Ministry of Education
New Education Policy-2020 will turn India into a global knowledge superpower - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan virtually addresses the 61st Foundation Day of NCERT
01 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Education Policy-2020 will turn India into a global knowledge superpower said Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at 61st Foundation Day of NCERT via video conferencing. Shri Subhash Sarkar, Minister of State of Education, Dr. Raj Kumar Ranjan Singh, Minister for State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry and NCERT were present on the occasion.
Addressing the participants Shri Pradhancongratulated NCERT on this occasion and appreciated NCERT’s efforts in improving the quality of education. Recognizing NCERT’s milestones in its journey from bringing out the National Curriculum Frameworks for school education to the Alternative Academic Calendar to facilitate learning during the pandemic, he said that NCERT should gear up for bringing in massive transformation in education as envisaged in the NEP 2020.
Shri Subhash Sarkar extended his greetings on the occasion. He highlighted the significance of the logo of the three swans and the motto that, when translated, means ‘life eternal through learning’. He appreciated the magnificent memorable service of NCERT as the resource centre of research, development and training, mentioning that 42 lakh teachers had been trained under the NISHTHA initiative. He stressed the role of integration of vocational and academic education for achieving the roles of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Skill India. He recalled that the Prime Minister had said that the NEP will contribute to a new India. The role of NCERT is indispensible in this regard.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh said that the foundation day was an occasion to rejoice in the past, introspect, and plan for the future. Through amusing fables, he appreciated the regular review of materials and flexibility to adopt/ adapt in NCERT that contribute to the joy of learning. Recalling the episodes of collectively cleaning the school campus from his schooldays, he hoped that the sense of belongingness among learners to schools will be imparted through the new curriculum. This will also strengthen the concept of Swasth Bharat programme.
Prof. Shridhar Shrivastava, Director (I/C), NCERT presented a brief overview of the last six decades of achievements of the Council, which includes the Constituent Units—Regional Institutes of Education at Ajmer, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Shillong and Mysuru, along with CIET, New Delhi and PSSCIVE Bhopal. As an apex national organisation, the Council is committed towards promoting excellence, equity, inclusiveness and quality, in school education. NCERT has been working on the areas of research, development of curriculum, syllabi, textual and training materials in both face-to-face and online modes. Recent significant initiatives include assessment of students through National Achievement Survey (NAS). Development of Learning Outcomes, preparing e-contents in all subject areas for all stages of school education. Another milestone of achievement included the development of ECCE Curriculum and Guidelines.
The programme was attended online by all the faculty members, staff and other invitees of all the constituents of NCERT through Official Youtube channel. The entire programme was conducted with Covid appropriate protocol in place.
The publication of NCERT titled ‘Dictionary of Sociology’ in three languages: English, Hindi and Urdu, explaining the terms in Sociology was formally released by the dignitaries on the dais.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 भारत को ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में बदल देगी- केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी के 61वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को आभासी रूप से संबोधित किया
01 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीईआरटी) के 61वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 भारत को ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महाशक्ति के रूप में बदल देगी। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार, शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. राज कुमार रंजन सिंहऔर शिक्षा मंत्रालय एवं एनसीईआरटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समारोह में शामिल प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने इस अवसर पर एनसीईआरटी को बधाई दी और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने की दिशा में एनसीईआरटी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने महामारी के दौरान स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम की रूपरेखा से लेकर पढ़ने-पढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैकल्पिक शैक्षणिक कैलेंडर तैयार करने तक कीएनसीईआरटी की यात्रा में आने वाले मील के पत्थरों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि एनसीईआरटी को नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 में की गई परिकल्पना के अनुरूप शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में व्यापक पैमाने पर परिवर्तन लाने के लिए कमर कस लेनी चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुभाष सरकार ने भी एनसीईआरटी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने एनसीईआरटीके तीन हंसों के लोगो और उसके आदर्श वाक्य,जिसका अर्थ है 'सीखने के माध्यम से शाश्वत जीवन', के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रशिक्षण के संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में एनसीईआरटी की शानदार यादगार सेवा की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि निष्ठा पहल के तहत 42 लाख शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत और कौशल भारत के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यावसायिक और शैक्षणिक शिक्षा के समेकन की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा था कि नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)एक नए भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देगी। इस संदर्भ में एनसीईआरटी की भूमिका अपरिहार्य है।
डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि यह स्थापना दिवस अतीत को यादकर खुशहोने, आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और भविष्य की योजना बनाने का अवसर है। उन्होंने मनोरंजक दंतकथाओं के माध्यम सेएनसीईआरटीद्वारा सामग्री की नियमित समीक्षा करने और परिस्थितियों को अपनाने/उसके अनुकूल ढलनेसंबंधी उसकेलचीलेपन की सराहना की, जोकि सीखने की प्रक्रिया के क्रम में होने वाली खुशियोंको और बढ़ाते हैं। अपने स्कूली दिनों के दौरान सामूहिक रूप से स्कूल परिसर की सफाई करने से जुड़े प्रसंगों को याद करते हुए, उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि नए पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियोंमें स्कूलों के प्रति अपनेपन की भावना पैदा होगी। यह स्वस्थ भारत कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा को भी मजबूत करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीईआरटी)के निदेशक (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)प्रोफेसर श्रीधर श्रीवास्तवने परिषद, जिसमें नई दिल्ली स्थितसीआईईटी और भोपाल स्थितपीएसएससीआईवीई के साथ–साथ संघटक इकाइयां-अजमेर, भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, शिलांग और मैसूर स्थित क्षेत्रीय शैक्षिक संस्थान शामिल हैं, की पिछले छह दशकों की उपलब्धियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। एक शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में, परिषद् स्कूली शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता, समानता, समावेशिता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनसीईआरटी आमने-सामने और ऑनलाइन मोड में अनुसंधान, पाठ्यचर्या, पाठ्यक्रम, पाठ्य और प्रशिक्षण सामग्रीके विकास केक्षेत्रों पर काम कर रहा है। इसकी हाल की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस) के माध्यम से छात्रों का मूल्यांकन, सीखने के नतीजों का विकास, स्कूली शिक्षा के सभी चरणों के लिए सभी विषय में ई-सामग्री तैयार करना शामिल है। इसकी एक अन्य उपलब्धि में बचपन की प्रारंभिक देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम और उससे जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों का विकास शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल के माध्यम से एनसीईआरटी के सभी घटकों के सभी संकाय सदस्यों, कर्मचारियों और अन्य आमंत्रित लोगों ने ऑनलाइन भाग लिया। इस पूरे कार्यक्रम को कोविड उपयुक्त प्रोटोकॉल के साथ आयोजित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर, मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा 'समाजशास्त्र का शब्दकोश' नाम की तीन भाषाओं -अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और उर्दू- में समाजशास्त्र से जुड़ी शब्दावलियों को समझाने वाली एनसीईआरटी द्वारा प्रकाशित पुस्तिका का औपचारिक रूप से विमोचन किया गया।