Ministry of Defence
India–Africa Defence Dialogue to be held alongside every DefExpo
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Dialogue to help build on existing partnerships between African countries & India
· To explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements
· Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses to be knowledge partner
· Raksha Mantri to host Defence Ministers of African nations in next India–Africa Defence Dialogue on sidelines of DefExpo 2022
India and Africa share a close and historical relationship. The foundation of India–Africa defence relations are based on the two guiding principles namely ‘SAGAR’, Security and Growth for All in the Region’ and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World is One Family.
The first-ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020, co-organised by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs. This was the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV. A Joint Declaration, ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was adopted after conclusion of IADMC 2020 as an outcome document of the Conclave.
In furtherance of the declaration and in consultation with stakeholders, India proposes to institutionalise the India Africa Defence Dialogue during successive DefExpos to be held once every two years. Institutionalisation of the India Africa Defence Dialogue will help building on the existing partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
It has been decided that Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses shall be the knowledge partner of India Africa Defence Dialogue and will assist in providing necessary support for enhanced defence cooperation between India and Africa.
It has also been decided that Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations in the next India – Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of the DefExpo that is scheduled to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March 2022. The broad theme of this India Africa Defence Dialgue will be ‘India – Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت- افریقہ دفاعی بات چیت ہر دفاعی نمائش کے ساتھ منعقد کی جائے گی
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات :
• بات چیت سے افریقہ ملکوں اور بھارت کےدرمیان موجودہ شراکت داریوں کو قائم رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
• آپسی رابطوں کے لئے نئے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانا
• منوہر پاریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹیڈیز اینڈ اینالیسیز نالج پارٹنر بنے گا
• وزیردفاع دفاعی نمائش 2022 کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد آئندہ بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی بات چیت میں افریقی ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع کی میزبانی کریں گے
بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان گہرے اور تاریخی رشتے ہیں۔ بھارت- افریقہ دفاعی رشتوں کی بنیاد ’ساگر‘ – خطے میں سبھی کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی، اور ’وسودھیوکُٹمبکم ‘ – دی ورلڈ از ون فیملی جیسے دو رہنمااصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔
وزارت دفاع اور وزارت خارجہ کے ذریعہ 06 فروری 2020 کو دفاعی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ اترپردیش کے شہر لکھنؤ میں پہلی بار بھارت-افریقہ وزرائے دفاع کانکلیو (آئی اے ڈی ایم سی) منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ بھارت-افریقہ فورم سمٹ IVکے سلسلے میں وزراتی سطح کے پین افریقہ پروگراموں کی سیریز میں یہ پہلا تھا۔ کانکلیو کے نتائج دستاویز کی شکل میں آئی اے ڈی ایم سی 2020 کے اختتام کے بعد ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ، ’ لکھنؤ اعلامیہ‘ کو نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔
اعلامیہ کو آگے بڑھانے اور فریقوں کے صلاح و مشورے سے، بھارت ہر دو سال میں ایک بار یکے بعد دیگرے منعقد ہونے والی دفاعی نمائش کےد وران بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی بات چیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی تجویز کرتا ہے۔ بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے سے افریقی ملکوں اور بھارت کے درمیان موجودہ شراکت داری کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی اور صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، سائبر سیکورٹی، بحری سلامتی اور دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے جیسے شعبوں سمیت باہمی روابط کے لئے نئے شعبوں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ منوہر پاریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیفنس اسٹیڈیز اینڈ اینالیسیز بھارت -افریقہ دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کا نالج پارٹنر ہوگا اور بھارت اور افریقہ کے مابین دفاعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے میں مدد گار ہو گا۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ڈیفنس ایکسپو سے الگ اگلے بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی ڈائیلاگ میں افریقی ملکوں کے وزرائے دفاع کی میزبانی کریں گے جو کہ مارچ 2022 میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونی ہے۔ ’بھارت-افریقہ: دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے اور تال میل کے لئے حکمت عملی اپنانا ‘ اس بار بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی ڈائیلاگ کا وسیع تر مرکزی خیال ہوگا۔