Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟੋਕਿਓ 2020 ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕਿਓ 2020 ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਪਦਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਰਾਏ ਖੰਨਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦੀਪਾ ਮਲਿਕ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰਸ਼ਰਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਵਰਾ,ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਯਤਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਟੋਕਿਓ 2020 ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਦਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਐਸਕਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਲਈ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਸਿਲਵਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਲਈ 8 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਡਲ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।