रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता प्रत्‍येक रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के साथ आयोजित की जाएगी
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• वार्ता से अफ्रीकी देशों और भारत के बीच मौजूदा साझेदारियों को कायम रखने में मदद मिलेगी
• आपसी जुड़ाव के लिए नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाना
• मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान नॉलेज पार्टनर बनेगा
• रक्षा मंत्री रक्षा प्रदर्शनी 2022 के साथ-साथ आयोजित अगली भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता में अफ्रीकी देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की मेजबानी करेंगे
भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच घनिष्ठ और ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं। भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा संबंधों की नींव 'सागर' - क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' तथा 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' – द वर्ल्ड इज वन फैमिली जैसे दो मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा 06 फरवरी, 2020 को रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ उत्‍तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में पहली बार भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्री कॉन्क्लेव (आईएडीएमसी) आयोजित किया गया था। भारत-अफ्रीका फोरम शिखर सम्मेलन IV के क्रम में मंत्रिस्तरीय पैन अफ्रीका कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला में यह पहला था। कॉन्क्लेव के परिणाम दस्तावेज़ के रूप में आईएडीएमसी 2020 के समापन के बाद एक संयुक्त घोषणा, 'लखनऊ घोषणा' को लागू की गई थी।
घोषणा को आगे बढ़ाने और हितधारकों के परामर्श से, भारत हर दो साल में एक बार आयोजित होने वाले क्रमिक रक्षा प्रदर्शनी के दौरान भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता को संस्थागत बनाने का प्रस्ताव करता है। भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता के संस्थापन से अफ्रीकी देशों और भारत के बीच मौजूदा साझेदारी के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी और क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित आपसी जुड़ाव के लिए नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान भारत अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता का नॉलेज पार्टनर होगा और भारत तथा अफ्रीका के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा।
यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अगले भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता में अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की मेजबानी करेंगे। 'भारत-अफ्रीका: रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने और तालमेल के लिए रणनीति अपनाना' इस बार भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता का व्‍यापक विषय होगा।

Ministry of Defence
India–Africa Defence Dialogue to be held alongside every DefExpo
13 SEP 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Dialogue to help build on existing partnerships between African countries & India
· To explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements
· Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses to be knowledge partner
· Raksha Mantri to host Defence Ministers of African nations in next India–Africa Defence Dialogue on sidelines of DefExpo 2022
India and Africa share a close and historical relationship. The foundation of India–Africa defence relations are based on the two guiding principles namely ‘SAGAR’, Security and Growth for All in the Region’ and ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, The World is One Family.
The first-ever India Africa Defence Ministers Conclave (IADMC) was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020, co-organised by Ministry of Defence and Ministry of External Affairs. This was the first in the series of Pan Africa events at the Ministerial level in the run-up to India Africa Forum Summit IV. A Joint Declaration, ‘Lucknow Declaration’ was adopted after conclusion of IADMC 2020 as an outcome document of the Conclave.
In furtherance of the declaration and in consultation with stakeholders, India proposes to institutionalise the India Africa Defence Dialogue during successive DefExpos to be held once every two years. Institutionalisation of the India Africa Defence Dialogue will help building on the existing partnerships between African countries & India and to explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagements including areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
It has been decided that Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses shall be the knowledge partner of India Africa Defence Dialogue and will assist in providing necessary support for enhanced defence cooperation between India and Africa.
It has also been decided that Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations in the next India – Africa Defence Dialogue on the sidelines of the DefExpo that is scheduled to be held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March 2022. The broad theme of this India Africa Defence Dialgue will be ‘India – Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergizing and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.