Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
CSIR-NEERI stated that the innovation developed by the institute has been ‘dedicated to the nation’ to serve the society. The knowhow has been transferred to the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), on a non-exclusive basis. This would enable the innovation to be commercialized and licensed to all capable parties, including private, government and various rural development schemes and departments.
The licensees are expected to set up manufacturing facilities for commercial production in the form of easily usable compact kits. In the light of the prevailing pandemic situation and probable third wave of COVID-19, CSIR-NEERI fast-tracked the know-how transfer process to potential licensees for its wider dissemination across the nation.
The ceremonial transfer of the Standard Operating Procedure and Know-How of the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique was done in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday, 11th September 2021.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways said: “The Saline Gargle RT-PCR method needs implementation across the nation, especially in resource-poor regions like rural and tribal areas. This would result in faster and more citizen-friendly testing and will strengthen our fight against the pandemic. The MSME unit had approached CSIR-NEERI for commercializing the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology developed by CSIR-NEERI.
The principal inventor of Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is NEERI scientist Dr. Krishna Khairnar and the team of research scholars of Environmental Virology, at CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
Scientist and Head, EVC, CSIR-NEERI (Innovator of Saline Gargle RT-PCR), Dr Krishna Khairnar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar; Chairman, Technology Transfer, CSIR-NEERI, Dr Atul Vaidya; MSME Unit Director Shri Rajesh Daga and MSME Unit Director Shri Kamlesh Daga were also present during the transfer of know-how to MSME Unit.
Also Read:
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سستی اور ماحول دوست نمک کے پانی کے غرارے کی آر ٹی- پی سی آر تکنیک کی معلومات ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کو منتقل کی گئی
شہریوں کے لئے کووڈ-19 جانچ کےنمک کے پانی کے غرارے کی آر ٹی – پی سی آر کا طریقہ بالخصوص دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں تیزی سے نافذ کیاجانا چاہئے:مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈ کری
نمک کے پانی کے آر ٹی- پی سی آر اختراع کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لئے سبھی مجاز پارٹیوں کو لائسنس دیئے جاسکتے ہیں: سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر کے تحت ناگپور میں قائم نیشنل تحقیق سے متعلق ماحولیات کے قومی انجنیئرنگ ادارے(این ای ای آر آئی) نے کووڈ-19 نمونوں کی جانچ میں کام آنے والی ملک میں تیار کی گئی نمک کے پانی کے غرارے کرنے کی آر ٹی پی سی آر تکنک کی جانکاری منتقل کی ہے۔ نمک کے پانی کے غرارے کرنے کی آرٹی پی سی آر تکنیک آسان، تیز، سستی ، مریض کے لئے ساز گار اور آرام دہ ہے۔یہ تکنیک فوری نتیجے بھی دستیاب کراتی ہے کیونکہ اس کے لئے کم از کم بنیادی ڈھانچہ درکار ہوتا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی نے کہا ہے کہ ادارے کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی اختراع کو سماج کی خدمت کے لئے قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا ہے۔اس معلومات کو غیر مشروط شرائط کی بنیاد پر چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم اسی) کی مرکزی وزارت کو منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔یہ اختراع پرائیوٹ ، سرکاری اور مختلف دیہی ترقیات کی اسکیموں اور محکموں سمیت سبھی اہل پارٹیوں کو کاروباری بنانے اور لائسنس حاصل کرنے کا اہل بنائے گی۔
لائسنس حاصل کرنے والوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ آسانی سے لائق استعمال جامع کٹس کی شکل میں تجارتی پیداوار کے لئے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولتیں قائم کریں گے۔وباء کی موجودہ صورت حال اور کووڈ-19 کی ممکنہ تیسری لہر کی تناظر میں سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی نے ملک بھر میں اس کے وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لئے لائسنس رکھنے والوں کو معلومات منتقل کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کردیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈ کری کی موجودگی میں کل 11 ستمبر 2021 کو معیاری عملی طریقہ کار اور نمک کے پانی کے غرارے کرنے کی آر ٹی پی سی آر تکنیک کو باضابطہ طور پر منتقل کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر نتن گڈ کری نے کہا کہ نمک کے پانی سے غرارے کرنے کی آر ٹی پی سی آرطریقے کو دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں جیسے محروم خطوں سمیت پورے ملک میں نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے تیزی سے عوام دوست نتائج حاصل ہوں گے نیز وباء کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کو مزید مستحکم کیاجاسکے گا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹ نے سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آئی آر کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی نمک کے پانی کے غرارے کرنے کی آر ٹی – پی سی آر تکنیک کو کاروباری بنانے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی سے رابطہ قائم کیا تھا۔
نمک کے پانی سے غرارے کرنے کی آر ٹی – پی سی آر تکنیک کے خاص اختراع کار این ای ای آئی آر کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر کرشنا خیرنر اور ناگپور سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آئی آر ماحولیاتی وائر لوجیو کے تحقیق سے متعلق اسکالروں کی ایک ٹیم ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹ کو معلومات منتقل کرنے کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آئی آر(سیلائن گارگل آر ٹی- پی سی آر کے اختراع کار) ڈاکٹر کرشنا خیر نر، سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سری وری چندر شیکھر، سی ایس آئی آر- این ای ای آر آئی کے تکنیک کی منتقلی کے چیرمین ڈاکٹر اتل ویدیہ، ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب راجیش ڈاگا اور ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کملیش ڈاگا بھی موجود تھے۔
اسے بھی پڑھیں!
بہ شکریہ :اختراعی مریض دوست سیلائن گارگل آرٹی- پی سی آر جانچ طریقہ، این ای ای آئی ناگپور ۔