Ministry of Mines
Exemption of District Mineral Foundations (DMF) from Income Tax; Shri Pralhad Joshi thanks Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for exempting 165 DMF; Notification issued by Min. of Finance
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi has thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for exempting 165 District Mineral Foundation Trusts (DMF), from Income Tax payment. Through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) (MMDR) Act, in 2015, Government of India has made provision for establishment of District Mineral Foundation in all the districts affected by mining. The object of the District Mineral Foundation is to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Government. So far, DMFs have been set up in 600 districts in 22 States in the country which have framed DMF rules.
Shri Joshi has also thanked the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A Gazette notification has been issued to this effect yesterday by Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) (Central Board of Direct Taxes). Ministry of Mines has taken up with Ministry of Finance regarding issuance of notification for Income-tax exemption u/s 10(46) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in respect to the District Mineral Foundations.
Ministry of Finance has taken measures to get the DMF trust exempted from Income Tax. Section 10(46) of the Act was amended by Finance Act 2018 so that all the DMF Trusts could be notified as ‘Class of Authority’. Accordingly, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue on 10.9.2020 notified 151 ‘District Mineral Foundation Trust’ and on 10.9.2021 notified 165 DMFs as ‘class of Authority’, in respect of the income arising to DMF. Hence Total 316 District Mineral Foundation Trust have been notified as ‘class of Authority’ in respect of the income arising to DMF on account of contributions by lease holders to DMF as per the MMDR Act, interest on late payment of DMF contributions by miners and such other specified collections.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளைகளுக்கு வருமான வரி செலுத்துவதில் இருந்து விலக்கு: பிரதமருக்கு அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி நன்றி
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
165 மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளைகளுக்கு வருமான வரி செலுத்துவதில் இருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம், 2015-இன் வாயிலாக சுரங்கங்களால் பாதிக்கப்படும் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளையை உருவாக்கும் வசதியை இந்திய அரசு ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளது. மாநில அரசு வகுத்துள்ள வழியில், சுரங்கங்கள் சம்பந்தமான பணிகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்கள் மற்றும் பகுதிகளின் நலனிற்காக செயல்படுவதே மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளையின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.‌ இதுவரை 22 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 600 மாவட்டங்களில் இந்த அறக்கட்டளை உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, விதிகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமனுக்கும் திரு ஜோஷி நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இது சம்பந்தமாக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் (வருவாய் துறை) (நேரடி வரிகளுக்கான மத்திய வாரியம்) நேற்று அரசிதழில் அறிவிக்கையை வெளியிட்டது. மாவட்ட கனிம அறக்கட்டளைக்கு வருமான வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அறிவிப்பது சம்பந்தமாக சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம், நிதி அமைச்சகத்திடம் கோரிக்கையை முன்வைத்திருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1754118