Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 16% increase in paddy procurement compared to previous season
Around 130.47 Lakh farmers benefitted from Kharif procurement
About 49.20 lakh farmers benefitted from Rabi procurement
06 SEP 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing season of Kharif 2020-21, purchase of 889.62 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 718.09 LMT and Rabi Crop 171.53 LMT) up to 05.09.2021 has been done against the last year corresponding purchase of 764.39 LMT.
This has benefitted about 130.47 Lakh farmers from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,67,960.77 Crore. Paddy procurement has reached at all-time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in wheat procuring States and till now (upto 18.08.2021) a quantity of 433.44 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.93 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 389.93 LMT.
About 49.20 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85603.57 Crore.
For the cropping year 2020-21 which includes Kharif 2020-21, Rabi 2021 and Summer 2021 seasons, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 11,99,713.15 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds having MSP value of Rs.6,742.51Crores benefitting 7,02,368farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha and Rajasthan upto05.09.2021.
Fresh crop arrivals of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 season is expected to arrive soon. Based on the proposal received from Karnataka State, approval was accorded for procurement of 40,000 MT of Pulses under Price Support Scheme (PSS) during KMS 2021-22. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the Kharif Marketing Season 2021-22 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies as done during previous years.
For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which 8.30 MT having MSP value of Rs. 0.09 crores has been procured benefitting 36 farmers in Tamil Nadu, up to 05.09.2021.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of KMS 2021-22 of Pulses and Oilseeds crops.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پچھلے سیزن کے مقابلے اس مرتبہ دھان کی خریداری میں 16 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ
خریف کے موسم میں سرکاری خریداری میں 130.47 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
ربیع کے موسم میں سرکاری خریداری سے 49.20 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
06 SEP 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
خریف کے موجودہ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران 5 ستمبر 2021 تک دھان کی خریداری 889.62 ایل ایم ٹی ( خریف کی فصل کی 718.09 ایل ایم ٹی اور ربیع کی فصلوں کی 171.53 ایل ایم ٹی ) ہوئی ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ خریداری 764.39 ایل ایم ٹی کی گئی تھی ۔
اس سے ایم ایس پی پر 167960.77 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے کے ایم ایس کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے تقریباً 130.47 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ دھان کی خریداری کے ایم ایس 20-2019 کے دوران 773.45 ایل ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے ۔
اس سے ایم ایس پی 22-2021 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری والی ریاستوں میں اب تک ( 18 اگست 2021 تک ) گندم کی 433.44 ایم ایل ٹی کی تعداد خرید کی جا چکی ہے ( یہ تعداد اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ہے کیونکہ 21-2020 آر ایم ایس میں 389.93 ایل ایم ٹی کی خریداری کی گئی تھی) جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ خریداری389.93 ایل ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی تھی ۔
آر ایم ایس کی جاری خریداری کے دوران ایم ایس پی پر 85603.57 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے خریداری کی گئی ہے جس سے 49.20 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
21-2020 کے فصل کے سال کے دوران، جس میں خریف 21-2020 اور ربیع 2021 اور موسم گرما کا 2021 کا سیزن شامل ہے، حکومت نے بااختیار ایجنسیوں کے زریعہ 6742.51 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1199713.15 ایم ٹی دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک ، آندھر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر،گجرات، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ ، ہریانہ ، اوڈیشہ اور راجستھان میں 5 ستمبر 2021 تک 702368 کسانو ں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن ( کے ایم ایس ) 22-2021 کے سیزن میں تازہ فصلوں کے جلد آنے کی امید ہے کرناٹک ریاست سے موصولہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر کے ایم ایس 22-2021 کے دوران امدادی قیمت اسکیم ، پی ایس ایس کے تحت 40000 میٹرک ٹن دالوں کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایس ایس کے تحت دوسری ریاستوں میں بھی دالوں ، تلہن اور ناریل کی خریداری کی تجویز کو منظوری دی جائے گی ۔ تاکہ ایم اے کیو گریڈ کی فصلوں کی مقررہ ایم ایس پی یہ خریداری براہ راست رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے کی جا سکے ۔ یہ خریداری ایم ایس پی پر اس وقت کی جائے گی جبکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں /یو ٹی میں مارکیٹ کی قیمت ایم ایس پی سے کم ہے۔
22-2021 کے سیزن کے لئے تمل ناڈو سے 51000 ایم ٹی کوپرا (ناریل ) کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جبکہ 5 ستمبر 2021 تک تمل ناڈو میں 8.30 ایم ٹی کی ایم ایس پی پر 0.09 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے خریداری کی گئی ہے جس سے 36 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرکاری خریداری کے لئے تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ دالوں اور تلہن کی کے ایم ایس 22-2021 کی فصلوں کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کی جانے والی تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کی جا سکے۔