ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ചെലവുകുറഞ്ഞതും, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദവുമായ സലൈൻ ഗാർഗിൾ ആർടി-പിസിആർ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ, എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കൈമാറി
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബര് 12, 2021
സി‌എസ്‌ഐആറിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നാഗ്പൂർ ആസ്ഥാനമായുള്ള നാഷണൽ എൻവൈറെൻമെന്റൽ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (NEERI) തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത സലൈൻ ഗാർഗിൾ ആർടി-പിസിആർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കോവിഡ്-19 സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കാൻ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. സലൈൻ ഗാർഗിൾ ആർടി-പിസിആർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ലളിതവും, വേഗതയേറിയതും, ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞതും, രോഗി സൗഹൃദവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമാണ്; ഇത് തൽക്ഷണ പരിശോധന ഫലങ്ങളും നൽകുന്നു, കൂടാതെ ഗ്രാമീണ, ആദിവാസി മേഖലകൾക്ക് ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമാണ്. കുറഞ്ഞ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ മാത്രമേ ആവശ്യമുള്ളൂ എന്ന പ്രത്യേകതയുമുണ്ട്.
ഇന്നലെ (2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 11), കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ നോൺ-എക്സ്ക്ലൂസീവ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തര സംരംഭ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഗവൺമെന്റ്, സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, വിവിധ ഗ്രാമ വികസന വകുപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ കഴിവുള്ള കക്ഷികൾക്ക് ഈ നവീന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രാവർത്തികമാക്കാനുള്ള ലൈസൻസ് ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്.
ലൈസൻസ് ലഭിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥപനങ്ങൾക്ക്, എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്ന കോംപാക്റ്റ് കിറ്റുകളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ വാണിജ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിർമ്മാണം നടത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
നാഗ്പൂരിലെ CSIR-NEERI-ലുള്ള എൻവൈറെൻമെന്റൽ വൈറോളജി വിഭാഗത്തിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞനായ ഡോ. കൃഷ്ണ ഖൈർനറിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവേഷക സംഘമാണ് സലൈൻ ഗാർഗിൾ ആർടി-പിസിആർ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തത്.
കൂടുതൽ വായനയ്ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722373

Ministry of Science & Technology
Knowhow of Economical and Environment-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique transferred to MSME Ministry
Saline Gargle RT-PCR method should be implemented especially in rural and tribal areas for faster, citizen-friendly COVID-19 testing: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Saline Gargle RT-PCR Innovation can be licensed to all eligible parties, for mass production: CSIR-NEERI
12 SEP 2021 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 12th September 2021
In a notable step forward in India’s fight against COVID-19, Nagpur-based National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI) under the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has transferred the know-how of indigenously developed Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique, used for testing COVID-19 samples. The Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is simple, fast, cost-effective, patient-friendly and comfortable; it also provides instant test results and is well-suited for rural and tribal areas, given minimal infrastructure requirements.
CSIR-NEERI stated that the innovation developed by the institute has been ‘dedicated to the nation’ to serve the society. The knowhow has been transferred to the Union Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), on a non-exclusive basis. This would enable the innovation to be commercialized and licensed to all capable parties, including private, government and various rural development schemes and departments.
The licensees are expected to set up manufacturing facilities for commercial production in the form of easily usable compact kits. In the light of the prevailing pandemic situation and probable third wave of COVID-19, CSIR-NEERI fast-tracked the know-how transfer process to potential licensees for its wider dissemination across the nation.
The ceremonial transfer of the Standard Operating Procedure and Know-How of the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technique was done in the presence of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari yesterday, 11th September 2021.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways said: “The Saline Gargle RT-PCR method needs implementation across the nation, especially in resource-poor regions like rural and tribal areas. This would result in faster and more citizen-friendly testing and will strengthen our fight against the pandemic. The MSME unit had approached CSIR-NEERI for commercializing the Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology developed by CSIR-NEERI.
The principal inventor of Saline Gargle RT-PCR technology is NEERI scientist Dr. Krishna Khairnar and the team of research scholars of Environmental Virology, at CSIR-NEERI, Nagpur.
Scientist and Head, EVC, CSIR-NEERI (Innovator of Saline Gargle RT-PCR), Dr Krishna Khairnar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar; Chairman, Technology Transfer, CSIR-NEERI, Dr Atul Vaidya; MSME Unit Director Shri Rajesh Daga and MSME Unit Director Shri Kamlesh Daga were also present during the transfer of know-how to MSME Unit.
Also Read:
Innovative Patient-Friendly Saline Gargle RT-PCR Testing Method, thanks to NEERI Nagpur