Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 67 Cr landmark
More than 74 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.45%
45,352 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,778) is 1.22% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.66%) less than 3% for last 70 days
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 67 Crore landmark today. With the administration of 74,84,333 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 67.09 Cr (67,09,59,968) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 70,34,846 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,980
2nd Dose
84,31,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,552
2nd Dose
1,33,92,967
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,38,65,685
2nd Dose
3,10,32,810
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,43,94,957
2nd Dose
5,65,34,391
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,85,83,164
2nd Dose
4,60,36,573
Total
67,09,59,968
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,791 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,63,616.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 68 consecutive days now.
45,352 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,99,778. Active cases presently constitute 1.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,66,334 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.65 Cr (52,65,35,068) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.66% remains less than 3% for the last 70 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 88 consecutive days now.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്‌സിനേഷനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 67 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 3, 2021
രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്‌സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 67 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു .കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 74,84,333 ഡോസ് വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകിയതോടെ, ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ ഏഴ് മണി വരെയുള്ള താത്കാലിക കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തിതുവരെ നൽകിയ ആകെ വാക്സിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 67.09 കോടി (67,09,59,968) പിന്നിട്ടു. 70,34,846 സെഷനുകളിലൂടെയാണ് ഇത്രയും ഡോസ് വാക്സിൻ നൽകിയത്.
രാജ്യത്തൊട്ടാകെ കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് അതിവേഗത്തിൽ നൽകുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 34,791 പേർ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,20,63,616 ആയി. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97.45%.
തുടർച്ചയായ 68-ാം ദിവസവും 50,000-ത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ് പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 45,352 പേർക്കാണ്.
നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 3,99,778 പേരാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.22% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ പരിശോധനാ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതോടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 16,66,334 പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ആകെ 52.65 കോടിയിലേറെ (52,65,35,068) പരിശോധനകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനകൾ വർധിപ്പിച്ചപ്പോൾ പ്രതിവാര രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് നിലവിൽ 2.66 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 70 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 3 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.
പ്രതിദിന രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 2.72 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 88 ദിവസമായി ഇത് 5 ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയാണ്.