Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने टोकियो 2020 पॅरालिम्पिक पदक विजेते आणि भारतीय पथकातील सदस्यांचा केला सत्कार
मंत्रालयाने प्रथमच पॅरालिम्पिक विजेत्यांना केले रोख पुरस्कार प्रदान
10 SEP 2021 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार आणि केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी टोकियो 2020 मधील पॅरालिम्पिक पदक विजेते आणि भारतीय दलातील इतर खेळाडू आणि त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षकांचा आज नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात सत्कार केला.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.वीरेंद्र कुमार यांनी सर्व पदकविजेत्यांचे आणि भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक दलातील प्रत्येक सदस्याचे त्यांनी देशाला गौरव मिळवून देण्यासाठी केलेल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रयत्नाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. जागतिक पातळीवर उत्तम कामगिरी करू शकणारे दिव्यांग क्रीडापटू घडवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक संघाच्या प्रशिक्षकांचेही आभार मानले.
दिव्यांग क्रीडापटू, त्यांचे प्रशिक्षक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे पॅरालिम्पिक खेळांचा विकास व्हावा आणि पुढील पॅरालिम्पिकमध्ये भारतीय पदकांची संख्या दुप्पट व्हावी, अशी आकांक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी संपूर्ण भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक दलाचे टोकियो 2020 पॅरालिम्पिकमध्ये देशासाठी उत्तम कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल आणि विक्रमी संख्येने पदके जिंकल्याबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि मंत्रालयाने प्रथमच पॅरालिम्पिक विजेत्यांना रोख पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्र्यांनी सुवर्णपदकासाठी 10 लाख रुपये, रौप्यपदकासाठी 8 लाख रुपये आणि कांस्यपदक विजेत्यांना 5 लाख रुपये रोख पारितोषिक जाहीर केले होते. रोख पुरस्कार खेळाडूंच्या थेट बँक खात्यात जमा केला जाईल.