Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Provides Big Boost to Exporters
Rs. 56,027 crore is going to be released under various Export Promotion Schemes
Benefits would be disbursed to more than 45,000 exporters, out of which about 98% are small exporters in the MSME category.
Centre has provided a massive relief to the exporters.
This amount is over and above duty remission of Rs 12,454 crore for the RoDTEP scheme and Rs 6,946 crore for RoSCTL scheme already announced
Benefits would help sectors to maintain cash flows and meet export demand in international market
This support would have a multiplier effect and spur employment generation
Robust export growth is being witnessed in recent months and this decision will lead to an even more rapid export growth in coming months
09 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, Government of India has decided to budget Rs 56,027 crore in this Financial Year FY 21-22 itself in order to disburse all pending export incentives due to exporters. This amount includes claims relating to MEIS, SEIS, RoSL, RoSCTL, other scrip based schemes relating to earlier policies and the remission support for RoDTEP and RoSCTL for exports made in the 4th quarter of FY 20-21. Benefits would be disbursed to more than 45,000 exporters, out of which about 98% are small exporters in the MSME category.
The amount of Rs 56,027 crores of arrears is for different export promotion and remission schemes: MEIS (Rs 33,010 crore), SEIS (Rs 10,002 crore), RoSCTL (Rs 5,286 cr), RoSL (Rs 330 crore), RoDTEP (Rs 2,568 crore), other legacy Schemes like Target Plus etc (Rs 4,831 crore). This amount is over and above duty remission amount of Rs 12,454 crore for the RoDTEP scheme and Rs 6,946 crore for RoSCTL scheme already announced for exports made in this year i.e. FY 2021-22.
Exports in India have seen robust growth in recent months. Merchandise exports for April-August, 2021 was nearly $164 billion, which is an increase of 67% over 2020-21 and 23% over 2019-20. This decision to clear all pending export incentives within this financial year, will lead to even more rapid export growth in coming months.
For merchandise exports, all sectors covered under MEIS, such as Pharmaceuticals, Iron and steel, Engineering, Chemicals, Fisheries, Agriculture and allied Sectors, Auto and Auto Components would be able to claim benefits for exports made in earlier years. Benefits would help such sectors to maintain cash flows and meet export demand in international market, which is recovering fast this financial year.
Service sector exporters, including those in the travel, tourism and hospitality segments will be able to claim SEIS benefits for FY 2019-2020, for which Rs 2,061 crore has been provisioned. The SEIS for FY 2019-20 with certain revisions in service categories and rates is being notified. This support would have a multiplier effect and spur employment generation.
The apparel sector, which is a major labour-intensive sector, would get past arrears under ROSCTL and ROSL, and all stakeholders in the interconnected supply chains would be strengthened to meet the festive season demand in international markets.
Export claims relating to earlier years will need to be filed by the exporters by 31st December 2021 beyond which they will become time barred. The Online IT portal will be enabled shortly to accept MEIS and other scrip based applications and would be integrated with a robust mechanism set up by Ministry of Finance to monitor provisioning and disbursement of the export incentives under a budgetary framework.
A decision to clear all pending export incentives within this Financial Year itself despite other budgetary commitments arising out of the pandemic is with the objective of providing timely and crucial support to this vital pillar of Indian economy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने निर्यातकों को व्यापक प्रोत्साहन दिया
विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन योजनाओं के तहत 56,027 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जाने हैं
ये लाभ 45,000 से अधिक निर्यातकों के बीच वितरित किए जाएंगे, जिनमें लगभग 98 प्रतिशत एमएसएमई वर्ग में छोटे निर्यातक हैं
केंद्र सरकार ने निर्यातकों को बड़ी राहत उपलब्ध कराई है
यह राशि पहले ही घोषित आरओडीटीईपी योजना के लिए 12,454 करोड़ रुपये तथा आरओएससीटीएल योजना के लिए 6,946 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त है
