ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
मागील हंगामाच्या तुलनेत धान खरेदीत 16 % पेक्षा जास्त वाढ
खरीप खरेदीतून सुमारे 130.47 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना झाला लाभ
रब्बी खरेदीतून सुमारे 49.20 लाख शेतकऱ्यांनी घेतला लाभ
06 SEP 2021 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
खरीप 2020-21 च्या चालू हंगामात 05.09.2021 पर्यंतची 889.62 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी (खरीप पीक 718.09 लाख मेट्रिक टन आणि रब्बी पीक 171.53 लाख मेट्रिक टन समाविष्ट आहे) झाली असून गेल्या वर्षी 764.39 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी करण्यात आली होती.
यामुळे रुपये 1,67,960.77 च्या एमएसपी मूल्यासह चालू असलेल्या खरीप विपणन हंगाम खरेदी व्यवहारातून सुमारे 130.47 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2019-20 मध्ये 773.45 लाख मेट्रिक टनच्या मागील उच्चांकापेक्षा धान खरेदी आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोच्च स्तरावर पोहोचली आहे.
गहू खरेदी करणाऱ्या राज्यांमध्ये रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2021 – 22 चा विपणन हंगाम संपला आहे. आतापर्यंत (18.08.2021) मागील वर्षाच्या 389.93 लाख मेट्रिक टन च्या खरेदीच्या तुलनेत 433.44 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू खरेदी केला गेला आहे, (जो आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक आहे, कारण तो रब्बी विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 च्या 389.93 लाख मेट्रिक टन मागील उच्चांकापेक्षा जास्त आहे).
सुमारे 49.20 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना रुपये 85603.57 कोटी च्या एमएसपी मूल्यासह चालू असलेल्या रब्बी विपणन हंगाम खरेदीतून यापूर्वीच लाभ झाला आहे.
पीक वर्ष 2020 – 21 साठी ज्यात खरीप 2020 – 21 , रबी 2021 आणि उन्हाळी 2021 हंगाम समाविष्ट आहेत, सरकारने आपल्या नोडल एजन्सीजच्या माध्यमातून 11,99,713.15 मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबिया खरेदी केल्या आहेत, ज्याचे एमएसपी मूल्य 6,742.51 कोटी रुपये आहे, ज्यामुळे 05-09-2021 पर्यंत तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, आंध्रप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तरप्रदेश, तेलंगणा, हरियाणा, ओडिशा आणि राजस्थान मधील 7,02,368 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे.
संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2021 – 22 च्या डाळी आणि तेलबिया पिकांची आवक सुरू होण्याच्या आधारावर संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 16% increase in paddy procurement compared to previous season
Around 130.47 Lakh farmers benefitted from Kharif procurement
About 49.20 lakh farmers benefitted from Rabi procurement
06 SEP 2021 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing season of Kharif 2020-21, purchase of 889.62 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 718.09 LMT and Rabi Crop 171.53 LMT) up to 05.09.2021 has been done against the last year corresponding purchase of 764.39 LMT.
This has benefitted about 130.47 Lakh farmers from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,67,960.77 Crore. Paddy procurement has reached at all-time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Marketing Season RMS 2021-22 has concluded in wheat procuring States and till now (upto 18.08.2021) a quantity of 433.44 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.93 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 389.93 LMT.
About 49.20 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85603.57 Crore.
For the cropping year 2020-21 which includes Kharif 2020-21, Rabi 2021 and Summer 2021 seasons, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 11,99,713.15 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds having MSP value of Rs.6,742.51Crores benefitting 7,02,368farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana, Odisha and Rajasthan upto05.09.2021.
Fresh crop arrivals of Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2021-22 season is expected to arrive soon. Based on the proposal received from Karnataka State, approval was accorded for procurement of 40,000 MT of Pulses under Price Support Scheme (PSS) during KMS 2021-22. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the Kharif Marketing Season 2021-22 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies as done during previous years.
For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which 8.30 MT having MSP value of Rs. 0.09 crores has been procured benefitting 36 farmers in Tamil Nadu, up to 05.09.2021.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of KMS 2021-22 of Pulses and Oilseeds crops.