Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோ பாராலிமிபிக் போட்டிகளில் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்திய அணியினருக்கு சமூக நீதி & அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பாராட்டு விழா
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ 2020 பாராலிம்பிக் வெற்றியாளர்கள், இந்திய அணியின் இதர வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அசோகா ஹோட்டலில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் மற்றும் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் இணைஅமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், இந்திய அணியின் ஒவ்வொரு வீரரும் தங்களது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பின் மூலம் நாட்டுக்கு பெருமை சேர்த்ததாக கூறினார். உலகக் தரமிக்க மாற்றுத்திறனாளி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை உருவாக்கியதற்காக பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்திய அணியினர், அவர்களது பாதுகாப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே, அனைவரது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பின் காரணமாக சாதனை அளவிலான பதக்கங்களை நாடு வென்றதாக கூறினார்.
முதல் முறையாக, பாரலிம்பிக் போட்டியாளர்களுக்கு ரொக்க பரிசுகளை வழங்கும் முடிவை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. தங்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ 10 லட்சமும், வெள்ளி வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ 8 லட்சமும், வெண்கலம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ 5 லட்சமும் நேரடியாக அவர்களது வங்கி கணக்குகளில் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1753843