ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਰੇਕ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ—ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ :—
1. ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ
2. ਆਪਸੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ
3. ਮਨੋਹਰ ਪਰੀਕਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਅਨੇਲੇਸਿਜ਼ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
4. ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ 2022 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ—ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ 2 ਸੇਧ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਹਨ — "ਐੱਸ ਏ ਜੀ ਏ ਆਰ" , ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੋਥ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ ਇਨ ਦਾ ਰੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸੂਦੇਵਾ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ" ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ 06 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਫੋਰਮ 4 ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪੈਨ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸੀ । ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ "ਲਖਨਊ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮਾ" ਆਈ ਏ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ 2020 ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਪਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਾਨਨਾਮੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ , ਸਿਖਲਾਈ , ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ , ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਪਰੀਕਰ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਅਨੇਲੇਸਿਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਅਫਰੀਕੀ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੀਮ "ਭਾਰਤ — ਅਫਰੀਕਾ : ਸਮਕਾਲੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ" ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।

Ministry of Defence
India–Africa Defence Dialogue to be held alongside every DefExpo
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Dialogue to help build on existing partnerships between African countries & India
· To explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements
· Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses to be knowledge partner
· Raksha Mantri to host Defence Ministers of African nations in next India–Africa Defence Dialogue on sidelines of DefExpo 2022
India and Africa share a close and historical relationship. The foundation of India–Africa defence relations are based on the two guiding principles namely ‘SAGAR’, Security and Growth for All in the Region’ and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World is One Family.
The first-ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020, co-organised by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs. This was the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV. A Joint Declaration, ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was adopted after conclusion of IADMC 2020 as an outcome document of the Conclave.
In furtherance of the declaration and in consultation with stakeholders, India proposes to institutionalise the India Africa Defence Dialogue during successive DefExpos to be held once every two years. Institutionalisation of the India Africa Defence Dialogue will help building on the existing partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
It has been decided that Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses shall be the knowledge partner of India Africa Defence Dialogue and will assist in providing necessary support for enhanced defence cooperation between India and Africa.
It has also been decided that Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations in the next India – Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of the DefExpo that is scheduled to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March 2022. The broad theme of this India Africa Defence Dialgue will be ‘India – Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.