Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government Provides Big Boost to Exporters
Rs. 56,027 crore is going to be released under various Export Promotion Schemes
Benefits would be disbursed to more than 45,000 exporters, out of which about 98% are small exporters in the MSME category.
Centre has provided a massive relief to the exporters.
This amount is over and above duty remission of Rs 12,454 crore for the RoDTEP scheme and Rs 6,946 crore for RoSCTL scheme already announced
Benefits would help sectors to maintain cash flows and meet export demand in international market
This support would have a multiplier effect and spur employment generation
Robust export growth is being witnessed in recent months and this decision will lead to an even more rapid export growth in coming months
09 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the decisive leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, Government of India has decided to budget Rs 56,027 crore in this Financial Year FY 21-22 itself in order to disburse all pending export incentives due to exporters. This amount includes claims relating to MEIS, SEIS, RoSL, RoSCTL, other scrip based schemes relating to earlier policies and the remission support for RoDTEP and RoSCTL for exports made in the 4th quarter of FY 20-21. Benefits would be disbursed to more than 45,000 exporters, out of which about 98% are small exporters in the MSME category.
The amount of Rs 56,027 crores of arrears is for different export promotion and remission schemes: MEIS (Rs 33,010 crore), SEIS (Rs 10,002 crore), RoSCTL (Rs 5,286 cr), RoSL (Rs 330 crore), RoDTEP (Rs 2,568 crore), other legacy Schemes like Target Plus etc (Rs 4,831 crore). This amount is over and above duty remission amount of Rs 12,454 crore for the RoDTEP scheme and Rs 6,946 crore for RoSCTL scheme already announced for exports made in this year i.e. FY 2021-22.
Exports in India have seen robust growth in recent months. Merchandise exports for April-August, 2021 was nearly $164 billion, which is an increase of 67% over 2020-21 and 23% over 2019-20. This decision to clear all pending export incentives within this financial year, will lead to even more rapid export growth in coming months.
For merchandise exports, all sectors covered under MEIS, such as Pharmaceuticals, Iron and steel, Engineering, Chemicals, Fisheries, Agriculture and allied Sectors, Auto and Auto Components would be able to claim benefits for exports made in earlier years. Benefits would help such sectors to maintain cash flows and meet export demand in international market, which is recovering fast this financial year.
Service sector exporters, including those in the travel, tourism and hospitality segments will be able to claim SEIS benefits for FY 2019-2020, for which Rs 2,061 crore has been provisioned. The SEIS for FY 2019-20 with certain revisions in service categories and rates is being notified. This support would have a multiplier effect and spur employment generation.
The apparel sector, which is a major labour-intensive sector, would get past arrears under ROSCTL and ROSL, and all stakeholders in the interconnected supply chains would be strengthened to meet the festive season demand in international markets.
Export claims relating to earlier years will need to be filed by the exporters by 31st December 2021 beyond which they will become time barred. The Online IT portal will be enabled shortly to accept MEIS and other scrip based applications and would be integrated with a robust mechanism set up by Ministry of Finance to monitor provisioning and disbursement of the export incentives under a budgetary framework.
A decision to clear all pending export incentives within this Financial Year itself despite other budgetary commitments arising out of the pandemic is with the objective of providing timely and crucial support to this vital pillar of Indian economy.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 56,027 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
45,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 28% ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਹਨ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ 12,454 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮੁਆਫ ਕੀਤੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 6,946 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਗਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੇਜ਼ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ
09 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ 56,027 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ , ਐੱਸ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ , ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ , ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ , ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਆਰ ਓ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਫਾਇਦੇ 45,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 98% ਐੱਮ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਹਨ ।
56,027 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ : ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ (33,010 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) , ਐੱਸ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ (10,002 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) , ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ (5,286 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) , ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ (330 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) , ਆਰ ਓ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਪੀ (2,568 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਪਲੱਸ ਆਦਿ (4,831 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) । ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਡੀ ਟੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਮੁਆਫੀ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 12,454 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2021—22 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ 6,946 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਹੈ । ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ—ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰੀਬ 164 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ , ਜੋ 2020—21 ਤੋਂ 67% ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ 2019—20 ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਤੋਂ 23% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਵਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਫਾਰਮਾਸੂਟਿਕਲਸ , ਲੋਹਾ ਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ , ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ , ਫਿਸ਼ਰੀਸ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ , ਆਟੋ ਅਤੇ ਆਟੋ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਭ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਗਦ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ , ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ , ਸੈਰ—ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਹੁਣਾਚਾਰੀ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ , ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 2,061 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਈ ਆਈਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਿਰਤ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ , ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਸੀ ਟੀ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਓ ਐੱਸ ਐੱਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਲੈ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਉਹਾਰੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਹ ਟਾਈਮ ਬਾਰਡ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ । ਦ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਐੱਮ ਈ ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਇਨੇਬਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਢੰਗ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਬਜਟੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਲੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਬਜਟੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਤੰਭ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।