अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवानिमित्त अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाकडून ‘अन्नप्रक्रिया सप्ताहा'चे आयोजन
06 SEP 2021 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 वर्षानिमित्त, देशभर ‘स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव’ साजरा केला जात आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालयाने ‘अन्नप्रक्रिया सप्ताहाचे’ आयोजन केले आहे. सहा ते 12 सप्टेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या या विशेष सप्ताहादरम्यान मंत्रालयाने विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत.
आज म्हणजेच सहा सप्टेंबर रोजी, सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर एका अधिकृत व्हिडिओद्वारे अन्नप्रकिया सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. पीएमएफएमई योजनेच्या लाभार्थी राधिका कामत यांच्या यशोगाथेचा व्हिडिओ मंत्रालयाच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर उद्योग’ मालिकेच्या संकेतस्थळावरही उपलब्ध आहे.
या सप्ताहाचा भाग म्हणून, मध्यप्रदेशात दमोह इथे, भारतीय अन्नप्रक्रिया तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेद्वारे टॉमटो प्रक्रिया आणि मूल्यवर्धन विषयक वेबिनार देखील आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. तसेच, 811 स्वयंसहायता गटांसाठी, 3.16 कोटी रुपयांचे बीजभांडवल ग्रामपंचायत पातळीवरील महासंघाच्या खात्यात जमा करण्यात आले आहेत.
याच अनुषंगाने, केंद्रीय अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्य मंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांच्या हस्ते मध्यप्रदेशातच मांडला जिल्ह्यात, सीईएफपीपीसी योजनेअंतर्गत, मेसर्स विभूति मार्ट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड इथे फूड पार्कचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले- प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत, हे फूड पार्क सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना, अन्नप्रक्रिया क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक प्रक्रिया सुविधा विकसित केल्याबद्दल, प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल, यांनी अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगातील प्रवर्तकांचे कौतूक केले. यातून, शेतकरी, बचत गट आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योगांना लाभ होईल तसेच रोजगाराच्या आणखी संधी उपलब्ध होतील, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत 12.90 कोटी रुपये असून त्यासाठी 4.65 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान, केंद्र सरकारकडून मिळाले आहे.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Food Processing Week’ organized by Ministry of Food Processing Industries, under 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Official launch of 'Food Processing Week' by M/o Food Processing Industries through social media
Webinar on Tomato Processing and Value Addition under 'One District, One Product' by IIFT at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
Publishing success story of Mrs Radhika Kamat in ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series on the Ministry's website
Rs.3.16 crore Seed Capital amount has been transferred to Gram Panchayat-Level Federations for 811 SHG Members in Odisha
Inauguration of Food Processing Unit of M/s Vibhuti Mart Pvt Ltd established at Food Park Maneri, District Mandla, Madhya Pradesh by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
06 SEP 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate 75 years of India's independence, the Government of India is celebrating the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.' As a part of the celebration, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is observing ‘Food Processing Week’ from 6th to 12th September 2021, under which, the Ministry is organizing various programs.
The Ministry launched the ‘Food Processing Week’ on Monday, 6th September, 2021, through an official video on social media platforms. The success story of the beneficiary of the PMFME scheme, Smt. Radhika Kamat was also published on the Ministry's website in the ‘Atmanirbhar Enterprises’ series.
A webinar on Tomato Processing and Value Addition under 'One District, One Product' was also organized by the Indian Institute of Food Processing Technology at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. An amount of Rs.3.16 crore Seed Capital amount has been transferred to Gram Panchayat Level Federations for 811 SHG Members.
In this sequence, Hon'ble Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated the Food Processing Unit of 'M/s Vibhuti Mart Private Limited' at Food Park Maneri, District Mandla, Madhya Pradesh, under the CEFPPC scheme of Central Sector Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana.
Speaking on occasion, the Hon'ble Minister of State appreciated the promoters of the Food Processing Unit for developing a state-of-the-art processing facility. He added that this unit would provide processing opportunities to farmers, self-help groups, and micro-entrepreneurs and create more employment opportunities in the surrounding areas.
This unit has been set up at a project cost of Rs.12.90 crore and a grant-in-aid of Rs.4.65 crores from the Ministry. The total capacity (output) of this unit is 4000 litres per hour. The unit will also provide direct and indirect employment to 260 people and benefit farmers who will get better prices for their agro-products.