Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 67 Cr landmark
More than 74 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.45%
45,352 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,778) is 1.22% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.66%) less than 3% for last 70 days
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 67 Crore landmark today. With the administration of 74,84,333 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 67.09 Cr (67,09,59,968) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 70,34,846 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,980
2nd Dose
84,31,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,552
2nd Dose
1,33,92,967
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,38,65,685
2nd Dose
3,10,32,810
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,43,94,957
2nd Dose
5,65,34,391
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,85,83,164
2nd Dose
4,60,36,573
Total
67,09,59,968
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,791 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,63,616.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 68 consecutive days now.
45,352 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,99,778. Active cases presently constitute 1.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,66,334 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.65 Cr (52,65,35,068) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.66% remains less than 3% for the last 70 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 88 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 67 कोटी मात्रांचा महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासांत 74 लाखांहून अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.45%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 45,352 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातील सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या(3,99,778) ही एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.22 %
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.66%) गेले 70 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Mumbai
लसीकरणातील महत्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार करत देशातील एकूण कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने आज 67 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला. देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियाना अंतर्गत देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 74,84,333 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून, आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार आतापर्यंत 67.09 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (67,09,59,968) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 70,34,846 सत्रांद्वारे या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत उपलब्ध झालेल्या एकूण आकडेवारीनुसार या मात्रांचे वर्गीकरण पुढील प्रमाणे आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,980
2nd Dose
84,31,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,552
2nd Dose
1,33,92,967
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,38,65,685
2nd Dose
3,10,32,810
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,43,94,957
2nd Dose
5,65,34,391
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,85,83,164
2nd Dose
4,60,36,573
Total
67,09,59,968
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 34,791 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले असून( महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून) आतापर्यंत कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,20,63,616 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाले आहेत.
यामुळे कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.45 इतका झाला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वयित प्रयत्नांमुळे गेल्या
सलग 68 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 42,352 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 3,99,778 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या ही आतापर्यंतच्या , एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.22 % आहे.
देशात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून, गेल्या 24 तासात 16,66,334 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 52.65 कोटीहून अधिक (52,65,35,068) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.66% असून गेले 70 दिवस हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी 2.72% असून गेल्या 88 दिवसांपासून हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.