Ministry of Defence
BRO team of 80 personnel working round the clock to restore connectivity at flood hit Dharchula in Uttarakhand
02 SEP 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Incessant rainfall, cloud burst &flash flood led damage and traffic disruption on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat National Highway as 500 metres of road stretch washed away
• Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami visited Dharchula and interacted with BRO personnel
• Special team of BRO comprising of 80 Personnel along with Excavators & JCBs are deployed to restore connectivity
• BRO has already made foot track for pedestrians and distributed food packets as humanitarian aid to inaccessible villagers
In the last week of August 2021, remote town of Dharchula in Pithoragarh District witnessed unprecedented rainfall, which was accompanied by flash floods and heavy rainfall.
Major damage occurred on August 30, 2021 when flash floods and cloud burst washed away approximately 500 meters of road in general area Dobat on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat National Highway, between kilometre 98 to 102, disrupting the road communication on this critical stretch of the National Highway.
Responding to the emergent and critical situation, BRO has deployed a special Team from Project Hirak to undertake immediate rehabilitation works and clear the blockages at the earliest. Presently, a Task Force of 80 BRO personnel along with a number of excavators and JCBs are working 24x7 to restore connectivity at the earliest.
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami visited Dharchula, District Pithoragarh on September 01, 2021 to review rehabilitation works after the recent floods and cloud burst on August 30, 2021. Task Force Commander of BRO at Dharchula briefed the Chief Minister about the breaches on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat Road and rehabilitation work that is being undertaken by BRO.
In the meantime, BRO has already constructed foot tracks in the damaged stretches facilitating the movement of pedestrians. Humanitarian assistance was provided to the locals by provisioning food packets by BRO. Despite challenging conditions, hard work is being put in by all ranks of BRO on ground to ensure opening of the road axis at the earliest.

وزارت دفاع
اتراکھنڈ کے سیلاب سے متاثر دھار چولا میں سڑک کا رابطہ بحال کرنے کے لیے بی آر او ٹیم کے 80 ملازمین دن رات کام میں مصروف
02 SEP 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• مسلسل بارش، بادل پھٹنے اور اچانک سیلاب کے حالات پیدا ہو جانے کے سبب پتھورا گڑھ-توا گھاٹ قومی شاہراہ کا 500 میٹر حصہ پانی میں بہہ گیا، جس کی وجہ سے شاہراہ کا ایک حصہ ٹوٹ گیا اور آمد و رفت رک گئی۔
• اترا کھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے دھار چولا کا دورہ کیا اور بارڈ روڈ آڑگنائزیشن (بی آر او) ملازمین سے گفتگو کی۔
• سڑک کا رابطہ بحال کرنے کے لیے بی آر او ٹیم کے 80 ممبران کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ ملبہ صاف کرنے والی مشینوں اور جے سی بی کی مدد سے سڑک کو درست کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
• بی آر او نے پیدل چلنے کے لیے راستہ بنا لیا ہے اور دور دراز کے گاؤوں میں انسانی مدد کے تحت کھانے کے پیکٹ تقسیم کیے ہیں۔
اگست، 2021 کے آخری ہفتہ میں پتھورا گڑھ ضلع کے دور دراز کے دھار چولا قصبہ کو بے انتہا بارش کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ بھاری بارش کے ساتھ اچانک سیلاب کے حالات بھی پیدا ہو گئے۔
سب سے زیادہ نقصان 30 اگست، 2021 کو ہوا، جب اچانک سیلاب اور بادل پھٹنے سے پتھورا گڑھ-توا گھاٹ قومی شاہراہ کا تقریباً 500 حصہ پانی میں بہہ گیا۔ یہ واقعہ دوباٹ علاقہ میں 98 سے 102 کلومیٹر کے درمیان کے حصے میں ہوا، جہاں سڑک کا ایک ٹکڑا پانی میں بہہ گیا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ سے قومی شاہراہ کے اس اہم حصے میں سڑک کا رابطہ ٹو ٹ گیا۔
اس ناگہانی اور سنگین صورتحال سےنمٹنے کے لیے بی آر او نے پروجیکٹ ہیرک کی ایک خصوصی ٹیم کو تعینات کر دیا، تاکہ مرمت کا کام فوراً شروع کیا جا سکے اور راستے سے ملبہ ہٹا دیا جائے۔ اس وقت بی آر او ٹاسک فورس کے 80 ممبران ملبہ ہٹانے والی مشینوں اور جے سی بی کی مدد سے سڑک رابطہ کو جلد از جلد بحال کرنے میں دن رات لگے ہیں۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے یکم ستمبر کو پتھورا گڑھ ضلع کے دھارچولا کا دورہ کیا اور 30 اگست، 2021 کو آئے سیلاب اور بادل پھٹنےکے بعد وہاں جاری باز آبادکاری کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ بی آر او ٹاسک فورس کے کمانڈر نے پتھورا گڑھ-توا گھاٹ سڑک کے ٹوٹنے اور بی آر او کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے باز آبادکاری کے کاموں کے بارے میں وزیر اعلیٰ کو معلومات فراہم کی۔
دریں اثنا، بی آر او نے ٹوٹے حصہ میں پیدل چلنے کا راستہ تیار کر دیا ہے، تاکہ لوگ پیدل آ جا سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بی آر او نے انسانی مدد کے تحت مقامی لوگوں کو کھانے کے پیکٹ بھی پہنچائے ہیں۔ چنوتی بھرے حالات کے باوجود سڑک کو جلد از جلد کھولنے کے لیے بی آر او کے سبھی افسر اور ملازمین موقع پر موجود ہیں اور دن رات کام میں لگے ہیں۔