Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक पदक विजेताओं और भारतीय दल के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया
मंत्रालय ने पहली बार पैरालंपिक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित होटल अशोक के कन्वेंशन हॉल में आयोजित एक समारोह में टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक पदक विजेताओं और भारतीय दल के अन्य सदस्यों और उनके कोचों को सम्मानित किया। सम्मान समारोह का आयोजन विकलांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा किया गया था। भारतीय पैरालंपिक समिति के पदाधिकारी- श्री अविनाश राय खन्ना, मुख्य संरक्षक, सुश्री दीपा मलिक, अध्यक्ष और श्री गुरशरण सिंह, महासचिव, सुश्री अंजलि भवरा, सचिव, विकलांग अधिकारिता विभाग और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अभिनंदन समारोह में मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने सभी पदक विजेताओं और भारतीय पैरालंपिक टीम के प्रत्येक सदस्य को राष्ट्र को गौरव दिलाने में उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयास के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने देश में विश्व स्तर के दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए भारतीय पैरालंपिक टीम के कोचों को भी धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कामना की कि दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों, उनके कोचों और उनके परिवारों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से पैरालंपिक खेलों में वृद्धि जारी रहेगी और अगले पैरालिंपिक में भारतीय पदकों की संख्या दोगुनी होगी।
राज्यमंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने देश के लिए रिकॉर्ड संख्या में पदक जीतने के लिए टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिंपिक में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए पूरे भारतीय पैरालंपिक दल, उनके एस्कॉर्ट और उनके कोचों को बधाई दी।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने पहली बार पैरालंपिक विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान करने का निर्णय लिया है। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री ने स्वर्ण पदक के लिए 10 लाख रुपये, रजत पदक के लिए 8 लाख रुपये और कांस्य पदक विजेताओं के लिए 5 लाख रुपये नकद पुरस्कार की घोषणा की। नकद पुरस्कार का भुगतान सीधे खिलाड़ियों के बैंक खाते में किया जाएगा।