Ministry of Defence
India–Africa Defence Dialogue to be held alongside every DefExpo
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Dialogue to help build on existing partnerships between African countries & India
· To explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements
· Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses to be knowledge partner
· Raksha Mantri to host Defence Ministers of African nations in next India–Africa Defence Dialogue on sidelines of DefExpo 2022
India and Africa share a close and historical relationship. The foundation of India–Africa defence relations are based on the two guiding principles namely ‘SAGAR’, Security and Growth for All in the Region’ and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World is One Family.
The first-ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020, co-organised by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs. This was the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV. A Joint Declaration, ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was adopted after conclusion of IADMC 2020 as an outcome document of the Conclave.
In furtherance of the declaration and in consultation with stakeholders, India proposes to institutionalise the India Africa Defence Dialogue during successive DefExpos to be held once every two years. Institutionalisation of the India Africa Defence Dialogue will help building on the existing partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
It has been decided that Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses shall be the knowledge partner of India Africa Defence Dialogue and will assist in providing necessary support for enhanced defence cooperation between India and Africa.
It has also been decided that Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations in the next India – Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of the DefExpo that is scheduled to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March 2022. The broad theme of this India Africa Defence Dialgue will be ‘India – Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, ভারত - আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে নিকট ও ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। দুটি বিষয়ের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। এর একটি হ’ল সাগর কর্মসূচি, আর অন্যটি বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম্‌ বা সমগ্র বিশ্বই এক পরিবার। ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের প্রথম সম্মেলন ২০২০-র ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি লক্ষ্ণৌতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। একই সঙ্গে, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। যৌথভাবে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এই সম্মেলন ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করে। ভারত – আফ্রিকা চতুর্থ ফোরাম সামিটের প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ে আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে এটাই ছিল প্রথম এ ধরনের কর্মসূচি। গত বছর প্রথম ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন শেষে একটি যৌথ ঘোষণাপত্র (লক্ষ্ণৌ ডিক্লারেশন) গ্রহণ করা হয়।
এই ঘোষণাপত্র অনুযায়ী, সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে পরামর্শ করে ভারত প্রতি দু’বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের পাশাপাশি, ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা আলোচনাকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব করেছে। দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা নিয়ে আলোচনার বিষয়টি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ পেলে তা আফ্রিকা মহাদেশের দেশগুলির সঙ্গে বর্তমান অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও নিবিড় করবে এবং পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্র খুঁজে বের করা সম্ভব হবে। একইভাবে, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, প্রশিক্ষণ, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা ও সন্ত্রাস দমনে পারস্পরিক নৈকট্য গড়ে উঠবে।
সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে যে, ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা আলোচনায় জ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক অংশীদার হিসাবে মনোহর পারিক্কর ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডিফেন্স স্টাডিজ অ্যান্ড অ্যানালিসিস প্রতিষ্ঠানটি কাজ করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি ভারত ও আফ্রিকার মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দেবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং পরবর্তী ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা আলোচনার জন্য আফ্রিকার প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন আয়োজন করবেন। আগামী বছর মার্চে গান্ধীনগরে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনীর পাশাপাশি, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হবে। ভারত – আফ্রিকা প্রতিরক্ষা আলোচনার মূল বিষয় স্থির হয়েছে ভারত – আফ্রিকা : প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সঙ্গতি ও সুদৃঢ়করণে কৌশল গ্রহণ।