Ministry of Home Affairs
In fulfilling vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ andin significant boost to Naga peace process, under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, Government of India enters into Ceasefire Agreement with National Socialist Council of Nagaland (K)Niki Group
08 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
In fulfilling the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ‘Insurgency free and prosperous North East’ and in a significant boost to the Naga peace process, under the guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, the Government of India has entered into a Ceasefire Agreement with National Socialist Council of Nagaland (K)Niki Group, with effect from 08th September, 2021 for a period of one year and more than 200 cadres of this group along with 83 weapons joined the peace process. The Ceasefire Agreement and Agreed Ceasefire Ground Rules were signed on 08th September, 2021. The Government of India has already signed a Framework Agreement with NSCN(IM) and Ceasefire Agreements with other Naga groups namely, NSCN(NK), NSCN(R) and NSCN(K)-Khango.
Earlier Government of India had signed Agreement with NLFT(SD) in August, 2019 by which 88 cadres along with 44 weapons joined the mainstream of society in Tripura. In January 2020, with the signing of Bodo Agreement, more than 2,250 cadres of insurgent groups, including all factions of NDFB, along with 423 weapons and huge quantity of ammunition surrendered in Assam and joined the mainstream. On 23.02.2021, 1040 leaders/cadres of various underground Karbi groups of Assam surrendered along with 338 weapons which was followed by signing of KarbiAnglong Agreement on 04.09.2021.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর “নাশকতা মুক্ত সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল”–এর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়ন এবং নাগা শান্তি চুক্তির দিকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক ধাপ এগোনোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রের ন্যাশনাল সোশ্যালিস্ট কাউন্সিল অফ নাগাল্যান্ড (কে) নিকি গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে অস্ত্র বিরতি চুক্তি
08 SEP 2021 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর “নাশকতা মুক্ত সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল”–এর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়ন এবং নাগা শান্তি চুক্তির দিকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এক ধাপ এগোনোর জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সহযোগিতা মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্র, ন্যাশনাল সোশ্যালিস্ট কাউন্সিল অফ নাগাল্যান্ড (কে) নিকি গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে অস্ত্র বিরতি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। আজ ৮ই সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ১ বছরের মেয়াদে এই চুক্তি কার্যকর থাকবে। এনএসসিএন (কে) নিকি গোষ্ঠীর ২০০ জনের বেশি সদস্য ৮৩টি অস্ত্র সহ আত্মসমর্পণ করে শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ায় যোগ দিয়েছেন। অস্ত্র বিরতি চুক্তি এবং চুক্তির নিয়মাবলী আজ স্বাক্ষর হয়েছে। এর আগে কেন্দ্র এনএসসিএন (আইএম) –এর সঙ্গে একটি আলোচনার জন্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এছাড়াও এনএসসিএন (এনকে), এনএসসিএন (আর) এবং এনএসসিএন (কে) খাংঙ্গো গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গেও অস্ত্র বিরতি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
ত্রিপুরায় ৪৪ টি অস্ত্র জমা দিয়ে এনএলএফটি (এসডি) –র ৮৮জন সদস্য সমাজের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসেন। এই গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে আগস্ট মাসে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। গত বছরের জানুয়ারী মাসে বোড়ো চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। সেই সময়ে এনডিএফবি –র সমস্ত গোষ্ঠীর ২২৫০ জন সদস্য ৪২৩টি অস্ত্র এবং বিপুল পরিমাণে গোলাবারুদ নিয়ে আসাম প্রশাসনের কাছে আত্মসমর্পণ করে ও সমাজের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসে। ২৩শে ফেব্রুয়ারী আসামের কার্বি সম্প্রদায়ের আত্মগোপনে থাকা ১০৪০ জন নেতা ও কর্মী ৩৩৮টি অস্ত্র সহ আত্মসমর্পণ করে। এর পর চৌঠা সেপ্টেম্বর কার্বি আংলং চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।