பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரகாண்ட் வெள்ளம்: பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் நிவாரணப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு தீவிரம்
02 SEP 2021 10:29AM by PIB Chennai
ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தின் கடைசி வாரத்தில் உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் பிதோராகர் மாவட்டத்திலுள்ள தார்சுலா என்ற தொலை தூர நகரம், மிக கனமழை மற்றும் வெள்ளப்பெருக்குடன் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத மழை பொழிவை சந்தித்தது.
பிதோராகர்- தாவாகட் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் உள்ள தோபாட் பகுதியில் சுமார் 500 மீட்டர் சாலை வெள்ளத்தால் அடித்துச் செல்லப்பட்டது. இதன் காரணமாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் முக்கிய வழித்தடத்தில் சாலை துண்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதையடுத்து, எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு, ஹிராக் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த சிறப்புக் குழுவினரை உடனடி நிவாரணம் மற்றும் சாலை சீரமைப்பு பணிகளில் ஈடுபட நியமித்துள்ளது. துரிதமாக சாலையை மீண்டும் இணைக்கும் பணியில் 80 வீரர்கள் அடங்கிய பணிக்குழு, மீட்பு உபகரணங்களுடன் 24 மணி நேரமும் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநில முதல்வர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தமி, தார்சுலாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நிவாரணப் பணிகளை செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்தார். பாதசாரிகளின் வசதிக்காக நடைபாதை தளங்களை எல்லை சாலைகள் அமைப்பு வீரர்கள் சீரமைத்துள்ளனர். அருகில் உள்ள பகுதியில் வசிப்பவர்களுக்கு உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களையும் அவர்கள் விநியோகித்தனர். சவாலான சூழல்களுக்கு இடையேயும் விரைவில் சாலையை சீரமைக்கும் பணியில் வீரர்கள் முழுவீச்சில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751305

Ministry of Defence
BRO team of 80 personnel working round the clock to restore connectivity at flood hit Dharchula in Uttarakhand
02 SEP 2021 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Incessant rainfall, cloud burst &flash flood led damage and traffic disruption on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat National Highway as 500 metres of road stretch washed away
• Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami visited Dharchula and interacted with BRO personnel
• Special team of BRO comprising of 80 Personnel along with Excavators & JCBs are deployed to restore connectivity
• BRO has already made foot track for pedestrians and distributed food packets as humanitarian aid to inaccessible villagers
In the last week of August 2021, remote town of Dharchula in Pithoragarh District witnessed unprecedented rainfall, which was accompanied by flash floods and heavy rainfall.
Major damage occurred on August 30, 2021 when flash floods and cloud burst washed away approximately 500 meters of road in general area Dobat on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat National Highway, between kilometre 98 to 102, disrupting the road communication on this critical stretch of the National Highway.
Responding to the emergent and critical situation, BRO has deployed a special Team from Project Hirak to undertake immediate rehabilitation works and clear the blockages at the earliest. Presently, a Task Force of 80 BRO personnel along with a number of excavators and JCBs are working 24x7 to restore connectivity at the earliest.
Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami visited Dharchula, District Pithoragarh on September 01, 2021 to review rehabilitation works after the recent floods and cloud burst on August 30, 2021. Task Force Commander of BRO at Dharchula briefed the Chief Minister about the breaches on Pithoragarh-Tawaghat Road and rehabilitation work that is being undertaken by BRO.
In the meantime, BRO has already constructed foot tracks in the damaged stretches facilitating the movement of pedestrians. Humanitarian assistance was provided to the locals by provisioning food packets by BRO. Despite challenging conditions, hard work is being put in by all ranks of BRO on ground to ensure opening of the road axis at the earliest.