বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
এফওএসএসফরগভ উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের শেষ তারিখ বাড়িয়ে চলতি বছরের ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে
08 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ‘সরকারি কাজে ফ্রি অ্যান্ড ওপেন সোর্স সফ্টওয়্যার (এফওএসএস)’ শীর্ষক একটি ভার্চুয়াল গোল টেবিল বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সরকারি কাজ পরিচালনায় এফওএসএস-এর ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। MyGov এর ৭ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক সরকারি ক্ষেত্রে ফ্রি অ্যান্ড ওপেন সোর্স সফ্টওয়্যার গ্রহণের বিষয় ত্বরান্তিত করতে এবং ভারতীয় এফওএসএস ইকো ব্যবস্থানা গড়ে তুলতে গত ২৬ জুলাই #FOSS4Gov উদ্ভাবনী প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনা করেছে। বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবক, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা, পেশাদার ব্যক্তি, শিক্ষাবিদ এই এফওএসএস ভিত্তিক উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে অংশ নিতে পারবেন। এমনকি তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী কর্মকান্ডও তুলে ধরতে পারবেন। স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, কৃষি, শহর পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থানা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী কর্মকান্ডগুলি আবেদনের সঙ্গে জমা করতে হবে।এখন এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Last date of participation in FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge extended till 15 September, 2021
08 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A virtual roundtable discussion ‘Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government’ was organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to increase awareness about the usage of FOSS in governance and government functioning, and adoption of FOSS, MeitY on April 22, 2021.
On the occasion of 7-year anniversary of MyGov, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) launched #FOSS4Gov Innovation Challenge to accelerate adoption of Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) in Government and build Indian FOSS Ecosystem on July 26, 2021.
Through this challenge, various innovators, start-ups, working professionals, academics and students in India are invited to showcase their existing FOSS based innovations and/or build new, implementable, open-source product innovations in Customer Relationship Management (CRM) and Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) with possible applications for Govtech in Health, Education, Agriculture, Urban Governance etc. The winners of the Challenge will receive cash rewards and incubation support to scale their products for listing on Government e Market (GeM).
To promote this challenge further, the last date of participation and submission have been extended till 15 September, 2021. MeitY appeals to FOSS innovators to participate in large numbers to drive the FOSS revolution to its maximum potential.