Ministry of Education
New Education Policy-2020 will turn India into a global knowledge superpower - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan virtually addresses the 61st Foundation Day of NCERT
01 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
New Education Policy-2020 will turn India into a global knowledge superpower said Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at 61st Foundation Day of NCERT via video conferencing. Shri Subhash Sarkar, Minister of State of Education, Dr. Raj Kumar Ranjan Singh, Minister for State for Education and senior officials of the Ministry and NCERT were present on the occasion.
Addressing the participants Shri Pradhancongratulated NCERT on this occasion and appreciated NCERT’s efforts in improving the quality of education. Recognizing NCERT’s milestones in its journey from bringing out the National Curriculum Frameworks for school education to the Alternative Academic Calendar to facilitate learning during the pandemic, he said that NCERT should gear up for bringing in massive transformation in education as envisaged in the NEP 2020.
Shri Subhash Sarkar extended his greetings on the occasion. He highlighted the significance of the logo of the three swans and the motto that, when translated, means ‘life eternal through learning’. He appreciated the magnificent memorable service of NCERT as the resource centre of research, development and training, mentioning that 42 lakh teachers had been trained under the NISHTHA initiative. He stressed the role of integration of vocational and academic education for achieving the roles of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Skill India. He recalled that the Prime Minister had said that the NEP will contribute to a new India. The role of NCERT is indispensible in this regard.
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh said that the foundation day was an occasion to rejoice in the past, introspect, and plan for the future. Through amusing fables, he appreciated the regular review of materials and flexibility to adopt/ adapt in NCERT that contribute to the joy of learning. Recalling the episodes of collectively cleaning the school campus from his schooldays, he hoped that the sense of belongingness among learners to schools will be imparted through the new curriculum. This will also strengthen the concept of Swasth Bharat programme.
Prof. Shridhar Shrivastava, Director (I/C), NCERT presented a brief overview of the last six decades of achievements of the Council, which includes the Constituent Units—Regional Institutes of Education at Ajmer, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Shillong and Mysuru, along with CIET, New Delhi and PSSCIVE Bhopal. As an apex national organisation, the Council is committed towards promoting excellence, equity, inclusiveness and quality, in school education. NCERT has been working on the areas of research, development of curriculum, syllabi, textual and training materials in both face-to-face and online modes. Recent significant initiatives include assessment of students through National Achievement Survey (NAS). Development of Learning Outcomes, preparing e-contents in all subject areas for all stages of school education. Another milestone of achievement included the development of ECCE Curriculum and Guidelines.
The programme was attended online by all the faculty members, staff and other invitees of all the constituents of NCERT through Official Youtube channel. The entire programme was conducted with Covid appropriate protocol in place.
The publication of NCERT titled ‘Dictionary of Sociology’ in three languages: English, Hindi and Urdu, explaining the terms in Sociology was formally released by the dignitaries on the dais.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నూతన విద్యా విధానం 2020 తో విద్యా రంగంలో ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామి దేశంగా భారత్ మారుతుంది.. కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి 61వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవంలో వర్చువల్ గా పాల్గొన్న మంత్రి
01 SEP 2021 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
నూతన విద్యా విధానం 2020 తో విద్యా రంగంలో ప్రపంచ అగ్రగామి దేశంగా భారత్ మారుతుందని కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అన్నారు. విద్యా విధానంలో తీసుకుని వచ్చిన మార్పుల వల్ల భారతదేశం విద్యా రంగంలో ప్రపంచ జ్ఞాన సూపర్ పవర్‌గా నిలుస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి61 వ వ్యవస్థాపక దినోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన పాల్గొన్నారు. కార్యక్రమంలో కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యా శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సుభాష్ సర్కార్, విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ రాజ్ కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్ , మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ,ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
విద్య నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి కృషిని శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రశంసించారు. ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి సాధించిన ప్రగతిని గుర్తు చేసిన మంత్రి కోవిడ్ సమయంలో పాఠశాల విద్యా అంశాల్లో సంస్థ అమలు చేసిన కార్యక్రమాలు ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించాయని చెప్పారు. విద్యార్థులు నష్టపోకుండా చూడడానికి ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి ప్రత్యామ్నాయ విద్యా సంవత్సరానికి రూపకల్పన చేసిందని చెప్పారు. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుని వచ్చిన నూతన విద్యా విధానాన్ని అమలు చేసి విద్యా రంగంలో సమూల మార్పులు తీసుకుని రావడానికి ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి తగిన చర్యలను అమలు చేయాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు.
ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి కి అభినందనలు తెలిపిన విద్యా శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సుభాష్ సర్కార్ మూడు హంసల గుర్తు ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించి 'విద్య ద్వారా శాశ్వతమైన జీవితం' అనే అంశానికి సంస్థ ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, శిక్షణా రంగాలలో ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి సాధించిన ప్రగతికి శిక్షణ పొందిన 42 లక్షల మంది ఉపాధ్యాయులు నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్, నైపుణ్య భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో విద్యను వృత్తి విద్యతో అనుసంధానం చేసి అందించే విద్య కీలకంగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. నూతన విద్యా విధానంతో నవ భారత నిర్మాణం సాధ్యమవుతుందన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యలను ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. ఈ అంశంలో ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి గురుతర భాధ్యతను నిర్వర్తించవలసి ఉంటుందని అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ రాజ్‌కుమార్ రంజన్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ స్థాపక దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా గతంలో సాధించిన ప్రగతిని ఆత్మపరిశీలన చేసుకొని భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేసుకోవాలని అన్నారు. పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి విద్యా రంగంలో మార్పులను అమలు చేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. కొత్త పాఠ్యాంశాల ద్వారా అభ్యాసకులు ప్రయోజనం పొంది స్వస్త్ భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో తమ వంతు యాత్ర పోషించాలని సూచించారు.
ఆరు దశాబ్దాల కాలంలో సంస్థ సాధించిన విజయాలను ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి డైరెక్టర్ ( ఇంచార్జి) వివరించారు. జాతీయ సంస్థగా కౌన్సిల్ పాఠశాల విద్యలో శ్రేష్ఠత, సమానత్వం , సమగ్రత మరియు నాణ్యతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉందని అన్నారు. పరిశోధన, పాఠ్యాంశాల అభివృద్ధి, సిలబస్, పాఠ్యాంశాలు, శిక్షణాకార్యక్రమాలను ప్రత్యక్షంగా మరియు ఆన్‌లైన్ మోడ్‌లలో ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నేషనల్ అచీవ్‌మెంట్ సర్వే ద్వారా విద్యార్థుల ప్రతిభను సంస్థ అంచనా వేసింది. అభ్యాస ఫలితాల అభివృద్ధి, పాఠశాల విద్య అన్ని దశల కోసం అన్ని పాఠ్యాంశాలలో ఇ-కంటెంట్‌లను సిద్ధం చేసింది.
ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి అధికారిక యూట్యూబ్ ద్వారా అన్ని విభాగాల అధ్యాపకులు, సిబ్బంది మరియు ఇతర ఆహ్వానితులందరూ ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో హాజరయ్యారు. కార్యక్రమం కోవిడ్ అనుగుణ నిబంధనలతో నిర్వహించబడింది.
'డిక్షనరీ ఆఫ్ సోషియాలజీ' పేరుతో ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీ మరియు ఉర్దూ, సోషియాలజీలోని నిబంధనలను వివరిస్తూ రూపొందించిన ఎన్‌సిఇఆర్‌టి ప్రచురణను కార్యక్రమంలో విడుదల చేశారు.