ये लाभ सेक्टरों को नकदी प्रवाह बनाये रखने तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में निर्यात मांग पूरी करने में सहायता करेंगे
इस सहायता का विविध प्रकार से वृद्धि संबंधित प्रभाव पड़ेगा और इससे रोजगार सृजन में तेजी आएगी
हाल के महीनों में निर्यात में जोरदार वृद्धि देखी जा रही है और इस निर्णय से आगे आने वाले महीनों के दौरान और अधिक तेजी से निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी
09 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व के तहत भारत सरकार ने निर्यातकों को बकाया सभी लंबित निर्यात प्रोत्साहनों को संवितरित करने के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान ही 56,027 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस राशि में एमईआईएस, एसईआईएस, आरओएसएल, आरओएससीटीएल से संबंधित दावों, पहले की नीतियों से संबंधित स्क्रिप आधारित योजनाओें तथा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की चौथी तिमाही में निर्यात के लिए रोडटेप तथा आरओएससीटीएल के लिए छूट सहायता शामिल है। ये लाभ 45,000 से अधिक निर्यातकों के बीच वितरित किए जाएंगे, जिसमें लगभग 98 प्रतिशत एमएसएमई वर्ग में छोटे निर्यातक हैं।
56,027 करोड़ रुपये की यह बकाया राशि विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धनों तथा छूट स्कीमों: एमईआईएस (33,010 करोड़ रुपये), एसईआईएस (10,002 करोड़ रुपये), आरओएससीटीएल (5,286 करोड़ रुपये), आरओएसएल (330 करोड़ रुपये), आरओडीटीईपी (2,568 करोड़ रुपये), टार्गेट प्लस आदि (4,831 करोड़ रुपये) जैसी अन्य लीगेसी योजनाओं के लिए हैं। यह राशि इस वित्त वर्ष अर्थात 2021-22 के लिए पहले ही घोषित आरओडीटीईपी स्कीम के लिए 12,454 करोड़ रुपये तथा आरओएससीटीएल स्कीम के लिए 6,946 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त है।
भारत में निर्यातों में हाल के महीनों में जोरदार बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2021 के लिए मर्केन्डाइज निर्यात लगभग 164 बिलियन डॉलर था जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की तुलना में 67 प्रतिशत तथा 2019-20 की तुलना में 23 प्रतिशत अधिक था। इसी वित्त वर्ष के भीतर सभी लंबित निर्यात प्रोत्साहनों को मंजूरी दिए जाने से आगे आने वाले महीनों के दौरान और अधिक तेजी से निर्यातों में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
मर्केन्डाइज निर्यातों के लिए, एमईआईएस के तहत कवर किए गए सभी सेक्टर जैसे फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, लोहा एवं इस्पात, इंजीनियरिंग, रसायन, मत्स्य पालन, कृषि तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्रों, ऑटो तथा ऑटो कंपोनेंट पहले के वर्षों में निर्यात के लिए दिए गए लाभों का दावा करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। ये लाभ ऐसे सेक्टरों को नकदी प्रवाह बनाये रखने तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार, जिसमें इस वित्त वर्ष के दौरान तेज सुधार देखा जा रहा है, में निर्यात मांग पूरी करने में सहायता करेंगे।
यात्रा, पर्यटन तथा आतिथ्य क्षेत्रों सहित सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़े निर्यातक वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए एसईआईएस लाभों का दावा करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे जिनके लिए 2,061 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए एसईआईएस के लिए सेवा वर्गों तथा दरों में कुछ विशेष संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया जा रहा है। इस सहायता का गुणक बढ़ाने वाला प्रभाव पड़ेगा और इससे रोजगार सृजन में तेजी आएगी।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र जोकि एक प्रमुख श्रम केंद्रित सेक्टर है, को आरओएसएल तथा आरओएससीटीएल के तहत पिछली बकाया राशियों का भुगतान होगा और एक दूसरे से जुड़ी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के सभी हितधारक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में त्यौहारी सीजन की मांग की पूर्ति करने के लिए मजबूत स्थिति में आ जाएंगे।
पहले के वर्षों से संबंधित निर्यात दावों के लिए निर्यातकों द्वारा 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक दावा दाखिल करने की आवश्यकता होगी जिसके बाद वे समय-बाधित हो जाएंगे। एमईआईएस तथा अन्य स्क्रिप आधारित आवेदनों को स्वीकार करने के लिए जल्द ही नलाइन आईटी पोर्टल को सक्षम बनाया जाएगा और बजटीय ढांचे के तहत निर्यात प्रोत्साहनों के प्रावधान तथा संवितरण की निगरानी करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक मजबूत तंत्र के साथ उन्हें सम्मिलित कर दिया जाएगा।
महामारी से उत्पन्न अन्य बजटीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के बावजूद इसी वित्त वर्ष के भीतर सभी लंबित निर्यात प्रोत्साहनों की अनुमति देने के निर्णय का उद्देश्य भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ को सही समय पर तथा निर्णायक सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है।