Ministry of Rural Development
Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Entitlement Awareness Week conducted nationally as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Entitlement awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, States/UTs conducted Entitlement Awareness Week to make workers aware about their rights and entitlements under the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Act. The week was observed between 27th August to 2nd September 2021. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA provides a number of legal entitlements to the job seekers through a series of provisions in the Act.
In West District of Sikkim, officials are reaching out to Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Workers to make them aware about their rights and entitlements under the Act
Numerous initiatives were taken by the States/UTs to make the Entitlements accessible to the public. States/UTs coordinated various activities in their respective districts, block and gram panchayats. To facilitate the workers, Gram Sabhas were conducted at Gram Panchayat Bhawans in various district, while some of the districts reached out to the workers at work-sites. Mahatma Gandhi NREGA beneficiaries, functionaries and officials from States/UTs have actively participated with enthusiasm. These entitlements awareness drives will enable beneficiaries to gain maximum benefit from the Mahatma Gandhi NREG Scheme.
May be an image of 3 people, people standing and people sitting
In Dungarpur Districts, Gram Panchayat Samiti conducted entitlement awareness drive for MGNREGA Workers
India @75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a 75 weeks long celebration which was launched by the Prime Minister on 12th March 2021.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে দেশব্যাপী এমজিএনআরইজিএ অধিকার সচেতনতা সপ্তাহ উদযাপন
03 SEP 2021 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএ আইনের আওতায় শ্রমিকদের অধিকার সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে এমজিএনআরইজিএ অধিকার সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ২৭ অগাস্ট থেকে দোসরা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হয়।
এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে এমজিএনআরইজিএ – এর অধিকার বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। জেলা, ব্লক ও গ্রাম পাঞ্চায়েতস্তরে বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। শ্রমিকদের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন জেলার গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ভবনে গ্রামসভার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানগুলিতে মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএ আইনের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগী, শ্রমিক, কর্মচারী এবং রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রাশাসিত অঞ্চলের আধিকারিকরা উৎসাহের সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশ নেন। এই উদ্যোগের মূল উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল মহাত্মা গান্ধী এনআরইজিএ প্রকল্প থেকে সার্বিক সুবিধা ও অধিকারগুলি সাধারণ মানুষের সামনে তুলে ধরা। উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের ১২ মার্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উপলক্ষে ৭৫ সপ্তাহব্যাপী আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেছিলেন।