Ministry of Defence
Handing Over Ceremony Interim Lease Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD)
14 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
An official ceremony was conducted at Maritime Air Squadron of National Coast Guard, Mauritius on 13 September 2021 for handing over of the Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD). The aircraft has been presented to Mauritius Police Force by the IndianNavy, on lease. The Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, the High Commissioner of India, Smt Nandini K Singla, the Commissioner of Police and various other dignitaries were present for the ceremony.
The High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, emphasised on the friendly ties and navalcooperation existing between Mauritius and India, a relation which has only flourished with time. She highlighted that MSN 4059 has been leased to MPF by Indian Navy on a gratis basis to support the current increased load of airoperations. She also mentioned that next year, HAL shall be handing over a brand new State-of-the-Art PVD to Mauritius and this purchase has been facilitated by the Line of Credit under the Government of Mauritius. The gathering was then addressed by the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, who emphasized on the continued support given by India and thanked Indian Navy for sparing a Dornier from its inventory for use by the NationalCoastGuard. The interim lease PVD was then handed over by the High Commissioner of India Smt Nandini K Singla to the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo officially.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पैसेंजर वैरियंट डोर्नियर (पीवीडी) को अंतरिम पट्टे पर सौंपने के लिए समारोह आयोजित किया गया
14 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
पैसेंजर वैरियंट डोर्नियर (पीवीडी) को सौंपने के लिए नेशनल कोस्ट गार्ड, मॉरीशस के मेरीटाइम एयर स्क्वाड्रन में 13 सितंबर, 2021 को एक आधिकारिक समारोह आयोजित किया गया। मॉरीशस पुलिस बल को भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से पट्टे पर विमान प्रदान किया गया है। भूतल परिवहन एवं लाइट रेल, विदेश, क्षेत्रीय समन्वय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री एलन गानू, भारत की उच्चायुक्त श्रीमती नंदिनी के. सिंगला, पुलिस आयुक्त और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
मॉरीशस में भारत के उच्चायुक्त ने मॉरीशस और भारत के बीच मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों और नौसैनिक सहयोग पर जोर दिया, एक ऐसा संबंध जो समय के साथ विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा एमपीएफ को हवाई संचालन पर वर्तमान बढ़े हुए भार को ध्यान में रखते हुए सहायता के तौर पर एमएसएन 4059 को लीज पर प्रदान किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अगले साल, एचएएल मॉरीशस को एक नया अत्याधुनिक पीवीडी सौंपेगा और इस खरीद को मॉरीशस सरकार के तहत क्रेडिट लाइन द्वारा सुगम बनाया गया है। सभा को भूतल परिवहन और लाइट रेल, विदेश मामले, क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री एलन गानू ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा दिए गए निरंतर समर्थन पर जोर देते हुए अपने भंडार से नेशनल कोस्टगार्ड के इस्तेमाल के लिए एक डोर्नियर प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना को धन्यवाद दिया। इसके बाद (पीवीडी) का अंतरिम पट्टा भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्रीमती नंदिनी के सिंगला द्वारा श्री एलन गानू को आधिकारिक तौर पर सौंप दिया गया।