Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 67 Cr landmark
More than 74 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.45%
45,352 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,99,778) is 1.22% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.66%) less than 3% for last 70 days
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage has crossed 67 Crore landmark today. With the administration of 74,84,333 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 67.09 Cr (67,09,59,968) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 70,34,846 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,980
2nd Dose
84,31,889
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,552
2nd Dose
1,33,92,967
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,38,65,685
2nd Dose
3,10,32,810
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,43,94,957
2nd Dose
5,65,34,391
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,85,83,164
2nd Dose
4,60,36,573
Total
67,09,59,968
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 34,791 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,63,616.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.45%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 68 consecutive days now.
45,352 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,99,778. Active cases presently constitute 1.22% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,66,334 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.65 Cr (52,65,35,068) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.66% remains less than 3% for the last 70 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.72%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 88 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 67 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
03 SEP 2021 9:55AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 67 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 74,84,333 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 70,34,846 முகாம்களில் 67,09,59,968 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 34,791 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,20,63,616 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம்நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு, 97.45 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 68 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 45,352 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,99,778 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.22 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,66,334 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 52,65,35,068 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 70 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 2.66 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவிலும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.72 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 37 நாட்களாக அன்றாடத் தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 88 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751596