Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy
Reiterates India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for greater Indo-US cooperation in the field of clean and green energy, and reiterated India's commitment to promote our Atomic/Nuclear programme for providing not only a major source of clean energy but also as a major tool of application in areas like healthcare and agriculture sector.
At a meeting with a high level US Delegation, led by Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk, who called on Dr Jitendra Singh here, the Minister said that India and the United States are revamping their strategic partnership to focus on clean energy sectors, such as biofuels and hydrogen.
FW4H.JPG)
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the delegation that in the next ten years, India will produce more than three times nuclear power and it is expected to reach 22,480 MW by the year 2031, from the current 6780 MW as more nuclear power plants are also planned in future.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s out of box idea for joint ventures in Nuclear Energy sector, the Minister pointed out that Gamma irradiation technology for food preservation has already been shared with private players and presently 26 Gamma Radiation Processing Plants are operational in the country in private, semi government and government sector for irradiation of various products. The Minister also underlined the proposal for establishing a Research Reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases.
US Deputy Secretary of Energy, David M. Turk assured Dr Jitendra Singh that America will deepen its collaboration with India in Nuclear Energy as there is a lot of complementarity there. Mr Turk also promised deeper engagement with India in the Green Hydrogen sector as recently announced by Prime Minister Modi in his Independence Day Speech. The visiting Energy Minister said that it is also imperative for Climate Change and mitigation related issues. The two countries have also signed up for the transformation of the US-India gas task force. This will entail emphasis on the intersectionality between bioenergy, hydrogen, and renewable fuels with natural gas.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the rapid introduction of biofuels, renewable energy and green Hydrogen, India is well poised to play an important role towards Carbon neutrality. He informed that the Government is already encouraging adaptation of Hydrogen fuels and technology for the mobility sector and many industries like Steel, Cement, and Glass Manufacturing Industries have already started using Hydrogen for heating requirements.
Referring to all-encompassing cooperation in Science and Technology and academia exchange programmes, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has proposed to launch a Mission “Integrated Bio refineries” where the US is actively supporting the initiative. A few areas of potential R&D for collaboration in Advanced Biofuels and Renewable Chemicals and Materials have been identified. He said, under Mission Innovation phase 1.0, India has been actively co-leading the Sustainable Biofuel Innovation challenge and supporting the RD&D collaborative projects (via Funding opportunity announcement) in close coordination with other IC4 member countries, including the USA.
On COVID-19 Front, United States–India Science & Technology Endowment Fund awarded 11 bilateral teams under the category of COVID- 19 Ignition Grants. They are working on solutions that include novel early diagnostic tests, antiviral therapy, drug repurposing, ventilator research, disinfection machines, and sensor-based symptom tracking.
Dwelling on Bi-lateral Artificial Intelligence Initiative, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Curtain Raiser of IUSSTF’s U.S. India Artificial Intelligence Initiative (USI-AI) was held on 17th March, 2021. Objective of this initiative is to provide a unique opportunity to both the countries to strengthen their strategic partnership by focusing on AI cooperation in critical areas at the interface of Science, Technology, and Society.
