Ministry of Defence
Handing Over Ceremony Interim Lease Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD)
14 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
An official ceremony was conducted at Maritime Air Squadron of National Coast Guard, Mauritius on 13 September 2021 for handing over of the Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD). The aircraft has been presented to Mauritius Police Force by the IndianNavy, on lease. The Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, the High Commissioner of India, Smt Nandini K Singla, the Commissioner of Police and various other dignitaries were present for the ceremony.
The High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, emphasised on the friendly ties and navalcooperation existing between Mauritius and India, a relation which has only flourished with time. She highlighted that MSN 4059 has been leased to MPF by Indian Navy on a gratis basis to support the current increased load of airoperations. She also mentioned that next year, HAL shall be handing over a brand new State-of-the-Art PVD to Mauritius and this purchase has been facilitated by the Line of Credit under the Government of Mauritius. The gathering was then addressed by the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, who emphasized on the continued support given by India and thanked Indian Navy for sparing a Dornier from its inventory for use by the NationalCoastGuard. The interim lease PVD was then handed over by the High Commissioner of India Smt Nandini K Singla to the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo officially.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रवासी डॉर्नियर विमान (PVD)भाडेतत्वावर हस्तांतरण समारंभ
14 SEP 2021 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 सप्टेंबर 2021
मॉरिशसच्या राष्ट्रीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या मेरीटाईम एअर स्क्वाड्रन येथे 13 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी, प्रवासी डॉर्नियर विमान (PVD) भाडेतत्वावर हस्तांतरित करण्याचा औपचारिक समारंभ पार पडला. भारतीय नौदलाने मॉरिशस पोलीस दलाला, भाडेतत्वावर हे विमान दिले आहे. मॉरिशसचे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्री ॲल गानू, भारताच्या उच्चायुक्त नंदिनी के सिंगला, पोलीस उच्चायुक्त आणि इतर मान्यवर या समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
मॉरिशसमधील भारतच्या उच्चायुक्त नंदिनी के. सिंगला यांनी या वेळी बोलताना दोन्ही देशांमधील मैत्रीसंबंध आणि नौदलाच्या सहकार्यावर भर दिला. काळानुरूप हे बंध अधिकाधिक दृढ झाल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. भारतीय नौदलाने मॉरिशसच्या हवाई कार्यान्वयानात मदत व्हावी या हेतूने पोलीस दलाला MSN 4059 अलीकडेच भाडेतत्वावर दिले आहे, असे ही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. पुढच्या वर्षी हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटक लिमिटेड (HAL)मॉरिशसला एक अत्याधुनिक प्रवासी डॉर्नीयर देणार असून यासाठीची कर्ज सुविधा मॉरिशस सरकार उपलब्ध करून देणार आहे. मॉरिशसचे रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्री ॲलगानू यांनीही यावेळी आपले विचार मांडले. भारतीय नौदलाने केलेल्या या मदतीबद्दल तसेच भारताकडून सातत्याने मिळत असलेल्या पाठींब्याबद्दल त्यांनी आभार व्यक्त केले.
त्यानंतर भारताच्या उच्चायुक्त नंदिनी सिंगला यांनी गानू यांच्याकडे औपचारिकदृष्ट्या या कराराची कागदपत्रे सुपूर्द केली.