Ministry of Mines
Exemption of District Mineral Foundations (DMF) from Income Tax; Shri Pralhad Joshi thanks Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for exempting 165 DMF; Notification issued by Min. of Finance
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi has thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for exempting 165 District Mineral Foundation Trusts (DMF), from Income Tax payment. Through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) (MMDR) Act, in 2015, Government of India has made provision for establishment of District Mineral Foundation in all the districts affected by mining. The object of the District Mineral Foundation is to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Government. So far, DMFs have been set up in 600 districts in 22 States in the country which have framed DMF rules.
Shri Joshi has also thanked the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A Gazette notification has been issued to this effect yesterday by Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) (Central Board of Direct Taxes). Ministry of Mines has taken up with Ministry of Finance regarding issuance of notification for Income-tax exemption u/s 10(46) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in respect to the District Mineral Foundations.
Ministry of Finance has taken measures to get the DMF trust exempted from Income Tax. Section 10(46) of the Act was amended by Finance Act 2018 so that all the DMF Trusts could be notified as ‘Class of Authority’. Accordingly, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue on 10.9.2020 notified 151 ‘District Mineral Foundation Trust’ and on 10.9.2021 notified 165 DMFs as ‘class of Authority’, in respect of the income arising to DMF. Hence Total 316 District Mineral Foundation Trust have been notified as ‘class of Authority’ in respect of the income arising to DMF on account of contributions by lease holders to DMF as per the MMDR Act, interest on late payment of DMF contributions by miners and such other specified collections.

کانکنی کی وزارت
ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشنز (ڈی ایم ایف) انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ؛ جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 165 ڈی ایم ایف کو مستثنیٰ قرار دینے پر معزز وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا؛ وزارت مالیات کی طرف سے نوٹیفکیشن جاری
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 ستمبر 2021: کان کنی، کوئلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 165 ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹوں (ڈی ایم ایف) کو انکم ٹیکس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دینے پر معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) (ایم ایم ڈی آر) ایکٹ مجریہ 2015 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے حکومت ہند نے کان کنی سے متاثرہ تمام اضلاع میں ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کے قیام کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کا مقصد ان لوگوں اور علاقوں کے مفاد اور فائدے کے لئے کام کرنا ہے جو کان کنی سے متعلق کاموں سے اس طرح متاثر ہوں۔ یہ کام ریاستی حکومت کے تجویز کے مطابق کرنا ہے ۔ اب تک ملک کی 22 ریاستوں کے 600 اضلاع میں ڈی ایم ایف قائم کئے گئے ہیں جنہوں نے ڈی ایم ایف کے ضابطے وضع کئے ہیں۔
جناب جوشی نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔کل اس حوالے سے وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) (سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسیز) کی جانب سے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ کانوں کی وزارت نے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشنوں کے حوالے سے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 10(46) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس چھوٹ کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کے حوالے سے وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔
وزارت خزانہ نے ڈی ایم ایف ٹرسٹ کو انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 10 (46) کو فنانس ایکٹ مجریہ 2018 کے ذریعے ترمیم کیا گیا تاکہ تمام ڈی ایم ایف ٹرسٹ کو 'کلاس آف اتھارٹی' کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے مطابق وزارت خزانہ محکمہ محصولات نے 10.9.2020 کو 151 'ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ' اور 10.9.2021 کو ڈی ایم ایف کو ہونے والی آمدنی کے حوالے سے 165 ڈی ایم ایف کو 'اتھارٹی کی کلاس' کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر 316 ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن ٹرسٹ کو اتھارٹی کی کلاس کے طور پرنوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ ایسا ڈی ایم ایف کو حاصل ہونے والی اُس آمدنی کے حوالے سے کیا گیا ہے جو ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے مطابق ڈی ایم ایف کو لیز ہولڈرز کی شراکت، کان کنوں کے ذریعہ ڈی ایم ایف کی شراکت کی دیر سے ادائیگی پر سود اور اس طرح کی دیگر مخصوص وصولیابیوں کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے۔