artificial Intelligence Initiative (USI-AI) was held on 17th March, 2021. Objective of this initiative is to provide a unique opportunity to both the countries to strengthen their strategic partnership by focusing on AI cooperation in critical areas at the interface of Science, Technology, and Society.
The Minister said that in the last 7 years, the World has seen how Prime Minister Modi has championed the cause of Green Technology to fight the challenges of Climate Crisis. He said, even in his Independence Day address, Modi underlined that Science and Technology will play a lead role in next 25 years, when India turns 100. He said, the ultimate aim of all technological innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং পরিচ্ছন্ন ও দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি ভারত - মার্কিন সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং পরিচ্ছন্ন ও দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি ভারত - মার্কিন সহযোগিতার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। আনবিক বা পারমানবিক কর্মসূচির প্রসারে ভারতের অগ্রাধিকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং জানান, দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে আনবিক শক্তি না কেবল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস, সেই সঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য ও কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে এর ব্যাপক প্রয়োগ হয়ে থাকে।
মার্কিন উপ-শক্তি সচিব ডেভিড এম তুর্ক-এর নেতৃত্বে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের মার্কিন প্রতিনিধি দলের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে ডঃ সিং বলেন, ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র দুই দেশই পরিচ্ছন্ন শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ করে জৈব জ্বালানী ও হাইড্রোজেনের মত দূষণ মুক্ত শক্তির উৎসগুলিতে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে পরিবর্তন আনছে। প্রতিনিধি দলটি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ডঃ সিং-এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে।
ডঃ সিং প্রতিনিধি দলটিকে জানান, আগামী এক দশকে ভারত বর্তমানের তুলনায় তিন গুণ বেশি আনবিক শক্তি উৎপাদনে সক্ষম হবে। বর্তমানে দেশে আনবিক শক্তি উৎপাদন পরিমাণ ৬ হাজার ৭৮০ মেগাওয়াট। এই শক্তির পরিমাণ ২০৩১ নাগাদ ২২ হাজার ৪৮০ মেগাওয়াটে পৌঁছোবে।
আনবিক শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পনার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, খাদ্য সংরক্ষণের জন্য গামা বিকিরণ প্রযুক্তি ইতিমধ্যেই বেসরকারি সংস্থার সঙ্গে বিনিময় করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সরকারি, আধাসরকারি ও বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে মোট ২৬টি সংস্থা বিভিন্ন খাদ্য পণ্যের সংরক্ষণে বিকিরণ পদ্ধতি কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। তিনি মানব জাতির কল্যাণে সুলভে ক্যান্সার ও অন্যান্য বিরল রোগের চিকিৎসায় মেডিকেল আইসোটোপ উৎপাদনে সরকারি, বেসরকারি ও অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে রিসার্চ রিয়েক্টর স্থাপনে প্রস্তাব দেন।
মার্কিন উপ-শক্তি সচিব ডেভিড এম তুর্ক আশ্বাস দিয়ে জানান, আনবিক শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সঙ্গে তাঁর দেশ সহযোগিতা আরও নিবিড় করবে। গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেন ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার আশ্বাস দেন তিনি।
ডঃ সিং আরও বলেন, জৈব জ্বালানী, পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি এবং গ্রীণ হাইড্রোজেনের দ্রুত ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির ফলে ভারত কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কমিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনে প্রস্তুত। ভারত সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই যানবাহন ক্ষেত্রের পাশাপাশি ইস্পাত, সিমেন্ট ও কাঁচ প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে হাইড্রোজেন জ্বালানী ও এই সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে।
দুই দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির পাশাপাশি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক বিনিময় কর্মসূচিতে সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডঃ সিং বলেন, ভারত সুসংবদ্ধ জৈব জ্বালানী পরিশোধন অভিযান শুরু করার প্রস্তাব করেছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র ভারতের এই উদ্যোগে সক্রিয় ভাবে সাহায্য করছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে মার্কিন - ভারত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এনডাউমেন্ট ফান্ড দুই দেশের ১১টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে পুরস্কৃত করেছে। এই সংস্থাগুলি গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনের কাজে যুক্ত।
ডঃ সিং আরও জানান, সারা বিশ্ব দেখেছে গত ৭ বছরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী কিভাবে জলবায়ু সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় গ্রীণ টেকনলোজি বা পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, এবারের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে মোদী আগামী ২৫ বছরে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথা আরও একবার উল্লেখ করেছেন। ডঃ সিং বলেন, যাবতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত উদ্ভাবনের মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হল সাধারণ মানুষের জীবন-যাপন আরও সহজ করে তোলা।