Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
CSIR-NEERI stated that the innovation developed by the institute has been ‘dedicated to the nation’ to serve the society. The knowhow has been transferred to the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), on a non-exclusive basis. This would enable the innovation to be commercialized and licensed to all capable parties, including private, government and various rural development schemes and departments.
The licensees are expected to set up manufacturing facilities for commercial production in the form of easily usable compact kits. In the light of the prevailing pandemic situation and probable third wave of COVID-19, CSIR-NEERI fast-tracked the know-how transfer process to potential licensees for its wider dissemination across the nation.
The ceremonial transfer of the Standard Operating Procedure and Know-How of the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique was done in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday, 11th September 2021.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways said: “The Saline Gargle RT-PCR method needs implementation across the nation, especially in resource-poor regions like rural and tribal areas. This would result in faster and more citizen-friendly testing and will strengthen our fight against the pandemic. The MSME unit had approached CSIR-NEERI for commercializing the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology developed by CSIR-NEERI.
The principal inventor of Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is NEERI scientist Dr. Krishna Khairnar and the team of research scholars of Environmental Virology, at CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
Scientist and Head, EVC, CSIR-NEERI (Innovator of Saline Gargle RT-PCR), Dr Krishna Khairnar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar; Chairman, Technology Transfer, CSIR-NEERI, Dr Atul Vaidya; MSME Unit Director Shri Rajesh Daga and MSME Unit Director Shri Kamlesh Daga were also present during the transfer of know-how to MSME Unit.
Also Read:
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सस्ती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर तकनीक की जानकारी एमएसएमई मंत्रालय को हस्तांतरित
सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर पद्धति विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में त्वरित, नागरिक-अनुकूल कोविड-19 जांच के लिए कार्यान्वित की जानी चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर नवोन्मेषण का व्यापक पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने के लिए सभी पात्र पार्टियों को लाइसेंस दिया जा सकता है: सीएसआईआर-नीरी
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाते हुए, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत नागपुर स्थित राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरणगत इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई) ने स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सेलाइन गार्गल (नमक घोल के गरारे) आरटी-पीसीआर तकनीक जिसका उपयोग कोविड-19 नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, की जानकारी हस्तांतरित कर दी है। सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर प्रौद्योगिकी सरल, त्वरित, सस्ती, रोगी के अनुकूल और आरामदायक है; यह त्वरित जांच परिणाम भी उपलब्ध कराती है और न्यूनतम बुनियादी ढांचा आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के लिए सर्वथा उपयुक्त है।
सीएसआईआर-नीरी ने कहा कि संस्थान द्वारा विकसित नवोन्मेषण समाज की सेवा के लिए 'राष्ट्र को समर्पित' किया गया है। इस जानकारी को गैर-विशिष्ट आधार पर केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है। यह नवोन्मेषण निजी, सरकारी और विभिन्न ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं और विभागों सहित सभी सक्षम पार्टियों को वाणिज्यीकरण करने और लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
लाइसेंसधारकों से आसानी से प्रयोग करने योग्य कॉम्पैक्ट किट के रूप में व्यावसायिक उत्पादन के लिए विनिर्माण सुविधाएं स्थापित करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है। महामारी की व्याप्त स्थिति तथा कोविड-19 की संभावित तीसरी लहर को देखते हुए सीएसआईआर-नीरी ने देश भर में इसके व्यापक प्रसार के लिए संभावित लाइसेंसधारियों को जानकारी हस्तांतरण करने की प्रक्रिया तेज कर दी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की उपस्थिति में कल 11 सितंबर, 2021 को मानक प्रचालन प्रक्रिया और सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर प्रौद्योगिकी का औपचारिक हस्तांतरण किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने कहा: सलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर पद्धति को पूरे देश में, खासकर संसाधन की दृष्टि से निम्न ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसका परिणाम त्वरित और अधिक नागरिक-अनुकूल जांच के रूप में आएगा तथा महामारी के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई को और सुदृढ़ करेगा। एमएसएमई इकाई ने सीएसआईआर-नीरी द्वारा विकसित सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए सीएसआईआर-नीरी से संपर्क किया था।
सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रमुख आविष्कारक एनईईआरआई के वैज्ञानिक डॉ कृष्ण खैरनार और सीएसआईआर-नीरी, नागपुर में पर्यावरण विषाणु विज्ञान के रिसर्च स्कॉलर की टीम है।
एमएसएमई इकाई को जानकारी के हस्तांतरण के दौरान सीएसआईआर-नीरी (सलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर का नवोन्मेषक) के वैज्ञानिक और ईवीसी के प्रमुख डॉ कृष्णा खैरनार, सीएसआईआर-नीरी के निदेशक डॉ. श्री वरी चंद्रशेखर, सीएसआईआर-नीरी के प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के अध्यक्ष डॉ अतुल वैद्य, एमएसएमई इकाई के निदेशक श्री राजेश डागा और एमएसएमई इकाई के निदेशक श्री कमलेश डागा भी उपस्थित थे।
यह भी पढ़ें:
नवोन्मेषी रोगी-अनुकूल सेलाइन गार्गल आरटी-पीसीआर जांच पद्धति, साभारः नीरी नागपुर