Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Entitlement Awareness Week conducted nationally as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Entitlement awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs conducted Entitlement Awareness Week to make workers aware about their rights and entitlements under the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act. The week was observed between 27th August to 2nd September 2021. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA provides a number of legal entitlements to the job seekers through a series of provisions in the Act.
In West District of Sikkim, officials are reaching out to Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Workers to make them aware about their rights and entitlements under the Act
Numerous initiatives were taken by the States/UTs to make the Entitlements accessible to the public. States/UTs coordinated various activities in their respective districts, block and gram panchayats. To facilitate the workers, Gram Sabhas were conducted at Gram Panchayat Bhawans in various district, while some of the districts reached out to the workers at work-sites. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, functionaries and officials from States/UTs have actively participated with enthusiasm. These entitlements awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
In Dungarpur Districts, Gram Panchayat Samiti conducted entitlement awareness drive for MGNREGA Workers
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத சட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் தேசிய அளவில் அனுசரிக்கப்பட்டது
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பலன்கள் குறித்து பணியாளர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வு வாரத்தை விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் நடத்தின. சட்டத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் மூலம் பல சட்டப்பூர்வ உரிமைகளை பணி தேடுவோருக்கு மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத சட்டம் வழங்குகிறது.
இவை மக்களை சென்றடைவதற்காக பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் எடுத்தன. மாவட்ட, வட்ட மற்றும் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
பல மாவட்டங்களில் இது குறித்து கிராம சபை கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்ற நிலையில், சில மாவட்டங்கள் பணியிடங்களுக்கே நேரடியாக சென்றன. மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்ட பயனர்கள், செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் அலுவலர்கள் உற்சாகத்துடன் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் திட்டத்தின் முழு பலனை பயனாளிகள் பெற முடியும்.
2021 மார்ச் 12 அன்று பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் 75-வது சுதந்திரத்தை குறிக்கும் விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவம், 75 வாரங்களுக்கு கொண்டாடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751660