Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Entitlement Awareness Week conducted nationally as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Entitlement awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs conducted Entitlement Awareness Week to make workers aware about their rights and entitlements under the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act. The week was observed between 27th August to 2nd September 2021. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA provides a number of legal entitlements to the job seekers through a series of provisions in the Act.
In West District of Sikkim, officials are reaching out to Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Workers to make them aware about their rights and entitlements under the Act
Numerous initiatives were taken by the States/UTs to make the Entitlements accessible to the public. States/UTs coordinated various activities in their respective districts, block and gram panchayats. To facilitate the workers, Gram Sabhas were conducted at Gram Panchayat Bhawans in various district, while some of the districts reached out to the workers at work-sites. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, functionaries and officials from States/UTs have actively participated with enthusiasm. These entitlements awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
In Dungarpur Districts, Gram Panchayat Samiti conducted entitlement awareness drive for MGNREGA Workers
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनरेगा पात्रता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन किया गया
पात्रता जागरूकता अभियान लाभार्थियों को मनरेगा योजना से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के योग्य बनाएगा
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (मनरेगा) के तहत श्रमिकों को उनके अधिकारों और पात्रता के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए पात्रता जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन किया। यह 27 अगस्त से 2 सितंबर 2021 के बीच मनाया गया। मनरेगा अधिनियम में प्रावधानों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से नौकरी चाहने वालों को कई कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान करता है।
सिक्किम के पश्चिमी जिले में सरकारी अधिकारी मनरेगा श्रमिकों को अधिनियम के तहत उनके अधिकारों और पात्रता के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए पहुंच रहे हैं
राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने आम जनता को मनरेगा के लिए पात्रता को सुलभ बनाने के लिए कई पहल किए हैं। इसके लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने-अपने जिलों, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायतों में विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संचालन किया। साथ ही श्रमिकों की सुविधा के लिए विभिन्न जिलों के ग्राम पंचायत भवनों में ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया गया। वहीं, कुछ जिलों में श्रमिकों के कार्य-स्थलों पर ही कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया है। मनरेगा के कार्यक्रम में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों, लाभार्थियों और पदाधिकारियों ने उत्साह के साथ सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। ये पात्रता जागरूकता अभियान लाभार्थियों को मनरेगा योजना से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
डूंगरपुर जिले में ग्राम पंचायत समिति ने मनरेगा श्रमिकों के लिए पात्रता जागरूकता अभियान चलाया
भारत @75 आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव 75 सप्ताह तक चलने वाला उत्सव है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 12 मार्च 2021 को शुरू किया गया था।