Ministry of Home Affairs
In fulfilling vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ andin significant boost to Naga peace process, under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Government of India enters into Ceasefire Agreement with National Socialist Council of Nagaland (K)Niki Group
08 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
In fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and in a significant boost to the Naga peace process, under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has entered into a Ceasefire Agreement with National Socialist Council of Nagaland (K)Niki Group, with effect from 08th September, 2021 for a period of one year and more than 200 cadres of this group along with 83 weapons joined the peace process. The Ceasefire Agreement and Agreed Ceasefire Ground Rules were signed on 08th September, 2021. The Government of India has already signed a Framework Agreement with NSCN(IM) and Ceasefire Agreements with other Naga groups namely, NSCN(NK), NSCN(R) and NSCN(K)-Khango.
Earlier Government of India had signed Agreement with NLFT(SD) in August, 2019 by which 88 cadres along with 44 weapons joined the mainstream of society in Tripura. In January 2020, with the signing of Bodo Agreement, more than 2,250 cadres of insurgent groups, including all factions of NDFB, along with 423 weapons and huge quantity of ammunition surrendered in Assam and joined the mainstream. On 23.02.2021, 1040 leaders/cadres of various underground Karbi groups of Assam surrendered along with 338 weapons which was followed by signing of KarbiAnglong Agreement on 04.09.2021.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘বিদ্ৰোহ মুক্ত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী পূৰ্বোত্তৰ’ৰ পূৰ্ণ দৃষ্টি আৰু নগা শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে উদ্দীপনা যোগাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ তত্বাৱধানত, নেশ্যনেল ছ’চিয়েলিষ্ট কাউন্সিল অৱ নাগালেণ্ড (কে) নিকি গোটৰে যুদ্ধবিৰতি চুক্তি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ
08 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘বিদ্ৰোহ মুক্ত আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী পূৰ্বোত্তৰ’ৰ দৃষ্টিক পৰিপূৰণ আৰু নগা শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে উদ্দীপনা যোগাই, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ তত্বাৱধানত, নেশ্যনেল ছ’চিয়েলিষ্ট কাউন্সিল অৱ নাগালেণ্ড (কে) নিকি গোটৰে যুদ্ধবিৰতি চুক্তি সম্পন্ন কৰে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে। ২০২১ ৰ ০৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰপৰা এবছৰৰ বাবে এই চুক্তি কাৰ্য্যকৰী হ’ব। এই শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত গোটটোৰ ২০০ ৰোধিক কেডাৰে ৮৩ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণৰে যোগদান কৰে। ২০২১ ৰ ০৮ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত যুদ্ধবিৰতি চুক্তি আৰু সন্মত যুদ্ধবিৰতি গ্ৰাউণ্ড বিধি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে এনএছচিএন (আইএম) ৰ সৈতে ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক চুক্তি আৰু আন নগা গোটসমূহ যথাঃ এনএছচিএন (এনকে),এনএছচিএন (আৰ) আৰু এনএছচিএন (কে)-খাংগুৰ সৈতে যুদ্ধবিৰতি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০১৯ ৰ আগষ্টত এনএলএফটি (এছডি)ৰ সৈতে চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ ৮৮ কেডাৰে ৪৪ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণ কৰি মূলসুঁতিলৈ আহে। ২০২০ ৰ জানুৱাৰীত, বড়ো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিতৰে, এনডিএফবিৰ আটাইকেইটা গোটকে ধৰি বিদ্ৰোহী সংগঠনসমূহৰ ২,২৫০ ৰোধিক কেডাৰে ৪২৩ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰসহ আৰু বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ আগ্নেয়াস্ত্ৰৰে অসমত আত্মসমৰ্পনৰে মূলসুঁতিলৈ আহে। ২৩-০২-২০২১ ত অসমৰ কেইবাটাও কাৰ্বি বিদ্ৰোহী গোটৰ ১০৪০ নেতা/কেডাৰে ৩৩৮ অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰসহ আত্মসমৰ্পন কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ পাছতেই ০৪-০৯-২০২১ ত কাৰ্বি আংলং চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়।