Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week’ organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Official launch of 'Food Processing Week' by M/o Food Processing Industries through social media
Webinar on Tomato Processing and Value Addition under 'One District, One Product' by IIFT at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
Publishing success story of Mrs Radhika Kamat in ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on the Ministry's website
Rs.3.16 crore Seed Capital amount has been transferred to Gram Panchayat-Level Federations for 811 SHG Members in Odisha
Inauguration of Food Processing Unit of M/s Vibhuti Mart Pvt Ltd established at Food Park Maneri, District Mandla, Madhya Pradesh by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
06 SEP 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.
The Ministry launched the ‘Food Processing Week’ on Monday, 6th September, 2021, through an official video on social media platforms. The success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Smt. Radhika Kamat was also published on the Ministry's website in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series.
A webinar on Tomato Processing and Value Addition under 'One District, One Product' was also organized by the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. An amount of Rs.3.16 crore Seed Capital amount has been transferred to Gram Panchayat Level Federations for 811 SHG Members.
In this sequence, Hon'ble Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated the Food Processing Unit of 'M/s Vibhuti Mart Private Limited' at Food Park Maneri, District Mandla, Madhya Pradesh, under the CEFPPC scheme of Central Sector Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
Speaking on occasion, the Hon'ble Minister of State appreciated the promoters of the Food Processing Unit for developing a state-of-the-art processing facility. He added that this unit would provide processing opportunities to farmers, self-help groups, and micro-entrepreneurs and create more employment opportunities in the surrounding areas.
This unit has been set up at a project cost of Rs.12.90 crore and a grant-in-aid of Rs.4.65 crores from the Ministry. The total capacity (output) of this unit is 4000 litres per hour. The unit will also provide direct and indirect employment to 260 people and benefit farmers who will get better prices for their agro-products.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے ذریعہ‘ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے ہفتہ’ کااہتمام کیا گیا
سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت کی جانب سے ‘ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے ہفتہ’ کا سرکاری طورپرآغاز کیاگیا
مدھیہ پردیش کے داموہ میں آئی آئی ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ ‘ون ڈسٹرکٹ ،ون پروڈکٹ ’ کے تحت ٹماٹرکو ڈبہ بندکرنے اور اس کی قدروقیمت پرایک ویبنار کاانعقاد کیاگیا
وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر ‘آتم نربھرکمپنیوں ’کی کہانی کی سیریز کے تحت محترمہ رادھیکا کامت کی
کامیابی کی کہانی کی اشاعت
اڈیشہ ریاست میں 811 اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ممبروں کے لئے گرام پنچایت سطح کی فیڈریشن کو 3.16کروڑروپے کی بنیادی سرمایہ رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے
خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعت کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے میسرز وبھوتی مارٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکے فوڈ پارک منیری ضلع مانڈلامدھیہ پردیش میں قائم کئے گئے خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کے یونٹ کاافتتاح کیا
06 SEP 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06؍ ستمبر :ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کے لئے بھارتی حکومت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسومنارہی ہے ۔ ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طورپرخوراک کو ڈبہ کی وزارت 6ستمبرسے 12ستمبر 2021تک ‘ فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویک’ منارہی ہے جس کے تحت وزارت مختلف پروگرام منعقد کررہی ہے ۔
وزارت نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر ایک سرکاری ویڈیو کے ذریعہ بروز پیر 6ستمبر ، 2021 کو‘ فوڈ پروسیسنگ ویک ’ کا آغاز کیا۔اسی‘ آتم نربھرانٹرپرائزز ’سیریز میں وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر پی ایم ایف ایم ای کی اسکیم کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے والی محترمہ رادھیکاکامت کی کامیابی کی کہانی ک بھی شائع کیاگیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش داموہ میں خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی ٹکنالوجی کے بھارتی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ ‘ ون ڈکسٹرکٹ ، ون پروڈکٹ ’کے تحت ٹماٹرکو ڈبہ بندکرنے اور اس کی قدروقیمت پر ایک ویبنار بھی منعقد کیاگیا۔ 811 اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ممبروں کے لئے گرام پنچایت سطح کی فیڈریشن کو 3.16کروڑروپے کی بنیادی سرمایہ رقم منتقل کی گئی ہے۔
اسی سیریزکے تحت خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے سینٹرل سیکٹراسکیم –پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کی سی ای ایف پی پی سی اسکیم کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع مانڈلا میں فوڈپارک منیری میں میسرز وبھوتی مارٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کے یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے وزیرمملکت نے جدید پروسیسنگ سہولت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ کے پروموٹرس کی ستائش کی ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ یونٹ آس پاس کے علاقوں میں روزگارکے مزید مواقع پیداکرے گااور کسانوں ، اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اوربہت چھوٹے صنعت کاروں کو پروسیسنگ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
مذکورہ یونٹ 12.90کروڑروپے کی مالیت والے ایک پروجیکٹ کے تحت قائم کیاگیاہے اوروزارت سے 4.65کروڑروپے کی گرانٹ حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اس یونٹ کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت 4000لیٹرفی گھنٹہ ہے ۔ اس یونٹ سے 260افراد کو براہ راست اوربالواسطہ روزگاربھی فراہم ہوگا اور ان کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گاجو اپنی زرعی اشیاکے لئے بہترقیمتیں حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