खान मंत्रालय
जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन (डीएमएफ) को आयकर से छूट; श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 165 डीएमएफ को छूट देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया; वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना जारी
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 165 जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन ट्रस्टों (डीएमएफ) को आयकर भुगतान से छूट देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया है। 2015 में, खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं नियमन) (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम संशोधन के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार ने खनन से प्रभावित सभी जिलों में जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन की स्थापना का प्रावधान किया है। डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फाउंडेशन का उद्देश्य खनन से संबंधित कार्यों से प्रभावित व्यक्तियों तथा क्षेत्रों के हित और लाभ के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा अनुशंसित तरीके से काम करना है। अभी तक, देश के 22 राज्यों के 600 जिलों में डीएमएफ स्थापित किए गए हैं जिन्होंने डीएमएफ नियम बनाए हैं।
श्री जोशी ने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण को भी धन्यवाद दिया। वित्त मंत्रालय (राजस्व विभाग) (केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड) द्वारा कल इस आशय की एक गजट अधिसूचना जारी की गई है। खान मंत्रालय ने जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन के संबंध में आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 10(46) के तहत आयकर छूट के लिए अधिसूचना जारी करने के बारे में वित्त मंत्रालय के साथ मामला उठाया था।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने डीएमएफ ट्रस्ट को आयकर से छूट दिलाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। वित्त अधिनियम 2018 द्वारा अधिनियम की धारा 10(46) को संशोधित किया गया था जिससे कि सभी डीएमएफ ट्रस्टों को 'प्राधिकरण की श्रेणी' के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जा सके। इसी के अनुरूप, वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग ने 10.9.2020 को 151 'जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट' को अधिसूचित किया और 10.9.2021 को डीएमएफ को होने वाली आय के संबंध में 165 डीएमएफ को 'प्राधिकरण की श्रेणी' के रूप में अधिसूचित किया। इस प्रकार, कुल 316 जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन ट्रस्ट को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के अनुरूप, डीएमएफ को लीज धारकों द्वारा दिए गए योगदान के कारण डीएमएफ को होने वाली आय, खनिकों द्वारा डीएमएफ योगदान के देर से भुगतान पर ब्याज और ऐसे अन्य निर्दिष्ट संग्रहों के संबंध में 'प्राधिकरण की श्रेणी' के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है।

Ministry of Mines
Exemption of District Mineral Foundations (DMF) from Income Tax; Shri Pralhad Joshi thanks Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi for exempting 165 DMF; Notification issued by Min. of Finance
11 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi has thanked Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for exempting 165 District Mineral Foundation Trusts (DMF), from Income Tax payment. Through the amendment in Mines & Minerals (Development & Regulation) (MMDR) Act, in 2015, Government of India has made provision for establishment of District Mineral Foundation in all the districts affected by mining. The object of the District Mineral Foundation is to work for the interest and benefit of persons, and areas affected by mining related operations in such manner as may be prescribed by the State Government. So far, DMFs have been set up in 600 districts in 22 States in the country which have framed DMF rules.
Shri Joshi has also thanked the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman. A Gazette notification has been issued to this effect yesterday by Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) (Central Board of Direct Taxes). Ministry of Mines has taken up with Ministry of Finance regarding issuance of notification for Income-tax exemption u/s 10(46) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in respect to the District Mineral Foundations.
Ministry of Finance has taken measures to get the DMF trust exempted from Income Tax. Section 10(46) of the Act was amended by Finance Act 2018 so that all the DMF Trusts could be notified as ‘Class of Authority’. Accordingly, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue on 10.9.2020 notified 151 ‘District Mineral Foundation Trust’ and on 10.9.2021 notified 165 DMFs as ‘class of Authority’, in respect of the income arising to DMF. Hence Total 316 District Mineral Foundation Trust have been notified as ‘class of Authority’ in respect of the income arising to DMF on account of contributions by lease holders to DMF as per the MMDR Act, interest on late payment of DMF contributions by miners and such other specified collections.