Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 238
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage achieves nearly 73 Cr landmark milestone
More than 56 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
10 SEP 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has achievednearly 73 Crore(72,97,50,724) today. More than 56 lakh (56,91,552) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,63,307
2nd Dose
85,69,252
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,35,380
2nd Dose
1,39,05,881
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,29,64,853
2nd Dose
4,10,29,755
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,19,67,823
2nd Dose
6,16,31,140
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,22,48,611
2nd Dose
4,87,34,722
Cumulative 1st dose administered
55,58,79,974
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
17,38,70,750
Total
72,97,50,724
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 10th September, 2021 (238th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
507
2nd Dose
11,508
FLWs
1st Dose
306
2nd Dose
36,992
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,12,416
2nd Dose
10,61,548
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,00,674
2nd Dose
4,89,226
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,22,251
2nd Dose
2,56,124
1st Dose Administered in Total
38,36,154
2nd Dose Administered in Total
18,55,398
Total
56,91,552
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अद्ययावत माहिती- 238 वा दिवस
भारताचे आतापर्यंतचे एकूण लसीकरण 73 कोटींच्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्याजवळ पोहोचले
आजच्या दिवसात 56 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
10 SEP 2021 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात सुरू असलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण अभियानात आज भारताने 73(72,97,50,724) कोटींचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला असून आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत लसींच्या (56,91,552) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. लसीकरणाचा अंतिम अहवाल रात्री उशिरा प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर लसीकरणाच्या संख्येत आणखी वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण लसीकरणाच्या मात्रांची प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गटांमध्ये केलेल्या वर्गीकरणानुसार तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,63,307
2nd Dose
85,69,252
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,35,380
2nd Dose
1,39,05,881
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
29,29,64,853
2nd Dose
4,10,29,755
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,19,67,823
2nd Dose
6,16,31,140
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,22,48,611
2nd Dose
4,87,34,722
Cumulative 1st dose administered
55,58,79,974
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
17,38,70,750
Total
72,97,50,724
आज झालेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेंतर्गत दिलेल्या मात्रांची प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या गटांमध्ये केलेल्या वर्गीकरणानुसार तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
Date: 10th September, 2021 (238th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
507
2nd Dose
11,508
FLWs
1st Dose
306
2nd Dose
36,992
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
28,12,416
2nd Dose
10,61,548
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
7,00,674
2nd Dose
4,89,226
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,22,251
2nd Dose
2,56,124
1st Dose Administered in Total
38,36,154
2nd Dose Administered in Total
18,55,398
Total
56,91,552
कोविड-19 पासून सर्वाधिक धोका असलेल्या वयोगटातील लोकांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी लसीकरण मोहीम हा महत्त्वाचा उपाय असल्याने त्याचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेतला जातो आणि उच्च पातळीवरून त्यावर देखरेख ठेवली जाते.