Ministry of Electronics & IT
Last date of participation in FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge extended till 15 September, 2021
08 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual roundtable discussion ‘Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government’ was organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to increase awareness about the usage of FOSS in governance and government functioning, and adoption of FOSS, MeitY on April 22, 2021.
On the occasion of 7-year anniversary of MyGov, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) launched #FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge to accelerate adoption of Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government and build Indian FOSS Ecosystem on July 26, 2021.
Through this challenge, various innovators, start-ups, working professionals, academics and students in India are invited to showcase their existing FOSS based innovations and/or build new, implementable, open-source product innovations in Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) with possible applications for Govtech in Health, Education, Agriculture, Urban Governance etc. The winners of the Challenge will receive cash rewards and incubation support to scale their products for listing on Government e Market (GeM).
To promote this challenge further, the last date of participation and submission have been extended till 15 September, 2021. MeitY appeals to FOSS innovators to participate in large numbers to drive the FOSS revolution to its maximum potential.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
FOSS4Gov इनोवेशन चैलेंज में भाग लेने की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ाई गई
08 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
शासन और सरकारी कामकाज में एफओएसएस के इस्तेमाल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 22 अप्रैल 2021 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा एक वर्चुअल गोलमेज चर्चा 'फ्री एंड ओपेन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस)' का आयोजन किया गया था। जिसके तहत एमईआईटीवाई एफओएसएस को अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
MyGovकी 7वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने 26 जुलाई, 2021 को सरकार में फ्री और ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस) को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और भारतीय एफओएसएस इकोसिस्टम के विकास के लिए #FOSS4Gov इनोवेशन चैलेंज लॉन्च किया था।
इस चैलेंज के जरिए, भारत में विभिन्न इनोवेटर्स, स्टार्ट-अप, पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों और छात्रों को अपने मौजूदा एफओएसएस आधारित इनोवेशन को प्रदर्शित करने और/ ग्राहक संबंध प्रबंधन (सीआरएम) और उद्यम में इस्तेमाल योग्य, ओपन-सोर्स उत्पाद का इनोवेशन करने और उनका विकास करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, शहरी शासन आदि में सरकार के लिए संभावित एप्लीकेशन के साथ इंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) आदि क्षेत्रों के विजेताओं को सरकारी ई मार्केट (जीईएम) पर सूचीबद्ध करने और अपने उत्पादों का विकास करने के लिए नकद पुरस्कार और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
इस चैलेंज को आगे बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इसमें भागीदारी और प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2021 तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालयने एफओएसएस इनोवेटर्स से बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने की अपील की है, जिससे एफओएसएस क्रांति को अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता तक ले जाया जा सके।