AYUSH
MoU Signed between All India institute of Aryuveda and Western Sydney University, Australia to appoint an Academic Chair in Ayurveda
07 SEP 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda under Ministry of Ayush, signed a MoU in coordination with NICM Western Sydney University Australia, in virtual mode, to appoint an Academic Chair in Ayurveda. The MoU was signed by Professor Tanuja Nesari, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush and Vice-Chancellor and President, Western Sydney University, Australia, Professor Barney Glover in presence of Vaidya Rajecsh kotecha, Secretary Ayush and Mr. Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment and Foreign Affairs of Australia.
The new Academic Chair will undertake academic and collaborative research activities in Ayurveda, including herbal medicine and yoga, as well as design academic standards and short-term/medium-term courses and educational guidelines. This Chair will also conduct workshops/seminars/conferences on Ayurveda, advocate the safe and effective use of Ayurveda Systems in Australia, identify in academic and research programs on Ayurveda their strengths and gaps, provide tutorials to students, including the promotion of research activities and innovations in Ayurveda in India, provide academic leadership demonstrating and fostering excellence in teaching research and policy development related to Ayurveda, within the robust Australian regulatory frame work, to develop strategies to promote the translation and integration of well evidence based Ayurveda medicines into conventional healthcare.
Professor Linda Taylor Pro Vice Chancellor, WSU Australia and Professor Barney Glover Vice Chancellor and President, WSU Australia, gave the welcome address and highlighted that this initiative would largely benefit both the countries and will encourage research innovation and collaboration and will also help in developing social and economical development as well as improve the health status of people. The opening Ministerial remarks given by the Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, emphasized on necessity of the Chair MoU and assured cooperation and support of Ministry of Ayush.
This Ayurveda Academic Chair will be based at Western Sydney University’s NICM Health Research Institute, located on the West mead campus, with tenure for a period of three years. The appointment of the chair is jointly funded by the Ministry of Ayush and Western Sydney University and anticipated to commence early in 2022.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान और वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में एक अकादमिक चेयर की नियुक्ति हेतु सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
07 SEP 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में एक अकादमिक चेयर की नियुक्ति के लिए एनआईसीएम वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ वर्चुअल मोड में एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए। आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के व्‍यापार, पर्यटन तथा निवेश एवं विदेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान एमपी की उपस्थिति में, आयुष मंत्रालय के अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान के निदेशक प्रोफेसर तनुजा नेसारी और वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कुलपति एवं अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर बार्नी ग्लोवर ने सहमति पत्र पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
नया अकादमिक चेयर हर्बल औषधि तथा योग सहित, आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अकादमिक और संबद्ध अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के साथ-साथ शैक्षिक मानदंडों और अल्‍पकालिक/मध्‍यकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों तथा शैक्षिक मार्गनिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा। यह चेयर आयुर्वेद पर कार्यशालाएं/सेमिनार/सम्मेलन भी आयोजित करेगा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में आयुर्वेद प्रणालियों के सुरक्षित और प्रभावी उपयोग पर जोर देगा, आयुर्वेद पर अकादमिक और अनुसंधान पाठ्यक्रमों में उनकी ताकत और कमी की पहचान करेगा, अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने सहित छात्रों को ट्यूटोरियल प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा, भारत में आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में नवाचार, पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अच्छी तरह से साक्ष्य आधारित आयुर्वेद दवाओं के इस्‍तेमाल और एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए, मजबूत ऑस्ट्रेलियाई नियामक ढांचे के भीतर आयुर्वेद से संबंधित अनुसंधान और नीति विकास शिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए अकादमिक नेतृत्व प्रदान करेगा।
वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रति कुलपति प्रो. लिंडा टेलर और वेस्टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कुलपति एवं अध्‍यक्ष प्रो. बार्नी ग्लोवर ने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि इस पहल से दोनों देशों को काफी फायदा होगा और अनुसंधान नवाचार और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा सामाजिक विकास में भी मदद मिलने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक विकास एवं लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति में सुधार होगा। सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अपने मंत्रिस्‍तरीय उद्घाटन संबोधन में, चेयर के बारे में एमओयू की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग तथा समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
यह आयुर्वेद अकादमिक चेयर वेस्‍टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी के वेस्ट मीड परिसर स्थित एनआईसीएम स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान में स्‍थापित होगा, जिसका कार्यकाल तीन साल की अवधि के लिए होगा। इस अकादमिक चेयर की स्‍थापना के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय और वेस्‍टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तपोषण किया जाएगा और 2022 के प्रारंभ में इसके शुरू होने का अनुमान है।