সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক টোকিও ২০২০ প্যারালিম্পিক পদক বিজয়ী এবং ভারতীয় দলের সদস্যদের সম্মান জানিয়েছে
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার, প্রতিমন্ত্রী রামদাস আটোয়ালে আজ নতুন দিল্লির অশোকা হোটেলের কনভেনশন হলে টোকিও ২০২০ প্যারালিম্পিক পদক জয়ী এবং ভারতীয় দলের সদস্যদের সম্মান জানিয়েছেন । মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়ন দফতর এই সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছিল । অনুষ্ঠানে ভারতীয় প্যারালিম্পিক কমিটির অফিস বেয়ারার শ্রী অবনিশ রায় খান্না , সভাপতি শ্রীমতি দীপা মালিক সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার সমস্ত পদক জয়ী এবং ভারতীয় প্যারালিম্পিক দলের প্রতিটি সদস্যকে অভিনন্দন জানান । পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় প্যারালিম্পিক দলের প্রশিক্ষকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান তিনি । প্যারালিম্পিক ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য সাফল্যের জন্য প্রশিক্ষকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথাও তুলে ধরেন । দিবাঙ্গ ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব, প্রশিক্ষক এবং পরিবারের প্রয়াসে আগামী দিনে প্যারালিম্পিক ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রের প্রসার ঘটবে এবং ভারতের পদকের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হবে বলেও আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি ।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামদাস আটোয়ালে ভারতীয় প্যারালিম্পিক প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্য এবং তাদের প্রশিক্ষকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান । তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় প্যারা অ্যাথলিটরা টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিকে অসামান্য ক্রীড়া কৌশল প্রদর্শন করেছেন । এই অসাধারণ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রথমবার সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক প্যারালিম্পিকে পদক জয়ীদের নগদ আর্থিক পুরস্কার প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে । এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এদিন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী প্যারা অ্যাথলিটদের ১০ লক্ষ, রৌপ্য পদক জয়ীদের ৮ লক্ষ এবং ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ীদের ৫ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। এই অর্থরাশি তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পৌঁছে যাবে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment felicitates Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners & members of the Indian contingent
Ministry provides cash awards to Paralympic winners for the first time
10 SEP 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Virendra Kumar and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale felicitated Tokyo 2020 Paralympic medal winners and other members of the Indian contingent and their coaches at a ceremony held at the Convention Hall, Hotel Ashoka, New Delhi today. The felicitation ceremony was organised by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. Office bearers of Indian Paralympic Committee, namely, Shri Avinash Rai Khanna, Chief Patron, Ms Deepa Malik, President and Shri Gursharan Singh, Secretary General, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra and other senior officers of the Department were present in the felicitation ceremony.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Virendra Kumar, Minister, SJ&E congratulated all the medal winners and every member of the Indian Paralympic team for their outstanding effort in bringing glory to the nation. He also thanked the coaches of the Indian Paralympic team for their significant contribution in developing world class divyang sports persons in the country. He wished that with the combined efforts of divyang sports persons, their coaches and their families, the Paralympic sports will continue to rise and the Indian medal tally at the next Paralympics could be doubled.
MoS, Shri Ramdas Athawale congratulated the entire Indian Paralympic contingent, their escorts and their coaches for their magnificient performance in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics for winning record number of medals for the country.
For the first time the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has taken a decision to provide cash awards to Paralympic winners. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment declared cash award of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Medal, Rs 8 lakh for Silver Medal and Rs 5 lakh for Bronze Medal winners. The cash award will be paid directly into the bank account of the players.