Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Entitlement Awareness Week conducted nationally as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Entitlement awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs conducted Entitlement Awareness Week to make workers aware about their rights and entitlements under the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act. The week was observed between 27th August to 2nd September 2021. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA provides a number of legal entitlements to the job seekers through a series of provisions in the Act.
In West District of Sikkim, officials are reaching out to Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Workers to make them aware about their rights and entitlements under the Act
Numerous initiatives were taken by the States/UTs to make the Entitlements accessible to the public. States/UTs coordinated various activities in their respective districts, block and gram panchayats. To facilitate the workers, Gram Sabhas were conducted at Gram Panchayat Bhawans in various district, while some of the districts reached out to the workers at work-sites. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, functionaries and officials from States/UTs have actively participated with enthusiasm. These entitlements awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
In Dungarpur Districts, Gram Panchayat Samiti conducted entitlement awareness drive for MGNREGA Workers
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਐਕਟ ( ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ 27 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ 2 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਐਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ - ਆਪਣੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ , ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ , ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਾਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ।
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
ਡੂੰਗਰਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਚਲਾਇਆ
ਭਾਰਤ @75 ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 75 ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।