Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپک میڈل جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی ٹیم کے ارکان کو مبارکباد پیش کی
وزارت نے پہلی بار پیرالمپک جیتنے والوں کے لئے نقد انعامات دیئے
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 ستمبر 2021، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کئ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج اشوکا ہوٹل نئی دہلی کے کنونشن ہال میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپک میڈل جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی ٹیم کے ارکان اور ان کے کوچوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ مبارکباد کی اس تقریب کا انعقاد معذور افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے نے کیا تھا۔ بھارتی پیرالمپک کمیٹی کے عہدیداران جناب اویناش رائے کھنہ، چیف پیٹرن، محترمہ دیپا ملک ، صدر اور جناب گرشرن سنگھ سکریٹری جنرل، معذور افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا اور محکمے کے دیگر سینئر افسر بھی مبارکباد کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارا کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے تمام میڈل جیتنے والوں اور بھارتی پیرالمپک ٹیم کے ہر ایک رکن کو ملک کی سر بلندی کے واسطے ان کی شاندار کوششوں کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں عالمی سطح کے دویانگ کھلاڑی تیار کرنے میں نمایان خدمات کے لئے بھارتی پیرالمپک ٹیم کے کوچز کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ دویانگ کھلاڑیوں ، ان کے کوچز اور ان کے خاندانوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے پیرالمپک کھیلوں کو فروغ ملتا رہے اور آئندہ پیرالمپکس میں بھارت اس سے دوگنے میڈل حاصل کرے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے بھارتی پیرالمپک ٹیم ، معاملے اور ان کے کوچز کو ٹوکیو 2020 پیرا لمپکس میں ملک کے لئے ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
پہلی بار سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے پیرالمپک جیتنے والوں کو نقد انعام دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے سونے کے میڈل کے لئے 10 لاکھ روپے، چاندے کے میڈل کے لئے 8 لاکھ روپے اور کانسے کا میڈل جیتنے والوں کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے کے نقد انعام کا اعلان کیا۔ نقد انعام براہ راست کھلاڑی کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرایا جائے گا۔