The Minister said that in the last 7 years, the World has seen how Prime Minister Modi has championed the cause of Green Technology to fight the challenges of Climate Crisis. He said, even in his Independence Day address, Modi underlined that Science and Technology will play a lead role in next 25 years, when India turns 100. He said, the ultimate aim of all technological innovations is to bring “Ease of Living” for the common man.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र भारत और अमेरिका के बीच और अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के एक प्रमुख स्रोत के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं कृषि क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल का एक प्रमुख साधन उपलब्ध कराने हेतु परमाणु/नाभिकीय कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी
14 SEP 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज स्वच्छ और हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत तथा अमेरिका के बीच और अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने न केवल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के एक प्रमुख स्रोत बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं कृषि क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल का एक प्रमुख साधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए परमाणु/नाभिकीय कार्यक्रम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी।
अमेरिका के ऊर्जा उप मंत्री श्री डेविड एम. तुर्क के नेतृत्व में एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैव ईंधन और हाइड्रोजन जैसे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में सुधार कर रहे हैं।
FW4H.JPG)
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि अगले दस वर्षों में, भारत तीन गुना से अधिक परमाणु ऊर्जा का उत्पादन करेगा और वर्तमान 6780 मेगावाट से वर्ष 2031 तक इसके 22,480 मेगावाट तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि भविष्य में और अधिक परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की भी योजना है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में संयुक्त उद्यमों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचार के बारे में, डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि खाद्य संरक्षण के लिए गामा विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी को पहले ही निजी कंपनियों के साथ साझा किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिलहाल देश में निजी, अर्ध-सरकारी और सरकारी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न उत्पादों के विकिरण के लिए 26 गामा विकिरण प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र संचालित हैं। उन्होंने कैंसर और अन्य बीमारियों के किफायती उपचार के माध्यम से मानवता के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चिकित्सा आइसोटोप के उत्पादन के लिए पीपीपी मोड में एक अनुसंधान रिएक्टर स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
अमेरिका के ऊर्जा उप मंत्री श्री डेविड एम. तुर्क ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को आश्वासन दिया कि अमेरिका परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ अपने सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा क्योंकि वहां बहुत अधिक संभावना है। श्री तुर्क ने ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ गहरे जुड़ाव का भी वादा किया, जैसा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण में घोषणा की थी। यात्रा पर आए ऊर्जा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह जलवायु परिवर्तन और शमन संबंधी मुद्दों के लिए भी अनिवार्य है। दोनों देशों ने यूएस-इंडिया गैस टास्क फोर्स के परिवर्तन के लिए भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ बायोएनर्जी, हाइड्रोजन और नवीकरणीय ईंधन के बीच आपसी संबंधों पर पर जोर देगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, जैव ईंधन, अक्षय ऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन की तेजी से शुरुआत के साथ, भारत कार्बन तटस्थता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पहले से ही गतिशीलता क्षेत्र के लिए हाइड्रोजन ईंधन और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुकूलन को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है और स्टील, सीमेंट और ग्लास निर्माण उद्योग जैसे कई उद्योगों ने पहले ही हीटिंग आवश्यकताओं के लिए हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करना शुरू कर दिया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और अकादमिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में व्यापक सहयोग की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने एक मिशन "एकीकृत जैव रिफाइनरी" शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव किया है, जिसके लिए अमेरिका सक्रिय रूप से पहल का समर्थन कर रहा है। उन्नत जैव ईंधन और नवीकरणीय रसायन तथा सामग्री में सहयोग के लिए संभावित अनुसंधान एवं विकास के कुछ क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, मिशन इनोवेशन फेज 1.0 के तहत, भारत सस्टेनेबल बायोफ्यूल इनोवेशन चैलेंज में सक्रिय रूप से नेतृत्व कर रहा है और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहित अन्य आईसी-4 सदस्य देशों के साथ निकट समन्वय में आरडी एंड डी सहयोगी परियोजनाओं (फंडिंग अवसर घोषणा के माध्यम से) का समर्थन कर रहा है।
कोविड-19 के मोर्चे पर, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका-भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी निधि ने कोविड- 19 इग्निशन अनुदान की श्रेणी के तहत 11 द्विपक्षीय टीमों को धन प्रदान किया। वे ऐसे समाधानों पर काम कर रहे हैं जिनमें नवीन प्रारंभिक निदान परीक्षण, एंटीवायरल थेरेपी, दवा पुनर्प्रयोजन, वेंटिलेटर अनुसंधान, कीटाणुशोधन मशीन और सेंसर-आधारित लक्षण ट्रैकिंग शामिल हैं।
द्विपक्षीय आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इनिशिएटिव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, आईयूएसएसटीएफ की यूएस इंडिया आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस इनिशिएटिव (यूएसआई-एआई) का कर्टन रेज़र 17 मार्च, 2021 को आयोजित किया गया था। विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज के इंटरफेस पर महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के संदर्भ में सहयोग पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके अपनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में दोनों देशों को एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करना इस पहल का उद्देश्य है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 7 वर्षों में, दुनिया ने देखा है कि कैसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने जलवायु संकट की चुनौतियों से लड़ने के लिए हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में भी श्री मोदी ने कहा था कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी अगले 25 वर्षों में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएंगे, जब भारत 100 वर्ष का हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, सभी तकनीकी नवाचारों का अंतिम उद्देश्य "आम आदमी के जीवन को आसान बनाना" है।