Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
CSIR-NEERI stated that the innovation developed by the institute has been ‘dedicated to the nation’ to serve the society. The knowhow has been transferred to the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), on a non-exclusive basis. This would enable the innovation to be commercialized and licensed to all capable parties, including private, government and various rural development schemes and departments.
The licensees are expected to set up manufacturing facilities for commercial production in the form of easily usable compact kits. In the light of the prevailing pandemic situation and probable third wave of COVID-19, CSIR-NEERI fast-tracked the know-how transfer process to potential licensees for its wider dissemination across the nation.
The ceremonial transfer of the Standard Operating Procedure and Know-How of the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique was done in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday, 11th September 2021.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways said: “The Saline Gargle RT-PCR method needs implementation across the nation, especially in resource-poor regions like rural and tribal areas. This would result in faster and more citizen-friendly testing and will strengthen our fight against the pandemic. The MSME unit had approached CSIR-NEERI for commercializing the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology developed by CSIR-NEERI.
The principal inventor of Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is NEERI scientist Dr. Krishna Khairnar and the team of research scholars of Environmental Virology, at CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
Scientist and Head, EVC, CSIR-NEERI (Innovator of Saline Gargle RT-PCR), Dr Krishna Khairnar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar; Chairman, Technology Transfer, CSIR-NEERI, Dr Atul Vaidya; MSME Unit Director Shri Rajesh Daga and MSME Unit Director Shri Kamlesh Daga were also present during the transfer of know-how to MSME Unit.
Also Read:
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
किफायतशीर आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्र सूक्ष्म ,लघु ,मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाला केले हस्तांतरित
जलद आणि नागरिक-स्नेही कोविड-19 चाचणीसाठी 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' पद्धत विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी भागात राबवावी: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी
मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादनासाठी 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्राचा परवाना सर्व पात्र उत्पादकांना दिला जाईल: सीएसआयआर-नीरी
12 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
कोविड -19 विरूद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्यात एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल म्हणून, कोविड -19 नमुन्यांच्या निदान चाचणीसाठी वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीएसआयआर) अंतर्गत असलेल्या नागपूर स्थित राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संशोधन संस्थेने (नीरी) विकसित केलेले, मिठाच्या पाण्याच्या गुळण्यांद्वारे घेतलेल्या नमुन्यांची कोवीड चाचणी करणारे स्वदेशी 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्र हस्तांतरित केले आहे. सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर तंत्रज्ञान सोपे, जलद, किफायतशीर, रुग्णस्नेही आणि आरामदायी आहे; हे तंत्रज्ञान चाचणीचा अहवाल झटपट उपलब्ध करून देते आणि पायाभूत सुविधांची किमान आवश्यकता असलेले हे चाचणी तंत्र ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी भागासाठी सोयीस्कर आहे.
सीएसआयआर-नीरीने सांगितले की, संस्थेने विकसित केलेल्या नवतंत्रज्ञानाचे,समाजाच्या सेवेसाठी 'राष्ट्रार्पण' करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई ) कडे विना- विशेष आधारावर हे तंत्र हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे खाजगी, सरकारी आणि विविध ग्रामीण विकास योजना आणि विभागांसह सर्व सक्षम उत्पादकांना या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यावसायिकरण करणे आणि परवाना मिळणे शक्य होईल.
परवानाधारकांनी व्यावसायिक उत्पादनासाठी सहजपणे वापरता येण्याजोग्या सुटसुटीत संचाच्या स्वरूपातील उत्पादनासाठी त्याअनुरूप उत्पादन सुविधा उभारणे अपेक्षित आहे. महामारीची सध्याची परिस्थिती आणि कोविड -19च्या संभाव्य तिसऱ्या लाटेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, सीएसआयआर-नीरीने देशभरात व्यापक प्रसाराच्या दृष्टीने संभाव्य परवानाधारकांना हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया जलद गतीने केली.
11 सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितीन गडकरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रमाणित कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया आणि 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्राच्या माहितीचे औपचारिक हस्तांतरण करण्यात आले.
या प्रसंगी, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री म्हणाले की, ''सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर पद्धत देशभरात विशेषतः किमान संसाधने असलेल्या ,ग्रामीण आणि आदिवासी भागांसारख्या क्षेत्रात राबवण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. यामुळे जलद आणि अधिक नागरिक-स्नेही चाचणी होईल आणि महामारीविरोधातला आपला लढा बळकट होईल.सीएसआयआर-नीरीद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या 'सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्रज्ञानाचे व्यावसायिकीकरण करण्यासाठी , सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग विभागाने सीएसआयआर-नीरीशी संपर्क साधला होता.
नीरीचे शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ.कृष्णा खैरनार आणि नागपूरच्या सीएसआयआर-नीरी येथील पर्यावरणीय विषाणूशास्त्रातील संशोधन अभ्यासकांचा समूह 'सलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर' तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रमुख संशोधक आहेत.
सीएसआयआर-नीरीचे वैज्ञानिक आणि पर्यावरणीय विषाणूशास्त्र विभागाचे प्रमुख (सलाईन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआरचे संशोधक ), डॉ कृष्णा खैरनार; सीएसआयआर-नीरीचे संचालक डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर; सीएसआयआर-नीरीचे तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण,अध्यक्ष डॉ.अतुल वैद्य; एमएसएमई विभागाचे संचालक श्री राजेश डागा आणि श्री कमलेश डागा हे एमएसएमई विभागाला तंत्र हस्तांतरित करताना उपस्थित होते.
हे पण वाचा :
नागपूरच्या नीरी संस्थेने विकसित केले मीठाच्या पाण्याने गुळण्यांच्या माध्यमातून कोविड आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणी करणारे अभिनव रुग्ण-स्नेही उपकरण