বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর কৌশল এমএসএমই মন্ত্রককে হস্তান্তর
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
মুম্বাই, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ –এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য নিয়ে এসেছে বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং শিল্প গবেষণা পর্যদের আওতাধীন নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল এনভার্মেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট। তারা কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষায় দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর কৌশল তৈরি করেছে। স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর প্রযুক্তিটি খুবই সহজ এবং অতি দ্রুত সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব। এটি রোগী-বান্ধব এবং আরামদায়ক। তাড়াতাড়ি এতে পরীক্ষার ফলাফলও জানা সম্ভব। তাই গ্রামীণ এবং উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে ন্যূনতম পরিকাঠামোর সাহায্যে এর মাধ্যমে কোভিড পরীক্ষা করা যাবে।
নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল এনভার্মেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট – সিএসআইআর –এর তৈরি এই স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর কৌশলটি শনিবার সমাজসেবায় জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়। এই প্রযুক্তিটি অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করির হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে এখন থেকে এটির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণ করা সম্ভবপর হবে। কোভিড মহামারীর সম্ভাব্য তৃতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রেক্ষাপটে এই স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর কৌশল বিশেষ কাজে লাগবে।
এই হস্তান্তর অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি বলেন, স্যালাইন গার্গল্ আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতি দেশজুড়ে বাস্তবায়নের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ ও উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত অঞ্চলে দরিদ্র মানুষের বিশেষ উপকারে আসবে এই কৌশল। এর মাধ্যমে অতি দ্রুত কোভিড পরীক্ষা সম্ভব হওয়ায় মাহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই আরও জোরদার হবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এদিন এই প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের সময় নাগপুরের ন্যাশনাল এনভার্মেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটের বিজ্ঞানী তথা এই প্রযুক্তির মুখ্য উদ্ভাবক ডঃ কৃষ্ণ খায়নার উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে –
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur

Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
CSIR-NEERI stated that the innovation developed by the institute has been ‘dedicated to the nation’ to serve the society. The knowhow has been transferred to the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), on a non-exclusive basis. This would enable the innovation to be commercialized and licensed to all capable parties, including private, government and various rural development schemes and departments.
The licensees are expected to set up manufacturing facilities for commercial production in the form of easily usable compact kits. In the light of the prevailing pandemic situation and probable third wave of COVID-19, CSIR-NEERI fast-tracked the know-how transfer process to potential licensees for its wider dissemination across the nation.
The ceremonial transfer of the Standard Operating Procedure and Know-How of the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique was done in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday, 11th September 2021.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways said: “The Saline Gargle RT-PCR method needs implementation across the nation, especially in resource-poor regions like rural and tribal areas. This would result in faster and more citizen-friendly testing and will strengthen our fight against the pandemic. The MSME unit had approached CSIR-NEERI for commercializing the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology developed by CSIR-NEERI.
The principal inventor of Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is NEERI scientist Dr. Krishna Khairnar and the team of research scholars of Environmental Virology, at CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
Scientist and Head, EVC, CSIR-NEERI (Innovator of Saline Gargle RT-PCR), Dr Krishna Khairnar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar; Chairman, Technology Transfer, CSIR-NEERI, Dr Atul Vaidya; MSME Unit Director Shri Rajesh Daga and MSME Unit Director Shri Kamlesh Daga were also present during the transfer of know-how to MSME Unit.
Also Read:
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur