Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda initiates Poshan Maah activities in Khunti district, Jharkhand
“Sahi Poshan Desh Roshan” is the message given on the occasion
People led activities to be focussed during Poshan Maah
08 SEP 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Tribal Affairs Minister Sh. Arjun Munda met tribal women who are beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and highlighted benefits of nutrition for pregnant and lactating mothers.
• Fourth Poshan Maah as a sequel of previous Poshan Abhiyaan which started in 2018 is being celebrated in the month of September.
• Ministry of tribal affairs is organising several activities and programmes at centre, state and local level.
• Poshan Maah activities being taken up in the heartland interiors of tribal dominated areas
• Nutrition counseling camp and nutrition seminar organized in Jheelara village, tribal dominated area of Kauakol block of Nawada district,Bihar.
• Poshan Maah activities organised in Munda and Aggra Munda tribal dominated areas of Jharkhand
Sh. Arjun Munda,Tribal Affairs Minister initiated Poshan Maah activities of Tribal Affairs Ministry this week with a programme organised in Khunti district, Jharkhand including a pledge with message of "Sahi Poshan Desh Roshan".
The health of tribal women is an important aspect of Poshan Maah and to bring focus to the nutrition of tribal women, Tribal Affairs Minister Sh. Arjun Munda met beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and highlighted benefits of nutrition for pregnant and lactating mothers.
A nutrition counseling camp and nutrition seminar were organized in Jheelara village, a tribal dominated area of Kauakol block of Nawada district,Bihar this week in which all panchayat members participated. Around 200 people attended this camp in the village located in Santhal tribal dominated area.
The children were weighed in advance by the volunteers and special counselling sessions were organised for mothers of mal-nourished children. Simultaneously, the applications of pregnant women was filled under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and applications also filled up under Kanya Utthan Yojana.
Nutritious cereals which are available at the regional level were also displayed at the camp.
Nutrition kits and sanitization kits were distributed to pregnant women. Mothers were told about the quality of 5 types of cereals which are available regionally.
Poshan Maah activities were also organized in Munda and Aggra Munda tribal dominated areas of Jharkhand. The locals were distributed fruits, vegetables , cereals and given the message of a healthy living with a nutritious diet.
Fourth Poshan Maah as a sequel of previous Poshan Abhiyaan which started in 2018 is being celebrated in the month of September with Ministry of Women and Child Development as the nodal ministry.
Given the importance of nutrition in mitigating anaemia, chronic nutrition deprivation in children which affects their survival, growth, learning, performance in school, productivity among Scheduled Tribes, Ministry of tribal affairs has planned to organise several activities and programmes at centre, state and local level.
Following activities will be undertaken during the Poshan Maah by Ministry of Tribal Affairs, its organisations and various stakeholders:
1. Awareness campaign on nutritious tribal food by TRIFED through website & social media along with organization of MFP (Minor Forest Produce) gatherers meeting by TRIFED for encouraging them & rejuvenating awareness on nutritional richness of tribal food with special focus on nutrition of adolescent girls.
2. Promotion of kitchen garden and Nutri garden in EMRS schools.
3. Advisory to the states in regard to (1) compulsory administration of Folic Acid and Iron. (2) Inclusion of High nutritious food in the daily food schedules in the hostels like Minor Millets, Ragi, drum sticks etc. (3) review of availability of Safe drinking water in schools as apart SWACHH SWASTH SARVATRA (4) Holding of different competition in Ashram school.
Similarly, to reach the grass root level, activities will be undertaken with participation of the people at the state level.
1. Awareness through PRI institutions regarding Poshan Abhiyaan in the Gram panchayats with significant Tribal population.
2. Poshan Mela through Regional TRIFED Units with focus on tribal food & millets.
3. Poshan Rally by EMRS (Eklavya Model Residential Schools) & Ashram Schools students, state & district officials of Tribal welfare deptt. & field level functionaries.
4. MFP (Minor Forest Produce) gatherers meeting to be organized by TRIFED state units.
5. Panchayat meetings to review the impact of Poshan Maah and finally submission of a consolidated report by State Tribal Welfare Department on activities organized by all concerned state govt. offices, EMRS & Ashram Schools, Gram Sabha, Panchayat.
6. Engaging TRIs in conducting research and documentation on the dietary value of traditional tribal foods and promoting the same.
7. Prabhat Pheree at gram sabha level. Tribal Haat Bazaar activities by TRIFED state units. TRIFED’s state units to hold Meetings to address Nutrition. Awareness campaign for Adolescent girls at all EMRS & Ashram schools. TRI to conduct awareness campaigns on Nutrition and Health among Tribal population focusing students.
The Poshan Abhiyaan activities are proposed to be stepped up by the Tribal Affairs Ministry by focussing on nutrition of children, making Eklavya Schools hub of nutrition learning among tribal population, and educating women through tribal run NGOs.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے جھارکھنڈ ضلع کے کھونٹی میں پوشن ماہ کی سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا
اس موقع پر "صحیح پوشن دیش روشن" کا پیغام دیا گیا
پوشن ماہ کے دوران لوگوں کی شراکت داری والی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی
08 SEP 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• قبائلی امور کے وزیرجناب ارجن منڈا نے پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کی مستفیدخواتین سے ملاقات کی اور حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے غذائیت کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔
• چوتھا پوشن ماہ پچھلے پوشن مہم کی کڑی کے طور پر جو 2018 میں شروع ہوا تھا، ستمبر کے مہینے میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔
• قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے مرکز ، ریاست اور مقامی سطح پر کئی سرگرمیوں اور پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
• قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں کے اندرون میں پوشن ماہ کی سرگرمیاں چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
• بہار کے نوادہ ضلع کے کواکول بلاک کے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقے جھیلرا گاؤں میں نیوٹریشن کونسلنگ کیمپ اور نیوٹریشن سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• جھارکھنڈ کے منڈا اور آگرہ منڈا قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں پوشن ماہ کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے اس ہفتے جھارکھنڈ کے کھونٹی ضلع میں ایک پروگرام کے انعقاد کے ساتھ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی پوشن ماہ سرگرمیوں کا آغاز کیا ، جس میں "صحیح پوشن دیش روشن" کے پیغام کے ساتھ ایک عہد بھی شامل ہے۔
پوشن ماہ میں قبائلی خواتین کی صحت ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور قبائلی خواتین کی غذائیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے ، قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے ملاقات کی اور حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے لیے غذائیت کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی۔
بہار کے نوادہ ضلع کے کواکول بلاک کے ایک قبائلی اکثریتی علاقے جھیلرا گاؤں میں اس ہفتہ غذائیت سے متعلق مشاورتی کیمپ اور غذائیت سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں تمام پنچایت ممبران نے شرکت کی۔ سنتھال قبائلی اکثریتی علاقے میں واقع اس گاؤں میں منعقدہ اس کیمپ میں تقریبا200 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
ممبران نے بچوں کا پہلے سے وزن کیا تھا اور غذائیت کی کمی سے دوچار بچوں کی ماؤں کے لیے خصوصی کونسلنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی حاملہ خواتین کی درخواستیں پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا کے تحت اور کنیا اتھان یوجنا کے تحت بھی درخواستیں دی گئیں۔
کیمپ میں علاقائی سطح پر دستیاب غذائیت سے بھر پور اناج بھی دکھائے گئے۔
حاملہ خواتین کے لئے غذائیت سے بھر پور کٹس اور سینیٹائزیشن کٹس تقسیم کی گئیں۔ علاقائی سطح پر دستیاب 5 قسم کے اناجوں کے معیار کے بارے میں ماؤں کوجانکاری دی گئی ۔
