Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Entitlement Awareness Week conducted nationally as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Entitlement awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs conducted Entitlement Awareness Week to make workers aware about their rights and entitlements under the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act. The week was observed between 27th August to 2nd September 2021. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA provides a number of legal entitlements to the job seekers through a series of provisions in the Act.
In West District of Sikkim, officials are reaching out to Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Workers to make them aware about their rights and entitlements under the Act
Numerous initiatives were taken by the States/UTs to make the Entitlements accessible to the public. States/UTs coordinated various activities in their respective districts, block and gram panchayats. To facilitate the workers, Gram Sabhas were conducted at Gram Panchayat Bhawans in various district, while some of the districts reached out to the workers at work-sites. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, functionaries and officials from States/UTs have actively participated with enthusiasm. These entitlements awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
In Dungarpur Districts, Gram Panchayat Samiti conducted entitlement awareness drive for MGNREGA Workers
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ના ભાગરૂપે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે MGNREGA અધિકાર જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું
અધિકાર જાગૃતિ અભિયાન લાભાર્થીઓને MGNREGA યોજનાનો મહત્તમ લાભ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ના ભાગરૂપે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ મહાત્મા ગાંધી એનઆરઇજી એક્ટ હેઠળ શ્રમિકોને તેમના અધિકારો અને હક વિશે જાગૃત કરવા માટે અધિકાર જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. 27 ઓગસ્ટથી 2 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2021 વચ્ચે આ સપ્તાહ મનાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. મહાત્મા ગાંધી નરેગા એક્ટમાં શ્રેણીબદ્ધ જોગવાઈઓ નોકરી શોધનારાઓને સંખ્યાબંધ કાનૂની અધિકારો પ્રદાન કરે છે.
સિક્કિમના પશ્ચિમ જિલ્લામાં અધિકારીઓ મહાત્મા ગાંધી નરેગા શ્રમિકોને તેમના કાયદા અને અધિકારો વિશે જાગૃત કરવા માટે પહોંચી રહ્યા છે
રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા અધિકારોને લોકો માટે સુલભ બનાવવા માટે અનેક પહેલ કરવામાં આવી હતી. રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ તેમના સંબંધિત જિલ્લાઓ, બ્લોક અને ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું સંકલન કર્યું. શ્રમિકોની સુવિધા માટે, વિવિધ જિલ્લાઓમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયત ભવનમાં ગ્રામસભાઓ યોજવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યારે કેટલાક જિલ્લાઓ કામના સ્થળોએ શ્રમિકો સુધી પહોંચ્યા હતા. મહાત્મા ગાંધી નરેગાના લાભાર્થીઓ, અધિકારીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના અધિકારીઓએ ઉત્સાહ સાથે સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો છે. આ અધિકાર જાગૃતિ અભિયાન લાભાર્થીઓને મહાત્મા ગાંધી એનઆરઇજી યોજનાનો મહત્તમ લાભ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
ડુંગરપુર જિલ્લાઓમાં ગ્રામ પંચાયત સમિતિએ મનરેગા શ્રમિકો માટે અધિકાર જાગૃતિ અભિયાન હાથ ધર્યું
ઇન્ડિયા@75 ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ 75 સપ્તાહ લાંબી ઉજવણી છે જે 12 માર્ચ, 2021ના ​​રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.