Ministry of Defence
India–Africa Defence Dialogue to be held alongside every DefExpo
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Dialogue to help build on existing partnerships between African countries & India
· To explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements
· Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses to be knowledge partner
· Raksha Mantri to host Defence Ministers of African nations in next India–Africa Defence Dialogue on sidelines of DefExpo 2022
India and Africa share a close and historical relationship. The foundation of India–Africa defence relations are based on the two guiding principles namely ‘SAGAR’, Security and Growth for All in the Region’ and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World is One Family.
The first-ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020, co-organised by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs. This was the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV. A Joint Declaration, ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was adopted after conclusion of IADMC 2020 as an outcome document of the Conclave.
In furtherance of the declaration and in consultation with stakeholders, India proposes to institutionalise the India Africa Defence Dialogue during successive DefExpos to be held once every two years. Institutionalisation of the India Africa Defence Dialogue will help building on the existing partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
It has been decided that Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses shall be the knowledge partner of India Africa Defence Dialogue and will assist in providing necessary support for enhanced defence cooperation between India and Africa.
It has also been decided that Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations in the next India – Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of the DefExpo that is scheduled to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March 2022. The broad theme of this India Africa Defence Dialgue will be ‘India – Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒவ்வொரு பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியை முன்னிட்டும் இந்திய-ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் கூட்டம்
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும் ஆப்பிரிக்காவும் நெருங்கிய மற்றும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உறவுமுறையைப் பகிர்ந்து வருகின்றன. சாகர் (மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் பாதுகாப்பும் வளர்ச்சியும்) மற்றும் வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் (உலகமே ஒரு குடும்பம்) ஆகிய இரண்டு வழிகாட்டு கொள்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்திய-ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு உறவு முறைகள் அமைந்துள்ளன.
இந்திய, ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் முதலாவது உச்சிமாநாடு 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டின் பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சியை முன்னிட்டு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் லக்னோவில் நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இந்த மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன. லக்னோ பிரகடனம்' என்ற கூட்டு உடன்படிக்கை மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து வரும் 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்தி நகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியை முன்னிட்டு இந்திய- ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்புப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நடத்தும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்தியா- ஆப்பிரிக்கா: ராணுவ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான உத்தியை பின்பற்றுதல்' என்பது இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய கருப்பொருள் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754522