جھارکھنڈ کے منڈا اور اگرا منڈا قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں بھی پوشن ماہ کی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ مقامی لوگوں میں پھل ، سبزیاں ، اناج تقسیم کیے گئے اور انہیں صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کا پیغام دیا گیا۔
چوتھا پوشن ماہ، پچھلے پوشن ابھیان کی ایک کڑی ہے، پوشن ا بھیان 2018 میں شرو ع ہوا تھا جو مرکزی وزارت کے طور پر خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ستمبر کے مہینہ میں منایا جارہا ہے۔
خون کی کمی سےنمٹنے میں غذائیت کی اہمیت کی بات کی جائے تو بچوں میں غذائیت کی دیرینہ کمی جس سے درج فہرست قبائل میں انہیں زندگی جینے، نشوونما سیکھنے کے عمل، اسکول میں کارکردگی میں پریشانیاں پیش آتی ہیں، قبائلی امور کی وزات نے مرکز، ریاست اورمقامی سطح پر بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، اس کی تنظیمیں اور مختلف فریقین پوشن ماہ کے دوران مندرجہ ذیل سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے۔
1. ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ ایم ایف پی کی تنظیم کے ساتھ ساتھ ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا ٹرائیفیڈ غذائیت سے بھر پور قبائلی کھانے سے متعلق ایک بیداری مہم چلائے گی جس کے تحت قبائلیوں کو غذائیت سے بھر پور کھانے کے بارے میں ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی، جس کے تحت جواں سال لڑکیوں کے تغذیہ پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
2. ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں میں کچن گارڈن اور نیوٹری گارڈن کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
3. (1)فولک ایسڈ اور فولاد کے لازمی انتظام (2) ہاسٹلوں میں باجرے، راگی، ڈرم اسٹک وغیرہ جیسی روز مرہ کی کھانے کی چیزوں میں زیادہ تغذیہ کی شمولیت (3) سوچھ، سوستھ، سروتر کے حصہ کے طور پر اسکولوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی کاجائزہ(4) اشرم اسکولوں میں مختلف مقابلوں کاانعقاد۔
اسی طرح سب سے نچلی سطح پر پہنچنے کے لئے سرگرمیاں بھی ریاستی سطح پر لوگوں کو شریک کرتے ہوئےانجام دی جائیں گی۔
1. اہم قبائلی ا ٓبادی کے ساتھ گرام پنچایتوں میں پوشن ابھیان سے متعلق پی آر آئی اداروں کے ذریعہ بیداری
2. علاقائی ٹرائیفیڈ یونٹوں کے ذریعہ پوشن میلہ، جس میں قبائلی کھانوں اور باجرے اور اس جیسے دوسرے اناجوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
3. ای ایم آر ایس اورآشرم اسکولوں ، طلباء قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے ریاستی و ضلع حکام اورفیلڈ کی سطح پر کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پوشن ریلی.
4. ایم ایف پی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے جو ٹرائفیڈ ریاستی یونٹوں کی طرف سے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
5. ریاست کے سبھی متعلقہ سرکاری دفتروں، ای ایم آر ایس اورآشرم اسکولوں ، گرام سبھا، پنچایت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں پوشن ماہ اور قبائلی بہبود کے ریاستی محکمہ کی طرف سے د اخل کی گئی ایک جامع رپورٹ کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے پنچایت میٹنگیں۔
6. روایتی قبائلی کھانوں کی غذائیت اورانہیں فروغ دینے سے متعلق تحقیق اور ان کو دستاویزی شکل میں لانے کے لئے ٹی ا ٓر آئی کو ذمہ داری سونپنا
7. گرام سبھا سطح پر پربھات پھیری۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کی ریاستی شاخوں کی طرف سے قبائلی ہاٹ بازار سرگرمیاں۔ غذائیت کے سلسلے میں میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ کی ریاستی شاخیں۔سبھی ای ایم آر ایس اورآشرم اسکولوں میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لئے بیداری مہم۔ٹی آر آئی، قبائلی آبادی میں طلباء پر خاص توجہ دیتے ہوئے غذائیت اور صحت سے متعلق بیداری مہم چلائے گی۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے بچوں کی غذائیت پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے قبائلی ا ٓبادی میں ایک لوویہ اسکولوں کو غذائیت کے بارے میں معلومات کا مرکز بنانے اور قبائلیوں کی طرف سے چلائی جانے و الی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعہ خواتین کو جانکاری دے کر پوشن ابھیان سرگرمیوں میں تیزی لانے کی تجویز رکھی ہے۔