பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பயணியர் ரக டார்னியர் விமானம் ஒப்பந்த அடிப்படையில் மொரிஷியஸ் காவல் படையிடம் ஒப்படைப்பு
14 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டில் செப்டம்பர் 13-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பயணியர் ரக டார்னியர் விமானம் ஒன்று ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியக் கடற்படையால் மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டின் காவல்துறைக்கு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விமானம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மொரீஷியஸ் நாட்டின் தரைவழிப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் இலகு ரயில், வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள், பிராந்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் மேதகு திரு. ஆலன் கனூ, இந்திய தூதர் திருமதி நந்தினி கே சிங்லா, காவல்துறை ஆணையர் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டார்கள்.
இந்தியா, மொரிஷியஸ் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பு, நட்புறவு குறித்து மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டிற்கான இந்திய தூதர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அதிகரித்து வரும் விமானச் சேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டிற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் எம்எஸ்என் 4059 விமானம் மொரீஷியஸ் காவல்துறைக்கு குத்தகைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஹிந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் நிறுவனம் புத்தம் புதிய நவீன ரக பயணியர் டார்னியர் விமானத்தை மொரிஷியஸ் நாட்டிற்கு வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மொரிஷியஸ் அமைச்சர் இந்தியாவிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754715

Ministry of Defence
Handing Over Ceremony Interim Lease Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD)
14 SEP 2021 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
An official ceremony was conducted at Maritime Air Squadron of National Coast Guard, Mauritius on 13 September 2021 for handing over of the Passenger Variant Dornier (PVD). The aircraft has been presented to Mauritius Police Force by the IndianNavy, on lease. The Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, the High Commissioner of India, Smt Nandini K Singla, the Commissioner of Police and various other dignitaries were present for the ceremony.
The High Commissioner of India to Mauritius, emphasised on the friendly ties and navalcooperation existing between Mauritius and India, a relation which has only flourished with time. She highlighted that MSN 4059 has been leased to MPF by Indian Navy on a gratis basis to support the current increased load of airoperations. She also mentioned that next year, HAL shall be handing over a brand new State-of-the-Art PVD to Mauritius and this purchase has been facilitated by the Line of Credit under the Government of Mauritius. The gathering was then addressed by the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo, who emphasized on the continued support given by India and thanked Indian Navy for sparing a Dornier from its inventory for use by the NationalCoastGuard. The interim lease PVD was then handed over by the High Commissioner of India Smt Nandini K Singla to the Minister of Land Transport and Light Rail, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Regional Integration and International Trade, Honourable Alan Ganoo officially.